Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Thread Deleted

Turning GPRS off after a session

OP mikeiw

12th October 2005, 09:02 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
Being the tight wad that I am, I wanted to know how I turn off the GPRS after a session on my K-JAM. I've noticed that after I've been on internet explorer for example, the little G icon with the opposing arrows stays there, where the big [G] icon normally is.

I'm concerned that this might cost me money, and/or battery life by leaving it on, but I can't seem to find an option where I can terminate the GPRS..

1st post, so please excuse my ignorance - never used GPRS before. :wink:
12th October 2005, 09:41 PM   |  #2  
wardy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
Just keep your finger on the red end key when you have finished browsing.
12th October 2005, 09:42 PM   |  #3  
wardy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
Just keep your finger pressed on the red end key when you have finished browsing.
12th October 2005, 10:02 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
Excellent - such a good tip, you posted it twice

I shall try that next time I'm browsing. Taa
4th November 2005, 02:09 PM   |  #5  
ccsnet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Mine seems to re-enable - any way to disable completly ?

Terran
4th November 2005, 02:16 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
It's probably re-enabling because something's requesting an internet connection. I get that when I lose connection to my WLAN at home. It drops the WLAN and then dials up GPRS. I suppose the only way of stopping this happening would be to delete the connection from your settings. Not something you should approach light-heartedly however....
4th November 2005, 03:32 PM   |  #7  
ccsnet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeiw

It's probably re-enabling because something's requesting an internet connection. I get that when I lose connection to my WLAN at home. It drops the WLAN and then dials up GPRS. I suppose the only way of stopping this happening would be to delete the connection from your settings. Not something you should approach light-heartedly however....

Thats exactly it....

Not a bug but a design pain...

Terran
4th November 2005, 03:40 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
...especially when you're on a pay-as-you-go basis for GPRS
4th November 2005, 03:51 PM   |  #9  
ccsnet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeiw

It's probably re-enabling because something's requesting an internet connection. I get that when I lose connection to my WLAN at home. It drops the WLAN and then dials up GPRS. I suppose the only way of stopping this happening would be to delete the connection from your settings. Not something you should approach light-heartedly however....

What about re-assiging the default GPRS connection - that was some thing else I was looking for ?

Terran
4th November 2005, 04:03 PM   |  #10  
ccsnet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Just done this.. under start / settings / connections / connections - changed mine to dial com1 with the number 1 instead of GPRS... should work for the mo - quick change.

Although not neat it works - I just hope a better solution is found.

Terran

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes