Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Rooting ZTE Majesty

OP Sparkster691

2nd November 2013, 08:34 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Flag bedford
Thanks Meter: 2
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Donate to Me
More
Storage Crazy ZTE
Wow do they really have this phone locked! I've tried everything under the sun to ROOT this device....NO GO!!!!.....Man this is kinda fun. I really do like a good challenge...
Last edited by brekstar; 2nd November 2013 at 08:38 PM. Reason: text change
The Following User Says Thank You to brekstar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th November 2013, 06:06 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Any luck, folks? OneClick Root's website is now claiming to work on Majesty: Has anyone attempted it lately? I'm new to rooting and a bit nervous.
8th November 2013, 11:28 PM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarMetro

Any luck, folks? OneClick Root's website is now claiming to work on Majesty: Has anyone attempted it lately? I'm new to rooting and a bit nervous.

I just tried it and it doesn't work. They trolled me lol. But that doesn't mean you shouldn't try it because I could have made my phone unrootable by trying so many different methods on it. I would honestly SEND my phone to a professional rooter and get them to make a method for it.
9th November 2013, 12:07 PM   |  #14  
thedevilashish's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ranchi, Jharkhand
Thanks Meter: 91
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Try This :)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkster691

Hey everyone! New here. I just got my new ZTE Majesty from Straight Talk yesterday and I hear its a relatively new phone out on the market. But, ever since yesterday I have been trying to get this darn thing rooted, but I have had no success. I've tried Motochoper, z4Root, SRSRoot, Unlock Root and a few more I can't remember. I don't get what is up with this phone, but it seems almost impossible. It's like there is something missing. I can glitch z4Root to get it to stay for a little bit... but it's barely functional. It goes away anyway.

I am running Android 4.1.2, if that has to do with anything. If anyone needs more information to help me, please do ask. I've been at work over this for the past 26 hours and it's making my brain melt.

Thanks so much. And again, if this is in the wrong section, somebody please move it. At least that way I know I'll get more hits on this problem! =)

Try This Guide! Visit My Thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2470487

& Hit THANKS
The Following User Says Thank You to thedevilashish For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th November 2013, 12:45 PM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedevilashish

Try This Guide! Visit My Thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2470487

& Hit THANKS


It didn't work =( But I thanked your post anyway because I think you're the first to TRY to help! Thanks anyway...
9th November 2013, 12:55 PM   |  #16  
thedevilashish's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ranchi, Jharkhand
Thanks Meter: 91
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Okay! I'will Try To Solve Your Problem
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkster691

It didn't work =( But I thanked your post anyway because I think you're the first to TRY to help! Thanks anyway...

Wait, I'll Be Back With A Solution! BTW, Can You Tell Me About Your CPU? ? Is It SPD, MTK Or QQSD?
9th November 2013, 02:25 PM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedevilashish

Wait, I'll Be Back With A Solution! BTW, Can You Tell Me About Your CPU? ? Is It SPD, MTK Or QQSD?

1.2GHz Qualcomm MSM8625
The Following User Says Thank You to wrsaville For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th November 2013, 09:58 PM   |  #18  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
^ That's the only thing I could find on it too...
10th November 2013, 02:34 AM   |  #19  
andynroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Klang Valley
Thanks Meter: 392
 
1,609 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Try Vroot http://www.mgyun.com/vroot

It unlocks and roots though the SU is in Chinese but the prime menu are in Eng
Last edited by andynroid; 10th November 2013 at 02:43 AM.
10th November 2013, 02:56 AM   |  #20  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by andynroid

Try Vroot http://www.mgyun.com/vroot

It unlocks and roots though the SU is in Chinese but the prime menu are in Eng

That's what we just tried, but thanks anyway =)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes