Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,646 Members 46,553 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Rooting ZTE Majesty

Tip us?
 
brekstar
Old
(Last edited by brekstar; 2nd November 2013 at 07:38 PM.) Reason: text change
#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: bedford

 
DONATE TO ME
Storage Crazy ZTE

Wow do they really have this phone locked! I've tried everything under the sun to ROOT this device....NO GO!!!!.....Man this is kinda fun. I really do like a good challenge...
The Following User Says Thank You to brekstar For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
StarMetro
Old
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Nov 2013
Any luck, folks? OneClick Root's website is now claiming to work on Majesty: Has anyone attempted it lately? I'm new to rooting and a bit nervous.
 
Sparkster691
Old
#13  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarMetro View Post
Any luck, folks? OneClick Root's website is now claiming to work on Majesty: Has anyone attempted it lately? I'm new to rooting and a bit nervous.
I just tried it and it doesn't work. They trolled me lol. But that doesn't mean you shouldn't try it because I could have made my phone unrootable by trying so many different methods on it. I would honestly SEND my phone to a professional rooter and get them to make a method for it.
 
thedevilashish
Old
#14  
thedevilashish's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 120
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ranchi, Jharkhand
Default Try This :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkster691 View Post
Hey everyone! New here. I just got my new ZTE Majesty from Straight Talk yesterday and I hear its a relatively new phone out on the market. But, ever since yesterday I have been trying to get this darn thing rooted, but I have had no success. I've tried Motochoper, z4Root, SRSRoot, Unlock Root and a few more I can't remember. I don't get what is up with this phone, but it seems almost impossible. It's like there is something missing. I can glitch z4Root to get it to stay for a little bit... but it's barely functional. It goes away anyway.

I am running Android 4.1.2, if that has to do with anything. If anyone needs more information to help me, please do ask. I've been at work over this for the past 26 hours and it's making my brain melt.

Thanks so much. And again, if this is in the wrong section, somebody please move it. At least that way I know I'll get more hits on this problem! =)
Try This Guide! Visit My Thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2470487

& Hit THANKS

Visit My Facebook Group For Xolo Q1000/Cherry Mobile OHD 2.0/Symphony W140: http://is.gd/5S1Nod
The Following User Says Thank You to thedevilashish For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Sparkster691
Old
#15  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedevilashish View Post
Try This Guide! Visit My Thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2470487

& Hit THANKS

It didn't work =( But I thanked your post anyway because I think you're the first to TRY to help! Thanks anyway...
 
thedevilashish
Old
#16  
thedevilashish's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 120
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ranchi, Jharkhand
Default Okay! I'will Try To Solve Your Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkster691 View Post
It didn't work =( But I thanked your post anyway because I think you're the first to TRY to help! Thanks anyway...
Wait, I'll Be Back With A Solution! BTW, Can You Tell Me About Your CPU? ? Is It SPD, MTK Or QQSD?

Visit My Facebook Group For Xolo Q1000/Cherry Mobile OHD 2.0/Symphony W140: http://is.gd/5S1Nod
 
wrsaville
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedevilashish View Post
Wait, I'll Be Back With A Solution! BTW, Can You Tell Me About Your CPU? ? Is It SPD, MTK Or QQSD?
1.2GHz Qualcomm MSM8625
The Following User Says Thank You to wrsaville For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Sparkster691
Old
#18  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Oct 2013
^ That's the only thing I could find on it too...
 
andynroid
Old
(Last edited by andynroid; 10th November 2013 at 01:43 AM.)
#19  
andynroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 381
Posts: 1,549
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Klang Valley

 
DONATE TO ME
Try Vroot http://www.mgyun.com/vroot

It unlocks and roots though the SU is in Chinese but the prime menu are in Eng
Sent From My Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 Rooted And Tweaked
 
Sparkster691
Old
#20  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by andynroid View Post
Try Vroot http://www.mgyun.com/vroot

It unlocks and roots though the SU is in Chinese but the prime menu are in Eng
That's what we just tried, but thanks anyway =)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes