Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,145 Members 37,380 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Root] Alcatel One Touch Fierce

Tip us?
 
ericbeto
Old
#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: chicago
Post reply:framaroot

RE what version of framaroot did you use to root the onetouch fierce from alcatel



Quote:
Originally Posted by ciniMOD1 View Post
I rooted mine with( framaroot) ...oneclick root for the fierce...download to phone and click on it..simple...make sure to use the "borimir" exploit for the fierce..you can download straight to phone, no need of a pc...do a google search on framaroot for download links.


---------- Post added at 09:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:09 PM ----------

As long you paid full price for the tmobile phone you can use it even if its prepaid just slide your simcard and it should work

Quote:
Originally Posted by bswann View Post
So I just picked this phone up on prepay and I must say, for $149.99 you cannot really get much better. Rooting was easy and quick, thanks OP. Anyone know if there is a recovery or custom ROM in the works anywhere? I'm thinking this phone will not get any development but, one can hope.
 
angort14
Old
#12  
angort14's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 74
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: 23831
Default Rom

Are ther any roms for this phone yet
 
n3rdy13
Old
#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 11
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default excellent phone!

I love this phone, the stock Rom runs very nice and the specs are definitely worth 150.00 any developers looking to test roms feel free to message me, I would love to help.
 
ciniMOD1
Old
#14  
ciniMOD1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 9
Join Date: Oct 2013
Thumbs up re: framaroot

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericbeto View Post
RE what version of framaroot did you use to root the onetouch fierce from alcatel





---------- Post added at 09:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:09 PM ----------

As long you paid full price for the tmobile phone you can use it even if its prepaid just slide your simcard and it should work
There is only one version that i'm aware of..but u must use the "boromir" exploit to root the fierce..i have had no problems whatsoever with mine..just make sure you follow guide/instructions.
 
jimbeaufort
Old
#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2013
Thumbs up Motochopper Works

Quote:
Originally Posted by chagla View Post
Alcatel Fierce is a low budget decent phone for $150 from Tmobile. Checkout gsmarena or phonearena for specs. I just got one rooted using Motochopper.

Phone : Alcatel Fierce
Driver: http://www.alcatelonetouch.com/globa...usbdriver.html
Root tool: motochopper - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2252248

requirement; must have drivers and adb working. also enable developer mode by going into settings >about phone and click 7 times on build number. then when developer mode is enabled, select usb debugging. you can verify by connecting phone and run "adb devices" command.

once u have all the tools, unzip motochopper file and use run.bat file. you will get an install prompt on the phone. make sure to proceed with that otherwise run.bat file will stay still in the middle of the process.

hope it helps. motochopper confirmed working on this phone.
The Motochopper app worked great. I was able to root my phone. I have tried to get WiFi tether by Treve to wok but keep getting MSS error. I have tried all the suggestions, but to no avail. I have been using PDANet, and am able to hard tether, but not WiFi...which is fine by me, I am still able to use the internet connection. I have also tried to find custom roms, but no one seem to have them. I have checked clockwork, TWRP, and CyanogenMod, and a few others I cannot think of, but no custom roms seem to be available yet. Motochopper comes with superuser.apk. I was able to switch to SuperSU but had to leave superuser.apk installed until after I gave superuser permission, then SuperSU asked me to uninstall. It worked. It still did not help with the WiFi though. Any ideas?
The Following User Says Thank You to jimbeaufort For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ciniMOD1
Old
#16  
ciniMOD1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 9
Join Date: Oct 2013
Angry re:re:

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbeaufort View Post
The Motochopper app worked great. I was able to root my phone. I have tried to get WiFi tether by Treve to wok but keep getting MSS error. I have tried all the suggestions, but to no avail. I have been using PDANet, and am able to hard tether, but not WiFi...which is fine by me, I am still able to use the internet connection. I have also tried to find custom roms, but no one seem to have them. I have checked clockwork, TWRP, and CyanogenMod, and a few others I cannot think of, but no custom roms seem to be available yet. Motochopper comes with superuser.apk. I was able to switch to SuperSU but had to leave superuser.apk installed until after I gave superuser permission, then SuperSU asked me to uninstall. It worked. It still did not help with the WiFi though. Any ideas?
If ya'll would just use framaroot...everything on my phone is working with NO problems at all...i read that oneclickroot also works on this phone but i haven't tested..framaroot worked excellent for me.
The Following User Says Thank You to ciniMOD1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jimbeaufort
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default Framaroot

Quote:
Originally Posted by ciniMOD1 View Post
If ya'll would just use framaroot...everything on my phone is working with NO problems at all...i read that oneclickroot also works on this phone but i haven't tested..framaroot worked excellent for me.
I used Framaroot with Boromir Exploit. It did not effect the in ability of me to use TreveMod WiFi tether.
 
fryguy2
Old
#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbeaufort View Post
I used Framaroot with Boromir Exploit. It did not effect the in ability of me to use TreveMod WiFi tether.

What setting did you use with TreveMod Wifi App?

Thanks
 
nepeterson
Old
#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by djkidd View Post
This may not be the right place to ask this, but I'm thinking about getting this phone for my parents. We have regular t-mobile service but I don't want to go through the hassle of changing my plans so I was thinking about picking it up as a pre-pay phone. If I get that, will I be able to insert a normal t-mobile sim into it or will I have to root/unlock the phone? Thanks!
As a former GM for the local T-Mo Retail store, I can tell you that any* T-Mobile (or Simple Mobile) SIM will work in any T-Mobile branded phone right out of the box. No extra configuration needed.

*As long as it's the physical same size (eg SIM vs Micro SIM).
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nepeterson For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
enki100
Old
#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default unlock?

hello goodnight recently acquired this phone, but I can not release it is with T mobile company and buy in mexico, is there any way to make the unlock?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes