5,597,815 Members 37,008 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[PC][WINDOWS] ANDROID LOCALIZER - Translate Android App Easy

Tip us?
 
BalcanGSM
Old
(Last edited by BalcanGSM; 15th October 2013 at 10:25 PM.)
#1  
BalcanGSM's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1300
Posts: 609
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Belgrade
Tutorial [PC][WINDOWS] ANDROID LOCALIZER - Translate Android App Easy

ANDROID LOCALIZER


NOTES:

  • Translating Android App Is Hard And Long Process
  • I Will Present You This App Which Can Help You To Do Basic Translation Progress Faster And More Accurate.
  • Purpose Of This App Is Basic Translation Job - For Disassembling And Assembling Android APK Files You Must Use Other Tools Like APK Tool

This App Is Originally Maded By Crew From ArtfulBits Team And All Credits Are Going To Them.
I'm Not responsible For Any Eventual Errors And Misbehaving Of Your Devices.


Big Thanks To ArtfulBits - Creator Of Android Localizer


【Software Information

Software Name:
Android Localizer
Version Information:1.5

Version Size:0.2 MB
Applicable Models / Systems:MS Windows PC - Windows Os Xp/Vista/7/8
Playstore Link:No Playstore/PC Software/Developer Website:http://www.artfulbits.com/products/f...localizer.aspx



【Software】

Features
  • Automatic Translate (Google Translate)
  • Google Translate works now over JSON
  • Grid font become changeable
  • Stability improved
  • Remember last opened application for localization
  • Create new localization folder by copying "original" values
  • Edit values
  • Edit arrays
  • Save result in XML with original localization in comments
  • Create backup file of localization
  • Browsing in localization XML as in folders structure
  • Add localization key or array item
  • Delete XML files directly from GUI

FAQ:

Q: How auto translation works?
A: Select elements in grid which you want to translate and press "Auto translate" button on toolbar. If language on which you are working known to Google Translate service then application will start in background element by element translate selections. In any moment you can cancel that operation.

Q: After translation instead of unicode symbols I saw white boxes, what to do?
A: That often happens due to usage of fonts that does not support properly you localization symbols. To solve this open "Options" of application and change font to proper one. Application will remember your choice for future.

Q: Application fails all the time, what to do?
A: Application on fall shows message box to you and save the same information into LOG file. LOG file can be found in application folder. Please send us that LOG file and we will try to fix problem ASAP.

Q: How to create skipped elements?
A: At the current moment application does not support <skip/> tag. You should wait next release or modify sources of the project;

Q: Application searching for "notepad++.exe", but I don't have it. How to fix that?
A: You have two choices. change external editor settings or install Notepad++, First: Application has "aiLocalization.exe.config" file; In it you have to find section "ExternalEditor" and place there editor on your choice. Second: go by link Notepad++ and download it.

Q: I saw that application has customized Copyright in output XML. How to change it?
A: You have to edit application configuration file "aiLocalization.exe.config" and find in it section "Copyright".

Q: I set application folder correctly but tool does not recognize my Android project, what to do?
A: Application is searching for "AndroidManifest.xml" file in project. If application can not find it then it think that project does not belong to Android sources at all. So please check file existence.



【Update log】


1.5:
  • Automatic Translate (Google Translate)
  • Google Translate works now over JSON
  • Grid font become changeable
  • Stability improved

【Software screenshot】





【Software Download】

Android Localizer 1.5.zip
The Following 19 Users Say Thank You to BalcanGSM For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
AndroTech
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 366
Join Date: Sep 2007
Getting the following error while trying auto translate

---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
Error reading JObject from JsonReader. Current JsonReader item is not an object: StartArray
\
 
BalcanGSM
Old
#3  
BalcanGSM's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1300
Posts: 609
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Belgrade
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolgal302006 View Post
Getting the following error while trying auto translate

---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
Error reading JObject from JsonReader. Current JsonReader item is not an object: StartArray
\
Try To Redownload Software Aggain - Attachment Changed.
The Following User Says Thank You to BalcanGSM For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
billy_cater
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 28
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: HoChiMinh
Quote:
Originally Posted by BalcanGSM View Post
Try To Redownload Software Aggain - Attachment Changed.
same error throw Error reading JObject from JsonReader. Current JsonReader item is not an object: StartArray when i click auto translate
 
BalcanGSM
Old
#5  
BalcanGSM's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1300
Posts: 609
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Belgrade
Quote:
Originally Posted by billy_cater View Post
same error throw Error reading JObject from JsonReader. Current JsonReader item is not an object: StartArray when i click auto translate
Make Sure You Have Installed Latest Java JRE & JDK Packages Although With .Net Frameworks 3.5 & 4.5
The Following User Says Thank You to BalcanGSM For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
frenzyboi
Old
(Last edited by frenzyboi; 21st October 2013 at 02:38 AM.)
#6  
frenzyboi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 736
Posts: 808
Join Date: May 2012
The app is unable to show "values" folder. Only "values-xxx" is shown. An fix for this?
Also, will this going to be open source? I'm interested in this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by billy_cater View Post
same error throw Error reading JObject from JsonReader. Current JsonReader item is not an object: StartArray when i click auto translate
Same error as this guy. Have the latest software as you stated.
 
billy_cater
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 28
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: HoChiMinh
Quote:
Originally Posted by BalcanGSM View Post
Make Sure You Have Installed Latest Java JRE & JDK Packages Although With .Net Frameworks 3.5 & 4.5
JRE 1.7.0.25-b17, JDK 1.7 , .NET FRAMEWORKS 4.5 win8 64bit sir
 
hero355
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1657
Posts: 1,553
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Baku

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks,this is the what I needed
 
Garmig
Old
#9  
Garmig's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 687
Posts: 863
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by frenzyboi View Post
The app is unable to show "values" folder. Only "values-xxx" is shown. An fix for this?
Also, will this going to be open source? I'm interested in this.


Same error as this guy. Have the latest software as you stated.
Unfortunately I got the same error, even that I've followed OP instructions.
 
aitorTheRed
Old
#10  
aitorTheRed's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 85
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Madrid

 
DONATE TO ME
Hi:
I get the following error while trying to save the translated file:

Can not save file due to error: An XML comment cannot contain '--', and '-' cannot be the last character. Do you want to save file into another location?

And two buttons with yes and no. On clicking yes, I try to save it to another location, but keep getting the same error.

Thanks for your help!
---
Donations are gratefully received, but never requested. If you'd wish to buy me a coffee or a beer, please feel free!
Donate!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes