Post Reply

Tasker - Smart Extension/Notifier [ Update 26-01-2014 ]

OP babanomania

20th October 2013, 01:36 AM   |  #1  
babanomania's Avatar
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 33
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
I have created a small extension, that can show me tasker tasks on my watch and execute then
tested this on my SW2 hope this helps somebody else

update 02-11-2013

source code for a simple Tasker extension that forwards messages to the smartwatch, i use it all the time

https://github.com/babanomania/SmartwatchNotifier

The tasker notifier app is now available on the play store and is compatible with both the MN1 and SW2
for the SW2 users, they can execute more tasks from the menu options

Tasker Smart Extentions - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...rtwatch.tasker
Tasker Smart Notifier - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...asker.notifier

update 26-01-2014

added the notifier app that supports the MN1 and SW2
added screenshots for the notifier app
fixed a bug in version 1.0.4, now tasks should run perfectly from notification menu

update 26-10-2013

1. Added a setting to select tasks of specific Tasker projects
2. Changed the colors a bit and changed 1 or 2 icons
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tasker SM logo.png
Views:	685
Size:	67.6 KB
ID:	2539989   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot lists.png
Views:	818
Size:	51.0 KB
ID:	2539990   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot lists2.png
Views:	755
Size:	39.3 KB
ID:	2539991   Click image for larger version

Name:	sc4.png
Views:	786
Size:	98.1 KB
ID:	2539992   Click image for larger version

Name:	sc5.png
Views:	732
Size:	105.4 KB
ID:	2539993  

Click image for larger version

Name:	sc3.png
Views:	675
Size:	65.0 KB
ID:	2539994  
Attached Files
File Type: apk Tasker - Smart Extension.apk - [Click for QR Code] (133.3 KB, 594 views)
Last edited by babanomania; 26th January 2014 at 05:02 PM. Reason: updates for the notifier app
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to babanomania For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th October 2013, 05:48 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Can't install your app, it shows "app not installed" when i try to install.
20th October 2013, 08:56 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyote_f

Can't install your app, it shows "app not installed" when i try to install.

me too

Enviado desde mi SM-N9005 usando Tapatalk 4
20th October 2013, 09:38 AM   |  #4  
babanomania's Avatar
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 33
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
i had attached the unsigned apk, that might be source of the error
now i have signed the apk and updated it in the post, seems to be properly installing

should be working fine now
20th October 2013, 10:56 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Thumbs up Tasker smart extension
Wow it works!, the only bug i can notice for now is when click on certain task it just display "Go Back", have to scroll up to see "Run Now" button.

Maybe you can add option to enable/disable Profile as well, but so far all works as it intended to.

Good job!
20th October 2013, 03:37 PM   |  #6  
babanomania's Avatar
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 33
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
actually I am also searching for ways to enable / disable profiles, haven't found anything in the tasker developers page

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
20th October 2013, 04:05 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by x3kiwi

Wow it works!, the only bug i can notice for now is when click on certain task it just display "Go Back", have to scroll up to see "Run Now" button.

Maybe you can add option to enable/disable Profile as well, but so far all works as it intended to.

Good job!

Can confirm that little "bug". But extension works so far. Thanks.

Maybe you can add a list in extension app with the tasks, so you can select only the tasks you want and not all tasks. That would be cool.

Gesendet von meinem GT-N8010 mit Tapatalk 2
20th October 2013, 04:30 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
479 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
i'm not really familiar with tasker, but would it be possible to control my PC mouse with it?
on my S3 i'm using unified remote to move my mouse around desktop, would be so handy if i can do it from my watch. i sent an email to developers but they do not answer at all. i hate that kind of support.
27th October 2013, 12:05 AM   |  #9  
babanomania's Avatar
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 33
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by x3kiwi

Wow it works!, the only bug i can notice for now is when click on certain task it just display "Go Back", have to scroll up to see "Run Now" button.

Maybe you can add option to enable/disable Profile as well, but so far all works as it intended to.

Good job!

i just updated the app with a setting to select specific tasker projects.

unfortunately still searching for a way to enable / disable profiles, if you guys have any ideas please help
28th October 2013, 04:10 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
How can i select what a specific task is (in your picture "smartwatch")? Only can choose base and all, but both are the same tasks.
A list with all tasks in your extension app would be fine, so i can choose the one i want.
But so far, good app [COLOR="Silver"]

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
smartwatch, sw2, tasker
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sony Smartwatch by ThreadRank