Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,803 Members 36,959 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

SimLock Solution For All 4.3 users

Tip us?
 
james341
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 114
Join Date: Dec 2005
Default SimLock Solution For All 4.3 users

Hello to you all
I would like to show all of you 4.3 users the solution "elvisypi" gave me in my private mail and finally i succeed to unlock my device.
So all of us know that sprint or google changed the way HtcOMADM works and we can't use the original system for unlocking our device.
So here is the solution that "elvisypi" gave me :

1. Download the "Stock with goodies 4.3 ROM". Don't flash it wet. (link : http://www.mediafire.com/?9y21d2wlszh6d6c )
2, With an archive viewer like winzip open the ROM.zip and go to /system/app
3. replace 2 apps which I have attached: HtcOMADM_SettingsPlugin_SPCS.apk and HtcOMADM_SPCS.apk. Just drag and drop and replace.
4. Finally flash the ROM.
5. Install the HTCOneSIMUnlockHelper and follow the onscreen instructions.

This system works 100% and this way you can be on 4.3 rom and still have an unlock GSM sprint device.

again , many thanks to "elvisypi" for his great support
Attached Files
File Type: apk HtcOMADM_SettingsPlugin_SPCS.apk - [Click for QR Code] (36.5 KB, 2437 views)
File Type: apk HtcOMADM_SPCS.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.05 MB, 7529 views)
The Following 27 Users Say Thank You to james341 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
spanusorin2005
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2010
Angry sim unlock

Hope it does
downloading....
 
phatmanxxl
Old
#3  
phatmanxxl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,094
Posts: 4,822
Join Date: Dec 2008
Would this work with other ROMs like insercoin?
I am phatman and I am a flashaholic
LG G2 D800
 
james341
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 114
Join Date: Dec 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by phatmanxxl View Post
Would this work with other ROMs like insercoin?
You must use a stock rom for this to work
 
syedinsane
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2010
Hey, are you using this with Tmobile or another service?
 
james341
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 114
Join Date: Dec 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by syedinsane View Post
Hey, are you using this with Tmobile or another service?
I'm not using t-mobile , I'm not from the US but it should work with any GSM sim after the unlock is done
 
syedinsane
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by james341 View Post
I'm not using t-mobile , I'm not from the US but it should work with any GSM sim after the unlock is done
I've followed your directions, using the ROM you provided (only difference being flashing the root-fix) and I get vDM errors every time I boot and the app says it's unlocked but my Tmobile SIM gets no signal. Is there any other way i can check if my phone's unlocked?
 
james341
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 114
Join Date: Dec 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by syedinsane View Post
I've followed your directions, using the ROM you provided (only difference being flashing the root-fix) and I get vDM errors every time I boot and the app says it's unlocked but my Tmobile SIM gets no signal. Is there any other way i can check if my phone's unlocked?
Did you changed the phone in settings to GSM/UMTS?
 
syedinsane
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by james341 View Post
Did you changed the phone in settings to GSM/UMTS?
Yes I have, it says preparing SIM card but I never get any bars. I read in another thread that I need to be on an older radio in order for Tmobile to work. And for that I'll need s-off which I can't. Sigh.
 
phatmanxxl
Old
#10  
phatmanxxl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,094
Posts: 4,822
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by syedinsane View Post
Yes I have, it says preparing SIM card but I never get any bars. I read in another thread that I need to be on an older radio in order for Tmobile to work. And for that I'll need s-off which I can't. Sigh.
Flash the release radio and let us know, I'm interested in using an At&t card for when I need a good data connection.
I am phatman and I am a flashaholic
LG G2 D800

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes