Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,344 Members 46,686 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][DEV] CM 11.0 Nightlies for VZW VS980

Tip us?
 
dalingrin
Old
(Last edited by dalingrin; 8th December 2013 at 06:03 AM.)
#1  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,754
Posts: 1,404
Join Date: Nov 2007
Default [ROM][DEV] CM 11.0 Nightlies for VZW VS980

This thread is for discussion of the nightlies only from http://www.get.cm

Where to get info:
A good place to discuss in real-time is IRC at channel #lg-g2 on freenode

You can follow me on:
Google+: https://plus.google.com/114860410994043943287
Twitter: @dalingrin
Google+ is preferred but I will cross post to twitter as well.
Known issues:
-While LG's knock on feature works, knock off does not work yet.(A simple work around is go to the settings and add a "go to sleep" quick settings tile)
Installation:
Instructions will be up soon at http://wiki.cyanogenmod.org
Must have CWM or TWRP 2.6.3.3 or newer already installed
If flashing from a LG based rom then you must wipe the /data
Download:
http://download.cyanogenmod.org
The Following 49 Users Say Thank You to dalingrin For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dr_acula
Old
#2  
dr_acula's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 133
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: johnson city, tn
Thank you so much! Is everyone having the "stuck in roaming" issue?

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
 
Walter21026
Old
#3  
Walter21026's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 111
Posts: 299
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: San Antonio, texas
Thanks so much!
If I've given any helpful advice to you at all please hit that thanks button
 
dalingrin
Old
(Last edited by dalingrin; 22nd October 2013 at 08:46 PM.)
#4  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,754
Posts: 1,404
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_acula View Post
Thank you so much! Is everyone having the "stuck in roaming" issue?

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
I don't know yet. I'm flashing the nightly to see if its something in this particular build that I can reproduce. I've been running CM-10.2 for over a week without any roaming, signal, or data issues.

If you are having this issue then please join #lg-g2 so we can figure it out.

There was a very large RIL change that was merged yesterday that might be effecting VS980
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to dalingrin For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bose301s
Old
(Last edited by bose301s; 22nd October 2013 at 08:54 PM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 292
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Carrboro, NC
I am!!

All you have to do is enable Roaming Data and it will work, however it will give you the R in the signal strength icon still and you need to use WiFi to sign into your CM and Google accounts.

---------- Post added at 03:54 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:44 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalingrin View Post
I don't know yet. I'm flashing the nightly to see if its something in this particular build that I can reproduce. I've been running CM-10.2 for over a week without any roaming, signal, or data issues.

If you are having this issue then please join #lg-g2 so we can figure it out.

There was a very large RIL change that was merged yesterday that might be effecting VS980
I would if I wasn't at work. Hope you get some progress made.
The Following User Says Thank You to bose301s For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
taylor310
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 45
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by bose301s View Post
I am!!

All you have to do is enable Roaming Data and it will work, however it will give you the R in the signal strength icon still and you need to use WiFi to sign into your CM and Google accounts.

---------- Post added at 03:54 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:44 PM ----------


I would if I wasn't at work. Hope you get some progress made.
Toggling airplane mode on and then off got me LTE.
The Following User Says Thank You to taylor310 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
revolt1
Old
#7  
revolt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 1,552
Join Date: Nov 2009
what gapps do we use
 
fudlen
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default knock on

Does the knock on feature work? With that back power button I really like that feature.
 
taylor310
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 45
Join Date: Nov 2007
Toggling airplane mode on and then off got me working LTE. I went into the Mobile NEtworks setting again and it crashed and went off. However toggling airplane mode on and off again fixed it. This is a fix it appears, but there is still something funky going on.
The Following User Says Thank You to taylor310 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bose301s
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 292
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Carrboro, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by fudlen View Post
Does the knock on feature work? With that back power button I really like that feature.
Actually, yes it does, at least to wake the device, to put it to sleep you do have to still use the back power button. Personally I prefer the button placement on this phone to the standard side placement now that I've used it for a bit.

---------- Post added at 04:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:05 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylor310 View Post
Toggling airplane mode on and then off got me working LTE. I went into the Mobile NEtworks setting again and it crashed and went off. However toggling airplane mode on and off again fixed it. This is a fix it appears, but there is still something funky going on.
Exactly what I was getting as well.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bose301s For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes