Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,097 Members 43,898 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

PS1 Emulator Settings

Tip us?
 
godvstheking
Old
#1  
godvstheking's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chicago
Default PS1 Emulator Settings

I bought my Shield as an emulation machine primarily. It is nice to take my collection on the go. I have run into some problems with getting the settings right. I have the psp emulator running at a speed I am happy with and as for the old consoles its pretty much just load and go with the shield. My biggest problem has been getting the ps1 emulator working. I have tried Retroarch but I am having a hard time with configuring it so I stepped away from that one. ePSXe doesnt recognize analog inputs so thats a no go. So I am left with FPse. I cant seem to get the open GL mode to work right on my shield. and the normal hardware render is buggy too. Should I just bite the bullet and try to learn RetroArch or could one of you share with me your settings that work best for you.

TL/DR
Can someone share with me there settings to get the best balance between performance and visuals out FPse?
 
HobsonA
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 82
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Albany
Quote:
Originally Posted by godvstheking View Post
I bought my Shield as an emulation machine primarily. It is nice to take my collection on the go. I have run into some problems with getting the settings right. I have the psp emulator running at a speed I am happy with and as for the old consoles its pretty much just load and go with the shield. My biggest problem has been getting the ps1 emulator working. I have tried Retroarch but I am having a hard time with configuring it so I stepped away from that one. ePSXe doesnt recognize analog inputs so thats a no go. So I am left with FPse. I cant seem to get the open GL mode to work right on my shield. and the normal hardware render is buggy too. Should I just bite the bullet and try to learn RetroArch or could one of you share with me your settings that work best for you.

TL/DR
Can someone share with me there settings to get the best balance between performance and visuals out FPse?
Retroarch works almost perfectfor me minus the following issues... I can get satisfactory performance with a ps3 controller but select button doesn't work (And oddly after the 4.3 update my buttons are messed up such as Square being X on my controller?) and ok performance with my Moga given I don't care about the triggers or a select button... Using the shield as a controller works great if you don't miss L3 and R3... Haven't quite got a perfect setup yet. I was thinking about giving FPse a shot but your post worries me I won't be very well enjoying that setup experience either.
 
chevyowner
Old
#3  
chevyowner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 528
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Preston
Quote:
Originally Posted by HobsonA View Post
Retroarch works almost perfectfor me minus the following issues... I can get satisfactory performance with a ps3 controller but select button doesn't work (And oddly after the 4.3 update my buttons are messed up such as Square being X on my controller?) and ok performance with my Moga given I don't care about the triggers or a select button... Using the shield as a controller works great if you don't miss L3 and R3... Haven't quite got a perfect setup yet. I was thinking about giving FPse a shot but your post worries me I won't be very well enjoying that setup experience either.
Do you mean the square on the PS3 controller is X on the shield?
If that is the case I would guess that X on the PS3 controller will be A on the shield.
I also thought the shield sticks had buttons like the PS3 controllers do.

I have not used retroarch yet.
Current Devices = Galaxy S3
Previous Devices = Galaxy Nexus (Sold) <- Xperia Play R800x (Lost) <- HTC Rezound (BRICKED) <- Motorola Droid
Previous Tablets = Nexus 7 (16GB T3)
Useless Devices = NVIDIA Shield
 
HobsonA
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 82
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Albany
Quote:
Originally Posted by chevyowner View Post
Do you mean the square on the PS3 controller is X on the shield?
If that is the case I would guess that X on the PS3 controller will be A on the shield.
I also thought the shield sticks had buttons like the PS3 controllers do.

I have not used retroarch yet.
Err sorry I was referring to the control scheme of the original PS1, For example I put in megaman legends and the tutorial said hit Square to fire and on my controller when i hit the square location I jumped and i had to hit the location where X would be in the sony scheme to fire on my moga... the shield controls are however in the correct locations
 
chevyowner
Old
(Last edited by chevyowner; 29th October 2013 at 06:03 PM.)
#5  
chevyowner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 528
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Preston
Quote:
Originally Posted by HobsonA View Post
Retroarch works almost perfectfor me minus the following issues... I can get satisfactory performance with a ps3 controller but select button doesn't work (And oddly after the 4.3 update my buttons are messed up such as Square being X on my controller?) and ok performance with my Moga given I don't care about the triggers or a select button... Using the shield as a controller works great if you don't miss L3 and R3... Haven't quite got a perfect setup yet. I was thinking about giving FPse a shot but your post worries me I won't be very well enjoying that setup experience either.
I have been looking at the shield key mappings (.kl and .kcm) for a project of mine, and I think something I found my be the cause of the select button error. I am not sure here, and I need to re-download update 63.


Quote:
Originally Posted by HobsonA View Post
Err sorry I was referring to the control scheme of the original PS1, For example I put in megaman legends and the tutorial said hit Square to fire and on my controller when i hit the square location I jumped and i had to hit the location where X would be in the sony scheme to fire on my moga... the shield controls are however in the correct locations

That just made things worse. In your first post you said
Quote:
Originally Posted by HobsonA View Post
...I can get satisfactory performance with a ps3 controller but select button doesn't work (And oddly after the 4.3 update my buttons are messed up such as Square being X on my controller?)....
So now I am Asking are the buttons messed up on the ps3 controller or the moga controller?

EDIT
Or are you referring to the fact that on the moga controller the location of the X button is in the same relative location that the Square button is on the playstation layout?
By this I mean
Shield and from the pictures I have seen moga
Code:
 Y
X B
 A
and the ps layout
1 = triangle
2 = square
3 = circle
4 = cross (X)
Code:
 1
2 3
 4
As you can see (if they post correctly)
Shield/moga>ps layout
Y>triangle
X>square
A>cross (X)
B>circle

And if are meaning something completely different that what I have posted here, please be more specific.

EDIT2
found something else after making more progress with my project (xperia play involved)
here is part of the key mapping that is used on the xplay for the ps3 controller.
Code:
key 0x12f    BUTTON_A
key 0x12c    BUTTON_B
key 0x12e    BUTTON_X
key 0x12d    BUTTON_Y
and the same mapping from the shield for the ps3 controller (update 59)
Code:
key 0x12f    BUTTON_X
key 0x12c    BUTTON_Y
key 0x12e    BUTTON_A
key 0x12d    BUTTON_B
I am also still re-downloading update 63 (slow internet)
Current Devices = Galaxy S3
Previous Devices = Galaxy Nexus (Sold) <- Xperia Play R800x (Lost) <- HTC Rezound (BRICKED) <- Motorola Droid
Previous Tablets = Nexus 7 (16GB T3)
Useless Devices = NVIDIA Shield
 
HobsonA
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 82
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Albany
Oh yea sorry it's the ps3 controller that had the incorrect mapping in Retroarch. Moga and Shield had correct mapping although the Moga had other issues such as triggers not working in retroarch

I should probably add I noticed it was incorrectly mapped after update 63, very possible it was there in 59 and I just failed to notice it.
 
chevyowner
Old
#7  
chevyowner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 528
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Preston
Quote:
Originally Posted by HobsonA View Post
Oh yea sorry it's the ps3 controller that had the incorrect mapping in Retroarch. Moga and Shield had correct mapping although the Moga had other issues such as triggers not working in retroarch

I should probably add I noticed it was incorrectly mapped after update 63, very possible it was there in 59 and I just failed to notice it.
the ps3 controller mapping did not change from update 59 to 63.
Current Devices = Galaxy S3
Previous Devices = Galaxy Nexus (Sold) <- Xperia Play R800x (Lost) <- HTC Rezound (BRICKED) <- Motorola Droid
Previous Tablets = Nexus 7 (16GB T3)
Useless Devices = NVIDIA Shield
 
f2
Old
#8  
f2's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 91
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default FPse does not work

Is anyone with Firmware v68 still able to run FPse? I bought it today and after scanning my storages it always shows me the warning message: 'No Disk file found, Please READ: ...'.

After accepting the app always closes. Do you keep the bios .bin file on the internal or external storage?

Thanks!
 
hexitnow
Old
#9  
hexitnow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 334
Posts: 1,005
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Idaho

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by f2 View Post
Is anyone with Firmware v68 still able to run FPse? I bought it today and after scanning my storages it always shows me the warning message: 'No Disk file found, Please READ: ...'.

After accepting the app always closes. Do you keep the bios .bin file on the internal or external storage?

Thanks!
I have it I will test it later and update this post

Hit thanks if I helped you out. Doing a little bit of reading goes a long way. Sent via tapatalk.
and-roms.com
Nvidia Shield Root and More

KR-1:~ KRIEGER$ chown -R US ./base
chown: ./base: No such file or directory
KR-1:~ KRIEGER$ mkdir ./base
KR-1:~ KRIEGER$ chown -R US ./base
ownership changed
 
f2
Old
#10  
f2's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 91
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexitnow View Post
I have it I will test it later and update this post.
Thanks, but it's working now. It's a bit weird, but I had to reboot twice. After the first time, I still received the error message, but I hope it's now gone forever!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Make a Pre-Rooted Stock Sony ROMs in Just Few Clicks

Many usersdon’t see any particular reason to change out the stock firmware … more

Add Timestamps to Xposed Installer Logs with… Xposed!

If talking about the most interesting projects in the last few years, we must … more

Secrecy Goes Open Source, Assures File Encryption

As some of you may remember, a while back we spoke about Secrecy, an effective file … more

[APK] Google News and Weather Gets Material Design Makeover, Minor Maps Updates

Although Google has somewhat gotten out of the habit of their … more