Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Android 4.4 Google Experience [Launcher,Gnow,GMS,4.4 Email,Camera,Gallery and More...

OP TransformixS4

1st November 2013, 12:37 PM   |  #1  
TransformixS4's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 185
 
492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
ANDROID 4.4 APPS

Hello Guys!
I got the 4.4 apps pulled from system dump.
MOVING APPS INTO ONE FOLDER:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?...Wc&usp=sharing
Added AOSP Email,Books,Gallery.Keep.Games And GKeyboard into the folder!
Screenshots coming soon! (or you can send me)
Launcher:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B37...it?usp=sharing
Google Now (must have for launcher to work!):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B37...it?usp=sharing
New Google services(Must have for GNow :P):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B37...it?usp=sharing
Calculator:
FAILED!
Camera:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B37...it?usp=sharing
Hangouts:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B37...it?usp=sharing
Wallpapers:
http://phandroid.com/2013/10/31/down...d-kit-kat-4-4/

UPDATE 1: Google Search Force Close fix:
Long press the home screen, select Settings. Select Voice. Select Language to change the default. Change to another language, for me I choose English – UK. Hit Home. Do a Google Search. Repeat the first three steps. Change back to English – US. (you may have to redo this step every time you restart --- if you experienced FC --- for non-rooted users)
OR
Please extract and replace the /system/lib/libgoogle_recognizer_jni.so with the one downloaded from here: . (permanent fix --- for rooted users)
UPDATE 2: "Ok, Google" search feature fix:
If anyone has a problem with the "Ok, Google" search feature, you have to get the English (US) language update. Under Google Now settings, tap "Offline Speech Recognition" --- "All" and tap "English (US)" to update. After it is done, press home and it should be working! If you've cleared data on the app, it'll erase the update and you'll need to do this again.
Didn't Work for me so I moved GNow and Launcher to System and now works perfectly

Thank you for all the support this community gives me! (Unlike I9300 )
-TransformixS4
Last edited by TransformixS4; 2nd November 2013 at 08:48 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to TransformixS4 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st November 2013, 12:54 PM   |  #2  
ShapesBlue's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 853
 
4,542 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
It definitely looks cool. Ran it briefly on my S3 last night until root didn't work then I uninstalled it

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to ShapesBlue For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd November 2013, 12:10 PM   |  #3  
TransformixS4's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 185
 
492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
FIX
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShapesBlue

It definitely looks cool. Ran it briefly on my S3 last night until root didn't work then I uninstalled it

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk

It is Fixed!
4th November 2013, 09:00 PM   |  #4  
ShapesBlue's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 853
 
4,542 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TransformixS4

It is Fixed!

The root issue is fixed?

Sent from my SGS3 stock rooted
5th November 2013, 05:39 AM   |  #5  
TransformixS4's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 185
 
492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Yes
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShapesBlue

The root issue is fixed?

Sent from my SGS3 stock rooted

There isn't a root issue.
It is because you rebooted. If you have root you can put the lib file in the post and it's going to be fixed!
5th November 2013, 05:49 AM   |  #6  
ShapesBlue's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 853
 
4,542 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TransformixS4

There isn't a root issue.
It is because you rebooted. If you have root you can put the lib file in the post and it's going to be fixed!

Not true. There was a root issue when I ran it. It installed fine but I tried to go into any root app and it told me there is no root. Swapping files wasn't possible when I couldn't get root rights to internal system or storage

Sent from my SGS3 stock rooted
5th November 2013, 04:37 PM   |  #7  
TransformixS4's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 185
 
492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
How much time are you with android?
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShapesBlue

Not true. There was a root issue when I ran it. It installed fine but I tried to go into any root app and it told me there is no root. Swapping files wasn't possible when I couldn't get root rights to internal system or storage

Sent from my SGS3 stock rooted

Root can not be gone from installing an app.
Maybe you flashed something?
you can always root again...
6th November 2013, 04:50 AM   |  #8  
ShapesBlue's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 853
 
4,542 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Oh i agree it shouldn't be. I will try it again as I am back to stock rooted

After going back to stock I reinstalled it and it works like a charm. I was previously on a custom rom and it wouldn't work at all

Sent from my SGS3 stock rooted
Last edited by ShapesBlue; 6th November 2013 at 06:41 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to ShapesBlue For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th November 2013, 10:42 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Flag kaduna
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
cool
The Following User Says Thank You to painsiyy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th November 2013, 07:55 PM   |  #10  
ohwarumbloss's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kalletal
Thanks Meter: 527
 
761 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Works fine, ty for the files and the tips!

Sent from my GT-I9295 using xda app-developers app

The Following User Says Thank You to ohwarumbloss For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes