Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,743 Members 43,935 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MI6]DN3(Ditto Note 3) ROM from Electron Team(E-team)

Tip us?
 
konoo82
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default [MI6]DN3(Ditto Note 3) ROM from Electron Team(E-team)

When I'm on the home screen and I press Home
system freezes for a moment that says "Touch wizz stopped"
On the other screens with no problem returning to the home screen
Sometimes Happens to press Home on the main screen, especially how close some applications then quickly push home button to exit to the main screen and then crashes
Any advice on this
Sorry for the google translator
 
pakure
Old
#2  
pakure's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 498
Posts: 2,017
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: HYDERABAD
Go to touch wiz in settings..app manager and clear cache...
Your bug is unique. .. better to do wipe and install again. .. Best is to wipe full

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
my androids

10 incher: ASUS Transformer 300 pad (with dock) with stock 4.2.1

8 incher: GALAXY NOTE 8 (N5100)

7 incher : NEXUS 7(2013)

5.5 incher: GALAXY NOTE 2 (N7100): the BE(A)ST phone: ditto note3 v5

4.3 incher: HTC HD2 : pdaimatejam's WP7.8 on nand and tungsten's CM 10.1 based rom on native sd

OTHER: CHROMECAST

also supporting two nexus' 4 at home (brother's and my wife's)
 
konoo82
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by pakure View Post
Go to touch wiz in settings..app manager and clear cache...
Your bug is unique. .. better to do wipe and install again. .. Best is to wipe full

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
I installed already 3 times, each time full wipe and clear cache. Both before and after installation. Every time errors are identical, except that I have a Titanium Backup, freeze "my magazine" because it also crashes errors
 
pakure
Old
#4  
pakure's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 498
Posts: 2,017
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: HYDERABAD
Pressing home button while in home opens my magazine... probably since you froze it with titanium.. you are getting the issue.. unfreeze it and see

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
my androids

10 incher: ASUS Transformer 300 pad (with dock) with stock 4.2.1

8 incher: GALAXY NOTE 8 (N5100)

7 incher : NEXUS 7(2013)

5.5 incher: GALAXY NOTE 2 (N7100): the BE(A)ST phone: ditto note3 v5

4.3 incher: HTC HD2 : pdaimatejam's WP7.8 on nand and tungsten's CM 10.1 based rom on native sd

OTHER: CHROMECAST

also supporting two nexus' 4 at home (brother's and my wife's)
 
konoo82
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by pakure View Post
Pressing home button while in home opens my magazine... probably since you froze it with titanium.. you are getting the issue.. unfreeze it and see

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
The problem is the room Ditto3 and 240DPI

Unlike quick I can not write this in the correct section http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2508625

The rom Ditto Note 3 + [MOD] Convert Any ROM is 240dpi ROM
I have the following errors

On the home screen as I press home, then hangs TW (TW Standard not easy mode)
No Fix does not work,
 
firoz3321
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 183
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by konoo82 View Post
The problem is the room Ditto3 and 240DPI

Unlike quick I can not write this in the correct section http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2508625

The rom Ditto Note 3 + [MOD] Convert Any ROM is 240dpi ROM
I have the following errors

On the home screen as I press home, then hangs TW (TW Standard not easy mode)
No Fix does not work,
I have the exact issue. i use the same "Ditto Note 3 + [MOD] Convert Any ROM is 240dpi ROM"

This really frustrates as it keep on freezing.
 
mannyvinny
Old
#7  
mannyvinny's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4102
Posts: 2,681
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Varanasi

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by firoz3321 View Post
I have the exact issue. i use the same "Ditto Note 3 + [MOD] Convert Any ROM is 240dpi ROM"

This really frustrates as it keep on freezing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by konoo82 View Post
The problem is the room Ditto3 and 240DPI

Unlike quick I can not write this in the correct section http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2508625

The rom Ditto Note 3 + [MOD] Convert Any ROM is 240dpi ROM
I have the following errors

On the home screen as I press home, then hangs TW (TW Standard not easy mode)
No Fix does not work,
Guys checkout the new version-ModPackv2. It has all bugs fixed including launcher fc.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
shaikvijay
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2013
Thumbs down DN3 V2 wifi not turning on

I installed DN3 v2 on Samsung note 2 gt n7100 yesterday and i restarted the phone. I first screen was to select the language and i've selected US English. The second screen was to Connect to WIFI. but the wifi was not turning on when i slide the wifi bar on the top right corner.. so i uninstalled the DN3 v2 and installed TIGRA rom V3. now its working okay.
 
shadoom23
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaikvijay View Post
I installed DN3 v2 on Samsung note 2 gt n7100 yesterday and i restarted the phone. I first screen was to select the language and i've selected US English. The second screen was to Connect to WIFI. but the wifi was not turning on when i slide the wifi bar on the top right corner.. so i uninstalled the DN3 v2 and installed TIGRA rom V3. now its working okay.

you probably didnt flash the mj5 bootloader
The Following User Says Thank You to shadoom23 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nodibeeto77
Old
(Last edited by nodibeeto77; 22nd November 2013 at 02:56 AM.) Reason: Repost
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default Wifi not working

sorry , could not delete the reply but can anyone post a link for the mj5 bootloader to fix the wifi issue? Thanks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Enjoy Wallpaper Overload with PhotoPhase

We don’t usually feature live wallpapers on the XDA Portal unless they are somewhat innovative … more

Monitor What Your Phone’s Camera Sees with Android Wear

Having a smart device strapped to your wrist certainly has its merits. A … more

Mod Lets You Have Stereo Speakers on Your Sony Xperia Z1 (Sort Of)

The stereo speakers onthe Sony Xperia Z2areprobably a relatively large … more

Give Your Screen Some Color with HexaTime Live Wallpaper

We don’t often cover very many live wallpapers here on the XDA Portal. You may … more