FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[MI6]DN3(Ditto Note 3) ROM from Electron Team(E-team)

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By konoo82, Junior Member on 3rd November 2013, 09:24 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
When I'm on the home screen and I press Home
system freezes for a moment that says "Touch wizz stopped"
On the other screens with no problem returning to the home screen
Sometimes Happens to press Home on the main screen, especially how close some applications then quickly push home button to exit to the main screen and then crashes
Any advice on this
Sorry for the google translator
 
 
4th November 2013, 04:41 AM |#2  
pakure's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag HYDERABAD
Thanks Meter: 599
 
More
Go to touch wiz in settings..app manager and clear cache...
Your bug is unique. .. better to do wipe and install again. .. Best is to wipe full

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
4th November 2013, 06:25 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pakure

Go to touch wiz in settings..app manager and clear cache...
Your bug is unique. .. better to do wipe and install again. .. Best is to wipe full

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2

I installed already 3 times, each time full wipe and clear cache. Both before and after installation. Every time errors are identical, except that I have a Titanium Backup, freeze "my magazine" because it also crashes errors
4th November 2013, 07:27 PM |#4  
pakure's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag HYDERABAD
Thanks Meter: 599
 
More
Pressing home button while in home opens my magazine... probably since you froze it with titanium.. you are getting the issue.. unfreeze it and see

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
5th November 2013, 07:39 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pakure

Pressing home button while in home opens my magazine... probably since you froze it with titanium.. you are getting the issue.. unfreeze it and see

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2

The problem is the room Ditto3 and 240DPI

Unlike quick I can not write this in the correct section http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2508625

The rom Ditto Note 3 + [MOD] Convert Any ROM is 240dpi ROM
I have the following errors

On the home screen as I press home, then hangs TW (TW Standard not easy mode)
No Fix does not work,
12th November 2013, 04:27 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by konoo82

The problem is the room Ditto3 and 240DPI

Unlike quick I can not write this in the correct section http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2508625

The rom Ditto Note 3 + [MOD] Convert Any ROM is 240dpi ROM
I have the following errors

On the home screen as I press home, then hangs TW (TW Standard not easy mode)
No Fix does not work,

I have the exact issue. i use the same "Ditto Note 3 + [MOD] Convert Any ROM is 240dpi ROM"

This really frustrates as it keep on freezing.
12th November 2013, 05:22 AM |#7  
mannyvinny's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Varanasi
Thanks Meter: 4,564
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by firoz3321

I have the exact issue. i use the same "Ditto Note 3 + [MOD] Convert Any ROM is 240dpi ROM"

This really frustrates as it keep on freezing.


Quote:
Originally Posted by konoo82

The problem is the room Ditto3 and 240DPI

Unlike quick I can not write this in the correct section http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2508625

The rom Ditto Note 3 + [MOD] Convert Any ROM is 240dpi ROM
I have the following errors

On the home screen as I press home, then hangs TW (TW Standard not easy mode)
No Fix does not work,

Guys checkout the new version-ModPackv2. It has all bugs fixed including launcher fc.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
15th November 2013, 03:54 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs down DN3 V2 wifi not turning on
I installed DN3 v2 on Samsung note 2 gt n7100 yesterday and i restarted the phone. I first screen was to select the language and i've selected US English. The second screen was to Connect to WIFI. but the wifi was not turning on when i slide the wifi bar on the top right corner.. so i uninstalled the DN3 v2 and installed TIGRA rom V3. now its working okay.
15th November 2013, 12:48 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaikvijay

I installed DN3 v2 on Samsung note 2 gt n7100 yesterday and i restarted the phone. I first screen was to select the language and i've selected US English. The second screen was to Connect to WIFI. but the wifi was not turning on when i slide the wifi bar on the top right corner.. so i uninstalled the DN3 v2 and installed TIGRA rom V3. now its working okay.


you probably didnt flash the mj5 bootloader
The Following User Says Thank You to shadoom23 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd November 2013, 02:50 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Wifi not working
sorry , could not delete the reply but can anyone post a link for the mj5 bootloader to fix the wifi issue? Thanks
Last edited by nodibeeto77; 22nd November 2013 at 02:56 AM. Reason: Repost
22nd November 2013, 03:51 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Thumbs up Maybe can refer to following post..
For those who still facing the problems regarding wifi issue, mayb can refer to link below.
Simple instructions by Dr.Ketan.

Link :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=2789

Credits: Dr. Ketan =D
Last edited by larapinpin; 22nd November 2013 at 03:57 AM. Reason: Edit for provided link

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes