FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (May 15 – 30)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Sgh-i747m running 4.3

Thanks Meter: 0
 
By danjnoble, Junior Member on 5th November 2013, 03:53 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Trying to get this straight instead of hopping through forms. The stock att 4.3 rom can be loaded on the canadian i747m but theres no modem to support the i747m. Am I correct in saying this or has anyone flashed it and got it working here in canada? I'm with telus and I know I'm going to be waiting forever for telus to put the official update out.

Thanks

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda app-developers app
 
 
5th November 2013, 04:40 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
One user reported it working but screenshots can easily be faked. Until there is a modem upgrade the i747m won't be fully functional on TW 4.3

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk
6th November 2013, 05:32 PM |#3  
rymanh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 258
 
More
I can report that even without an updated modem I still get a signal and data..

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337M using xda premium
6th November 2013, 07:35 PM |#4  
scotteb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St. John's
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rymanh

I can report that even without an updated modem I still get a signal and data..

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337M using xda premium

rymanh - says "Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337M using xda premium" this indicates you are using the S4, maybe wrong thread?

There have been reports of it working with the old modem on the 747m but ONLY with TELUS. I have not read anywhere that it has worked for bell. I myself from the day that this was leaked and repacked by looserskater as a flashable, have been UNABLE to get data on bell. Everything else works flawlessly. When you go to mobile networks, with will say that there is no sim inserted. But once again this is on BELL there are screenshots of it working on TELUS as i said but they can be faked. Here are is the post http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=185
6th November 2013, 11:58 PM |#5  
rymanh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 258
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rymanh

I can report that even without an updated modem I still get a signal and data..

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337M using xda premium

Oops..you're right! Not sure how I ended up in the wrong thread

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using xda premium
7th November 2013, 01:04 AM |#6  
danjnoble's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag St. John's
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Tried it today, don't know how someones claiming to have it working, install went good everything works great just no data, there's voice service but that's it. Tried flashing the modems but didn't change anything. Back to 4.1.2 until someone figures it out.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda app-developers app
Last edited by danjnoble; 7th November 2013 at 10:41 AM.
27th November 2013, 01:29 PM |#7  
verticleman76's Avatar
Member
Flag toronto
Thanks Meter: 6
 
Donate to Me
More
Exclamation I747M Running Stock Android 4.3
So for the Canadian user's with the galaxy S3 I747m got the official Android 4.3 update yesterday under Rogers network. But the problem is without me knowing about this, " KNOX " also got installed with this update and I just found out there is no way to remove it. Will a developer be making say a REMOVAL TOOL to remove KNOX???
4th December 2013, 10:59 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Even i am in the same boat. I also installed andriod 4.3 but KNOX came with the pack. Now whenever I try to use SuperU or Root application, Knox gives me an error.

If I click on Knox app, it asks me whether to install and create an account. Hence, I am sure, Knox is not installed yet in my device, but still I get error - "Unauthorized access to a secured area has been blocked. Tap to learn more." I believe this is fully related to the new security app "KNOX" from samsung that was loaded during the update.

Can anyone give some hint how to remove Knox or regain root access?
5th December 2013, 04:05 AM |#9  
If you're looking to root 4.3 then just use cf auto root. After following the steps in the thread just update or install supersu from the play store and after opening it it'll ask if you want to disable knox. Just press yes.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk
5th December 2013, 11:34 AM |#10  
repherb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milky Way
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Exclamation MOD... please close thread
Looks like this thread had been answered and hijacked. MOD, please close thread.

thx!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank