5,600,725 Members 38,484 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[UPDATE-3][ROM][4.2] KitKat for Optimus One

Tip us?
 
rharshit
Old
(Last edited by rharshit; 4th December 2013 at 11:45 AM.)
#1  
rharshit's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 347
Posts: 268
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mumbai
Default [UPDATE-3][ROM][4.2] KitKat for Optimus One


KitKat for Optimus One P500!
I am not kidding. KitKat is optimized for devices with 512mb of RAM.

But wait! This is not Android 4.4. This is Android 4.2.2 (CM10.1.5 with HALO))) ) with KitKat experience!
Almost like KitKat.

Features:
  • Android 4.4 KitKat experience
  • CM10.1.5 with HALO)))
  • KitKat Play Store
  • KitKat Play Services
  • KitKat Home (trimmed)
  • KitKat Google Now (trimmed)
  • etc, etc...

Whats Working:
  • Everything in CM10.1.5
  • HALO)))
  • Google apps
  • Everything else

Bugs:
  • WiFi Battery drain (kernel 3+ problem)
  • Google Now sometimes force closes on search
  • Google Now Voice Search gives FC (will be fixed soon )
  • PlatLogo gives a FC. Will be fixed in next update.
  • All ARMv7 features (Gesture typing in stock keyboard, Voice recognition, PhotoSphere, etc..

Screenhots:
 
Google Now:
 


Home:
 



Tips:
  • To enable Google now in home screen, go to home, settings and turn on Google Now
  • To get better UI and UX, change the density from 160 to 145.
  • To see Android version as 4.4 in About phone, change the Android version in build.prop to 4.4.
  • To get better Ui and UX with updated Android version, do both the steps.
*To get back original values, revert the changes.

Downloads:

Base ROM
Installation:
  • Download the Zip and place it in your SD card
  • Reboot into recovery
  • Wipe everything (Not necessary for CM10.1.5 or 10.1.6 but recommended)
  • Then flash the zip in your SD card
  • After it is completed, reboot it (First boot can take a bit of time, as long as 10 mins. So have patience)
  • Enjoy!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-05-13-22-06.png
Views:	28073
Size:	43.9 KB
ID:	2374407   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-05-13-22-14.png
Views:	27730
Size:	25.8 KB
ID:	2374408   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-05-13-31-59.png
Views:	27660
Size:	43.5 KB
ID:	2374409   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-05-13-32-09.png
Views:	27539
Size:	25.9 KB
ID:	2374410   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-05-13-32-15.png
Views:	27363
Size:	20.4 KB
ID:	2374411  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-05-13-32-31.png
Views:	27297
Size:	59.5 KB
ID:	2374412   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-05-13-32-49.png
Views:	27107
Size:	22.3 KB
ID:	2374413   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-05-17-55-45.png
Views:	27095
Size:	59.6 KB
ID:	2374414   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-06-11-43-24.png
Views:	27010
Size:	48.6 KB
ID:	2374418   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-05-18-52-10.png
Views:	27225
Size:	144.1 KB
ID:	2374419  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-05-13-44-32.png
Views:	27204
Size:	181.6 KB
ID:	2374429   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-05-13-44-45.png
Views:	27064
Size:	81.9 KB
ID:	2374431   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-06-11-10-57.png
Views:	27447
Size:	248.6 KB
ID:	2374432  
The Following 45 Users Say Thank You to rharshit For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rharshit
Old
(Last edited by rharshit; 8th December 2013 at 08:35 AM.)
#2  
rharshit's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 347
Posts: 268
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mumbai
Default Updates, Changelogs and Patches

Updates:
Don't need to flash the whole ROM again. Just flash the latest Update though recovery.
  • Update 1
  • Update 2
  • Update 3
    (Some users have reported a bootloop after installing this update. Be sure to make a nandroid backup before installing this update.)
    EDIT: Refer this.

Changelog:
  • Update 1
    • Added gradient statusbar
    • Added gradient Navigation Bar
    • Partially ported KitKat Platform Logo
  • Update 2
    • Fixed Platform Logo issue (Used to Force Close)
  • Update 3
    • Added KitKat clock
    • Changed some visuals
    • Added many tweaks and scripts for smoother and lag-free experiance
    • build.prop tweaks for performance and quality
      (NOTE: Density and android version will revert back to orignal.)

Coming up next:
  • KitKat gradient Statusbar(In Update 1)
  • Google Now fix
  • KitKat camera (trimmed)

Sent from a device running KitKat
The Following 18 Users Say Thank You to rharshit For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
carmeloseven
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 51
Join Date: Jul 2012
This phone still under developement why not 10.1.6 of CM?
 
rharshit
Old
#4  
rharshit's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 347
Posts: 268
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by carmeloseven View Post
This phone still under developement why not 10.1.6 of CM?
CM 10.1.6 is already out. Check this.
But it doesn't have HALO))). So i chose CM10.1.5
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rharshit For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
itouchables
Old
#5  
itouchables's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 100
Join Date: Jun 2013
A working google now...soo downloading this

sent fro my rooted kindle fire hd 7 with twerp and kinology rom installed
 
itouchables
Old
#6  
itouchables's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 100
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by itouchables View Post
A working google now...soo downloading this

sent fro my rooted kindle fire hd 7 with twerp and kinology rom installed
lags alot and google now doesn't really work........but thanks for trying man
 
rharshit
Old
(Last edited by rharshit; 7th November 2013 at 08:40 AM.)
#7  
rharshit's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 347
Posts: 268
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by itouchables View Post
lags alot and google now doesn't really work........but thanks for trying man
It lags in the start. But stable afterwards. And for Google now, what isnt working?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rharshit For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Dovidhalevi
Old
(Last edited by Dovidhalevi; 11th November 2013 at 04:05 PM.)
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 875
Posts: 1,731
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhar**** View Post
It lags in the start. But stable afterwards. And for Google now, what isnt working?
Downloading this to see what you did! How do you intend to "fix" GoogleSearch?

I have Velvet installed on my cm-10.2 (user app). It would FC almost immediately using the libgoogle_recognizer_jni_1.so from the thread. This is closed-source armv7 stuff so sort of cuts us out.

EDITED POST: What I thought was happening was simply wrong: Not the 4.4 Velvet. With what I did have, the following still valid:

That armv7 precompiled close source stuff kills us (if Google is to support "older" devices, it needs to make armv6 precompiled jni's available or make it all open source so we can do them!). However, when I was experimenting with my current configuration, somehow, Google Search's speech input came up. "Initializing en-US." (I have that srec but NOT symlinked in), and then ... it took my voice and used it. Just once, but it did do it! Not an illusion. So maybe this can be fixed up.

EDIT: Conspicous by it absense is the "PrebuiltGMSCore." I did install that, user upgrade to my previous gmscore. Needed by Play and the thread claims that its "prebuilt" version is required by Google Now.
 
Kfire21
Old
(Last edited by Kfire21; 8th November 2013 at 01:54 AM.) Reason: Fixed problem
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 58
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Ext2 partition with cronmod causes boot loop, but nice integration of Google now

nvm. my partitions were messed up
The Following User Says Thank You to Kfire21 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Maurice5813
Old
#10  
Guest
Thanks Meter 848
Posts: 0
Join Date: Jan 1970
Default Google Search FC Fix

Hey heres how to fix google search forces closes! Long press the home screen, select Settings. Select Voice. Select Language to change the default. Change to another language, I choose English UK. Hit Home. Do a Google Search. Repeat the first three steps. Change back to English US.

Enjoy

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes