Watch This Now!

[ROM] CyanogenMod 11.0 | Android 4.4.2 KitKat [KANG] [May-6]+[NIGHTLIES]

3,537 posts
Thanks Meter: 14,440
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
18th January 2014, 12:50 AM |#681  
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 25
The only issues I encountered were that Waze and Youtube would crash. Uninstalling and reinstalling them solved it. (I'm using Link2SD with 2GB ext2 partition on a 64 GB card).

This build is faster than 10.2, and while not as customizable, has fewer glitches. Thanks!
18th January 2014, 02:55 AM |#682  
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 45
Originally Posted by albinoman887

eh. might be cuz its set up for newer recoveries. we have to use a hack for the cm11 to even flash correctly. does it end at the very end of flashing or fail instantly? i never tested it on pyramid or holiday just my s4 and figured i'd pass the link around

it fails i'd say at the end of install....thanks...
18th January 2014, 03:59 AM |#683  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
Anyone had success with Netflix on this? It's been buttery smooth with no other problems for me but Netflix.:banghead:

Sent from my HTC Sensation using xda app-developers app
18th January 2014, 04:19 AM |#684  
trueman.'s Avatar
Thanks Meter: 17
@albinoman887 Can you please update link of GAPPS, on click it's says "This file is currently set to private."
18th January 2014, 05:58 AM |#685  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Snohomish, WA
Thanks Meter: 14,440
Donate to Me
hey could someone test this build for me and see if they can scan for mobile networks?
The Following User Says Thank You to albinoman887 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 06:29 AM |#686  
MaratabHashmi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 232
Originally Posted by albinoman887

hey anyone tested games like subway surfers to see if the black screen bug that is present in sultans rom is also present in mine?

Yup i tested but black screen bug.....

Sent from my HTC Sensation using xda premium
18th January 2014, 10:24 AM |#687  
SpaceInstrument's Avatar
Flag Baden Baden
Thanks Meter: 24
Originally Posted by albinoman887

hey could someone test this build for me and see if they can scan for mobile networks?

Network and scan for mobile networks works fine
but wifi works only after set wifi region in wifi settings (in germany)
18th January 2014, 12:34 PM |#688  
Thanks Meter: 11
I'm pretty sure it is with the app itself. If you read the reviews a lot of people are having the same issue on various roms. I downloaded version 3.0 and it seems to work fine.

I downloaded it from here

Sent from my HTC Sensation using Tapatalk
Last edited by jlb1125; 18th January 2014 at 12:37 PM.
18th January 2014, 12:58 PM |#689  
ashkan-khatar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tehran
Thanks Meter: 789
Originally Posted by albinoman887

hey to the guy in iran or anyone else with the wifi region bug...

add this to your build prop

Hey, i'd like to say it works, but it just makes the phone ABLE TO ESTABLISH A WIFI CONNECTION, not normally though:
1. Wifi must be turned off before a reboot.
2. Set a region code, whatever.
3. Turn wifi on immediately after selecting a region code.
So, it's very unstable. I think the only permanent solution is implementing HTCZ715E's fix in telephony-common.jar.
Thanks anyway. @albinoman887

Last edited by ashkan-khatar; 18th January 2014 at 05:08 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ashkan-khatar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 01:17 PM |#690  
Thanks Meter: 6
Originally Posted by ribou

there is also ( ) at

so which Gapps do you think would be most stable to flash? Additionally, the Gapps mediafire link on the 2nd post is not giving access. I tried searching the thread, could anyone please help me out?
18th January 2014, 04:43 PM |#691  
Genc21's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
The ROM seems good, there are some glitches while auto-rotate screen and using apps.
The main problem I noticed in all 4.2.x ROMs and up there is there is a drop-offs with 3G data connection on my network. A simple data on/off fixes it... (It does not happen on 4.0.3 stock ROM). The connection seems like it is connected, but I cant do anything one the 3G data, i i have to off/on the it.
I changed that for the data as I read for the data drop fix, but still im having this issues from the 3G DataConnection Drops.

How can i diagnostic this issue, any custom parameter i can set/change on the kernel/buildprops?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes