Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,262 Members 50,891 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOWTO] / [GUIDE] SPH-L720 Domestic SIM Unlock T-Mobile:AT&T:metroPCS:Straighttalk

Tip us?
 
imbmiller
Old
(Last edited by imbmiller; 22nd January 2014 at 04:35 AM.)
#1  
imbmiller's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 131
Join Date: May 2010
Default [HOWTO] / [GUIDE] SPH-L720 Domestic SIM Unlock T-Mobile:AT&T:metroPCS:Straighttalk

Streamlined Guide for Domestic T-Mobile GSM Unlock for SPH-L720

Credit for all of this goes to @autoprime and @nicotheandroidguy

A few notes: I used Windows 7 for the odin flashes , my phone is a SPH-L720 and it is not active on the Sprint network, also the sim card from t-mobile was inactive (brand new from t-mobile store.) and it has a bad esn. I am located in the Phoenix az market so I'm able to take advantage of the 1900mhz band that tmobile has here.

I'm unsure of how this will work with mnvos or other primary carriers and frankly I don't care at the moment, this is my primary phone. Update: confirmed hspa+ for tmobile, metroPCS, straight talk and AT&T.

I HAD MY NEW UNACTIVATED TMOBILE SIM CARD IN THIS ENTIRE TIME

1) First I reverted my rom to a stock MF9 rooted touchwiz rom, instructions and one click odin here:http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2486134 I’m trying not to straight copy and paste someone else’s work so take a look at that post if you need a clean start. If you are coming from non stock you will need to boot into stock recovery and wipe data/cache before you get started. (I also later used SAC’s rom after a failed attempt at an AOKP fix and it worked as well ) you can switch to any ROM later and the unlock will stick.

2)I rebooted the phone and followed the instructions listed here in post #1 http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2415587

3) I went to the dialer and typed *#0011# which brought me to the "service mode" Menu.

IF YOU HAVE TROUBLE GETTING THE HIDDEN MENU TO OPEN DO NOT FEAR! I had a ton of trouble at first. In some builds you need to activate an option by adding a line to your build.prop or changing the no flag in efs/hiddenmenu to ON. Google it, there is a ton of help out there.

4) Press the left menu softbutton (the menu button that lights up and vibrates when you touch it) then press the either the button “select” or “Key Input” and type the number 1 or 2 into the box, if nothing happens press menu and select the “back “ button then repeat. This app is sort of like a tin can radio, you can kind of tell that it’s working, but it doesn’t work well.

Depending on if you pressed 1 or 2 in the dialogue box it will take you into either an UMTS or CDMA menu. If you are in the umts menu, press the menu button and select back, this should then proceed to the next step.

5) Select CDMA, then 1.COMMON, press next page twice until you reach page three of COMMON and select 8.PREF MODE SET and select GSM_WCDMA_ONLY

6) Press menu and back until you are at the main menu and select [1]UMTS, then select [1]DEBUG SCREEN, then select [6]PHONE CONTROL, select [2]FAKE SECURITY CONTROL and make sure it is set to ON
7)Press menu and back and select [3] NAS CONTROL. We are going to check a few different settings in this menu so remember how to get here cause I don’t want to repeat myself.
[1] CIPHERING CONTROL = OFF
[2] INTEGRITY CONTROL =ON
[3] SIM CLASS CONTROL = UMTS
[4] REVISION CONTROL = DO NOT TOUCH
[5] RRC(HSPA) CONTROL = DO NOT TOUCH
[6] DUALMODE IMPROVEMENT CONTROL= DO NOT TOUCH
[7] NAS AVOID SECURITY CONTROL= OFF, 0
[8] BIP BLOCK = 1

8) Press menu and back twice, you should be on the PHONE CONTROL menu. Select [7] NETWORK CONTROL, select [1] GFC and make sure that it is set to [1]GSM/(E)GPRS/WCDMA REL8 .

9) Press menu and back and select [2] BAND SELECTION and select WCDMA/GSM ALL for both WCDMA and GSM band preferences. I selected the ALL choice for LTE as well even though I know it isn’t supported for TMOBILE.

10) Under the NETWORK CONTROL menu we just came from select [4] AQUISITION ORDER and change it to [3]UMTS_GSM

11) Press menu and back until you are in the PHONE CONTROL menu and select [5] SIMULATION , press the [2] SW WATCHDOG button 6(six) times and then the [3] HW WATCHDOG 6(six) times. Nothing will happen at all to let you know if you have done this correcctly but as soon as you finish the sixth press on HW WATCHDOG reboot the phone manually:manually:manually IMMEDIATELY . I’m not sure what this does or why this works but @nicotheandroidguy seems to have divined that this is the vital part of the process.

YOUR PHONE STILL WILL NOT HAVE DATA OR VOICE WHEN YOU REBOOT FROM THE WATCHDOG TAPS DO NOT PANIC!!!!!!!!!!! (hopefullly you have your towel with you)

12) WIFI that sonofa up and search for apn settings shortcut and build.prop editor in the Play Store.

Go into the build.prop editor and add the following two lines:

ril.sales_code=LOL
ro.csc.sales_code=LOL

REBOOT PHONE MANUALLY now.

Now Install and create a shortcut on the home screen and select to open. Press the menu soft key and select add apn.

Use:

Name: T-Mobile
APN: epc.tmobile.com or fast.t-mobile.com (for LTE devices)
Proxy:
Port:
Username:
Password:
Server:
MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
MMS proxy:
MMS port:
MMS protocol: WAP 2.0
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
Authentication type:
APN type: default,supl,admin,dun,mms

13) Go into your android settings, select wireless networks, you should see the network mode set as wcdma only do not change this, we set this in the Service Mode Menu , Check that your roaming settings are set to for roaming data/ international data etc.also make sure that there are no roaming guards left on. (roaming guards will only allow you to uncheck GSM and GSM data under international roaming.)

14) reboot
15) profit

At this point I had full access to the TMOBILE UMTS/HSPA+ network and voice/text/mms were working.

At this point you may change roms, be careful not to update past mf9 as you may be unable to downgrade to mdc. YOU MUST DOWNGRADE TO MDC MODEM FOR THIS TO WORK.
If you use a non touchwiz rom you can still access the tellinfo menu by pressing *#*#4636#*#* and selecting WCDMA only and manually adding the apn.

GOOD LUCK! let me know what needs changed in the guide as well.

If you have questions it's useful to know your Baseband /kernel/ rom.


SPH-L720 on T-mobile renamed the KMA-S720 (Kiss My A** - Sprint 720)

Guide: SPH-L720 Domestic SIM Unlock For T-Mobile
The Following 46 Users Say Thank You to imbmiller For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gibrannz
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 69
Join Date: Nov 2013
Nice. Will it work with t-mobile in Los Angeles?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
the.joeba
Old
(Last edited by the.joeba; 18th November 2013 at 06:01 AM.)
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 77
Join Date: Nov 2009
Thank you for this thread, I will try again with these steps.

A few notes:

Quote:
Originally Posted by imbmiller View Post
3) i went to the dialer and typed *##0011# which brought me to the "service mode" menu.
This should be *#0011# I believe

Quote:
Originally Posted by imbmiller View Post
5) Select CDMA, then 1.COMMON, press next page until page three of COMMON and select 8.PREF MODE SET and selet GSM_WCDMA_ONLY
I had to go 9. NEXT PAGE > twice before doing 8.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to the.joeba For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
imbmiller
Old
(Last edited by imbmiller; 18th November 2013 at 06:08 AM.) Reason: Formatting issues
#4  
imbmiller's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 131
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibrannz View Post
Nice. Will it work with t-mobile in Los Angeles?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
According to this :https://t-mobile.jive-mobile.com/#ji...cuments%2F5736
Yes it will. Hspa+ only though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by the.joeba View Post
Thank you for this thread, I will try again with these steps.

A few notes:



This should be *#0011# I believe



I had to go 9. NEXT PAGE > twice before doing 8.
Np Man, and good catch, fixed. I'll check out that step 8/9 and fix accordingly.


SPH-L720 on T-mobile renamed the KMA-S720 (Kiss My A** - Sprint 720)

Guide: SPH-L720 Domestic SIM Unlock For T-Mobile
The Following User Says Thank You to imbmiller For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
the.joeba
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 77
Join Date: Nov 2009
Thank you so very much. I believe opening up the bands made the difference, but I'm now connected to T-Mobile.

You rock so much!
 
imbmiller
Old
#6  
imbmiller's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 131
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by the.joeba View Post
Thank you so very much. I believe opening up the bands made the difference, but I'm now connected to T-Mobile.

You rock so much!
HELL YEAH MAN! I'm stoked that you were able to get it working. I pulled most of this info from the other threads but I'm glad if it made it easier.


SPH-L720 on T-mobile renamed the KMA-S720 (Kiss My A** - Sprint 720)

Guide: SPH-L720 Domestic SIM Unlock For T-Mobile
The Following User Says Thank You to imbmiller For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ka26
Old
(Last edited by ka26; 18th November 2013 at 09:26 AM.)
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Nov 2013
Angry got working for att post paid

Thanks to everyone here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-18-01-02-57.png
Views:	3479
Size:	148.4 KB
ID:	2399246  
 
imbmiller
Old
#8  
imbmiller's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 131
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ka26 View Post
Thanks to everyone here.
Most excellent! If you fiddle with acquisition order and make it gsm_umts it might identify your network type correctly.


SPH-L720 on T-mobile renamed the KMA-S720 (Kiss My A** - Sprint 720)

Guide: SPH-L720 Domestic SIM Unlock For T-Mobile
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to imbmiller For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
staplestaples
Old
(Last edited by staplestaples; 18th November 2013 at 09:16 PM.)
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Nov 2013
My 1st newbie post:

Thanks for OP's excellent post!
I have a Sprint Galaxy S4 is with stock MF9 (not unlocked).

I have spent days reading about how to get a rooted/unlocked MJA S4. But still could not find answer to the questions:

1. Will this also unlock international sim?
I guess yes, as domestic is harder to unlock. But want to hear the confirmation.

2. You mentioned you used MF9 rooted.
If I unlock it, then update to MJA, will that void the unlock?

3. Does this unlock works with MJA? If it works, do I need to unlock MJA first?


4. If I want a rooted & unlocked S4 with stock MJA, what is the simplest way and the correct order to achieve this goal?
Can I update to MJA, then root, then unlock?
Or do I need to root the MF9, then unlock, then update to MJA, then root?
If I update to MJA first, I can't go back to MF9, correct?

Thank you very much!
staplestaples
 
imbmiller
Old
#10  
imbmiller's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 131
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by staplestaples View Post
My 1st newbie post:

Thanks for OP's excellent post!
I have a Sprint Galaxy S4 is with stock MF9 (not unlocked).
I have spent days reading about how to update to MJA and root/unlock it.
But still could not find answer to the questions:

1. Will this also unlock international sim?
I guess yes, as domestic is harder to unlock. But want to hear the confirmation.

2. You mentioned you used MF9 rooted.
If I unlock it, then update to MJA, will that void the unlock?

3. Does this unlock works with MJA? If it works, do I need to unlock MJA first?


4. If I want a rooted & unlocked S4 with stock MJA, what is the simplest way and the correct order to achieve this goal?
Can I update to MJA, then root, then unlock
Do I need to root the MF9, then unlock, then update to MJA, then root?

Thank you very much!
staplestaples
Ok

1)i am unsure of whether mja can be unlocked internationally or domestic . If you read the first direction it actually instructs you to downgrade to mdc modem. I'm pretty sure the reason has to do with the options available to you in the hidden menu.

2)i used mf9 rooted as a starting point to downgrade to mdc to perform the international unlock. Autoprime said in the thread that upgrading to mf9 would keep the u lock however I haven't successfully upgraded to mf9 and kept the domestic unlock. I'm going to try to get it to work today but not with mja until there is a reliable downgrade option.

3)i have no idea. I wouldn't suggest trying until there is a reliable downgrade option.

4)i would really slow down and read the international unlock guide from @autoprime I think it will answer a lot of your questions. Like I said I would wait to upgrade to mja if you want a for sure domestic Sim unlockunlock.


SPH-L720 on T-mobile renamed the KMA-S720 (Kiss My A** - Sprint 720)

Guide: SPH-L720 Domestic SIM Unlock For T-Mobile

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes