Post Reply

[MOD][29/12/2013][ML3/ML4]Note 3 Mod Project V3.5

OP tamirda

20th December 2013, 09:14 AM   |  #511  
pnsdhrn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 174
 
1,404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan

NO

Very sad to see that...
20th December 2013, 09:38 AM   |  #512  
Member
Flag Rotterdam
Thanks Meter: 5
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Hey Dr. just 1 question: can I flash this over your 6.1 without loosing all my apps so no need to backup?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn GT-N7100 met Tapatalk 4
20th December 2013, 09:39 AM   |  #513  
dr.ketan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 30,545
 
18,315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
I reccomend to make backup then try
The Following User Says Thank You to dr.ketan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2013, 10:18 AM   |  #514  
Phistachio's Avatar
Recognised Contributor
Flag Madeira, PT
Thanks Meter: 993
 
1,446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Sign
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan

I reccomend to make backup then try

The V2 pack doesn't work for ML3, the keyboard keeps crashing. Besides, it makes the ROM a LOT slower. When is it getting updated?
20th December 2013, 01:13 PM   |  #515  
cooza's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Annandale N.J.
Thanks Meter: 3,963
 
4,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mate750

Does is works air gesture on this mod?

Yes it does.
The Following User Says Thank You to cooza For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2013, 03:44 PM   |  #516  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
Hi doc
I've installed v2 on MKD but I've seen that after reboot in system/xbin it's been create a file .tmpsu and all binaries present aren't installed.
For example busybox are still present without it's be able to use from other applications.
Now, how can install busybox,sqlite,ecc.? Can I use a command from terminal? Or must I use a cwm script?
Thank you
20th December 2013, 07:31 PM   |  #517  
venomshot629's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 10
 
480 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Info 2
Hey all,

First off, amazing work!! I am using this ROM, the official stock 4.3 de-knoxed and de-odexed, and Snote 3, pen window, multiwindow, quick memo, screen annotate, scrapbook, etc are all working.

The only thing I cant manage to get working perfectly is Air Command, which pops up and shows the text, but doesnt have a background or images.

I've installed, overwritten and set permissions for all files from your zip's "system" folder to apps, lib, media, etc->permissions, and VODB, via Root Explorer. I pushed all of your Framework content via adb.

Can anyone point me in the right direction of what I need to edit to add in the Air Command's background + images? If needed I can try to edit the images or xml myself, I just need to know where... Then it would be 100%!

Thanks for all your hard work, guys!
20th December 2013, 07:38 PM   |  #518  
dr.ketan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 30,545
 
18,315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Framework-res.apk

Sent from my SM-N900 using xda premium
20th December 2013, 08:06 PM   |  #519  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Dr. Ketan
Made a dirty install (formated /sytstem) of your MKD over Dr. K 6.1, and the install went overall fine, after installing it twice together with Multtool V6 and note 3 V2.
I have a problem with flashanotate.apk using Screen writer and strokesearch.apk when exiting S-Note edit.
The ads are back, can you please share the hosts file for avoiding the ads. **edit: never mind, extracted from ROM.

Thanks again
MCP
Last edited by mcpdigital; 20th December 2013 at 08:40 PM.
20th December 2013, 09:07 PM   |  #520  
venomshot629's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 10
 
480 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan

Framework-res.apk

I've tried editing that, and I see that all of the air command images are in res->drawable-xhdpi... do I need to move them to a different folder?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note II Android Development by ThreadRank