FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

[MOD][29/12/2013][ML3/ML4]Note 3 Mod Project V3.5

3,534 posts
Thanks Meter: 13,816
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
20th December 2013, 09:14 AM |#511  
pnsdhrn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 290
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan

NO

Very sad to see that...
 
 
20th December 2013, 09:38 AM |#512  
Member
Flag Rotterdam
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Hey Dr. just 1 question: can I flash this over your 6.1 without loosing all my apps so no need to backup?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn GT-N7100 met Tapatalk 4
20th December 2013, 09:39 AM |#513  
dr.ketan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 40,728
 
Donate to Me
More
I reccomend to make backup then try
The Following User Says Thank You to dr.ketan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2013, 10:18 AM |#514  
Phistachio's Avatar
Recognised Contributor
Flag Belgium, BE
Thanks Meter: 1,012
 
More
Sign
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan

I reccomend to make backup then try

The V2 pack doesn't work for ML3, the keyboard keeps crashing. Besides, it makes the ROM a LOT slower. When is it getting updated?
20th December 2013, 01:13 PM |#515  
cooza's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Forked River, N.J.
Thanks Meter: 3,974
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mate750

Does is works air gesture on this mod?

Yes it does.
The Following User Says Thank You to cooza For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2013, 03:44 PM |#516  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Hi doc
I've installed v2 on MKD but I've seen that after reboot in system/xbin it's been create a file .tmpsu and all binaries present aren't installed.
For example busybox are still present without it's be able to use from other applications.
Now, how can install busybox,sqlite,ecc.? Can I use a command from terminal? Or must I use a cwm script?
Thank you
20th December 2013, 07:31 PM |#517  
venomshot629's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Info 2
Hey all,

First off, amazing work!! I am using this ROM, the official stock 4.3 de-knoxed and de-odexed, and Snote 3, pen window, multiwindow, quick memo, screen annotate, scrapbook, etc are all working.

The only thing I cant manage to get working perfectly is Air Command, which pops up and shows the text, but doesnt have a background or images.

I've installed, overwritten and set permissions for all files from your zip's "system" folder to apps, lib, media, etc->permissions, and VODB, via Root Explorer. I pushed all of your Framework content via adb.

Can anyone point me in the right direction of what I need to edit to add in the Air Command's background + images? If needed I can try to edit the images or xml myself, I just need to know where... Then it would be 100%!

Thanks for all your hard work, guys!
20th December 2013, 07:38 PM |#518  
dr.ketan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 40,728
 
Donate to Me
More
Framework-res.apk

Sent from my SM-N900 using xda premium
20th December 2013, 08:06 PM |#519  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
More
Dr. Ketan
Made a dirty install (formated /sytstem) of your MKD over Dr. K 6.1, and the install went overall fine, after installing it twice together with Multtool V6 and note 3 V2.
I have a problem with flashanotate.apk using Screen writer and strokesearch.apk when exiting S-Note edit.
The ads are back, can you please share the hosts file for avoiding the ads. **edit: never mind, extracted from ROM.

Thanks again
MCP
Last edited by mcpdigital; 20th December 2013 at 08:40 PM.
20th December 2013, 09:07 PM |#520  
venomshot629's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan

Framework-res.apk

I've tried editing that, and I see that all of the air command images are in res->drawable-xhdpi... do I need to move them to a different folder?
21st December 2013, 04:28 AM |#521  
Senior Member
Flag dharmavaram
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Doc,
I installed MKD ok

but i installed mod v2 3 times but TW FC
and accuweather is old one
No message settings tabbed view
same S note export error - fixed U r Patch
Help file separatly to be install
rom version displays MK4
No battery Mod
no media sound for some actions
No call Record


fully modded Dr.Ketan's rom is best

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes