Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

unfortunately settings has stopped

OP blinkinink

30th November 2013, 08:58 PM   |  #11  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,509
 
3,698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
OK, let us know how you do
3rd December 2013, 05:27 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Flag Korat, Thailand
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Everything is good now. No "Unfortunately setting has stopped" messages.

This is what I did:

- Unrooted via SuperSU
- Reflashed Stock ROM via Odin (ROM downloaded from SamMobile)
- Booted into Recovery Mode and did wipe cache and wipe data/factory reset
- Rooted
- Reinstalled all apps via AppBrain
- Spent 2 days reconfiguring my apps.

I didn't do any restores with Titanium Backup. That may have been the cause of the original problem.

Thanks everybody for your help
Last edited by Eagle 3; 3rd December 2013 at 05:33 PM.
3rd December 2013, 05:53 PM   |  #13  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,509
 
3,698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Glad you got sorted, reconfiguration of apps is a nightmare! - just done it myself with that new kitkat launcher on the play store. Took forever.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
21st June 2014, 07:39 AM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Tablet
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle 3

I have the same problem with my rooted Note 3. I have seen other threads that got the same message but in other areas of settings, and they suggested to Factory Reset the phone. I don't want to do that. I'm hoping someone has a different solution.

I got your solution for you! I have the same problem on my non rooted Verizon Galaxy Note Pro. As an attempt to work around it, I installed "Galaxy S4 Style Settings", and sure enough, I got to my settings. What surprised me though, is that after running that app once, the regular settings UI works properly.
I'm holding on to the app incase the error comes back. I haven't had a chance to dig up why this fixed it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes