Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,486 Members 44,784 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

unfortunately settings has stopped

Tip us?
 
radicalisto
Old
#11  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,403
Posts: 3,482
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
OK, let us know how you do
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)
 
Eagle 3
Old
(Last edited by Eagle 3; 3rd December 2013 at 04:33 PM.)
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Korat, Thailand
Everything is good now. No "Unfortunately setting has stopped" messages.

This is what I did:

- Unrooted via SuperSU
- Reflashed Stock ROM via Odin (ROM downloaded from SamMobile)
- Booted into Recovery Mode and did wipe cache and wipe data/factory reset
- Rooted
- Reinstalled all apps via AppBrain
- Spent 2 days reconfiguring my apps.

I didn't do any restores with Titanium Backup. That may have been the cause of the original problem.

Thanks everybody for your help
 
radicalisto
Old
#13  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,403
Posts: 3,482
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Glad you got sorted, reconfiguration of apps is a nightmare! - just done it myself with that new kitkat launcher on the play store. Took forever.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)
 
hellomiakoda
Old
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle 3 View Post
I have the same problem with my rooted Note 3. I have seen other threads that got the same message but in other areas of settings, and they suggested to Factory Reset the phone. I don't want to do that. I'm hoping someone has a different solution.
I got your solution for you! I have the same problem on my non rooted Verizon Galaxy Note Pro. As an attempt to work around it, I installed "Galaxy S4 Style Settings", and sure enough, I got to my settings. What surprised me though, is that after running that app once, the regular settings UI works properly.
I'm holding on to the app incase the error comes back. I haven't had a chance to dig up why this fixed it.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes