FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

How many people have buggy stock recovery?

1,154 posts
Thanks Meter: 296
 
By markdexter, Senior Member on 26th November 2013, 01:32 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I went into stock recovery yesterday, after purchasing the phone to wipe cache.
I like to do this with all my new phones first.
When I pressed on wipe cache, it brought me to a menu that asked Mr what package to install, and was showing me my SD card.
I then tried to data factory reset, which from my experience with other phones acted as though it was wiping cache??
It seems the recovery has 1 to many install from SD card options, and is throwing the menu off.

Can anyone else confirm this?
From what I can see only an update would fix this.

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
 
26th November 2013, 01:36 PM |#2  
a1Pha's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 730
 
Donate to Me
More
Can confirm that selecting "wipe cache partition" shows SD content. Don't want to try the factory reset though.
Reflashed stock recovery twice, it seems broken by design
26th November 2013, 02:08 PM |#3  
nirmalbalaji's Avatar
Senior Member
Salem
Thanks Meter: 85
 
More
This issue has to be reported to Motorola.
26th November 2013, 02:28 PM |#4  
a1Pha's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 730
 
Donate to Me
More
I just sent them a link to this thread via Twitter & FB.

//EDIT:
Got a response, guys
Last edited by a1Pha; 26th November 2013 at 03:10 PM. Reason: got a response
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to a1Pha For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift a1Pha Ad-Free
26th November 2013, 06:57 PM |#5  
markdexter's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 296
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1Pha

I just sent them a link to this thread via Twitter & FB.

//EDIT:
Got a response, guys

Thanks for sending that. Makes you wonder how they missed that??!
Also if they bother testing the phones

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
26th November 2013, 07:04 PM |#6  
a1Pha's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 730
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by markdexter

Thanks for sending that. Makes you wonder how they missed that??!
Also if they bother testing the phones

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Hm, I don't think the recovery image is part of the QA process - it is simply not meant for end users =/
The Following User Says Thank You to a1Pha For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift a1Pha Ad-Free
26th November 2013, 07:07 PM |#7  
markdexter's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 296
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1Pha

Hm, I don't think the recovery image is part of the QA process - it is simply not meant for end users =/

True......... but....I bought my phone out right, I want it to work!!

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
28th November 2013, 10:23 PM |#8  
terminal 7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag exeter, uk.
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
recovery bugged
same here , the listing in recovery just isnt acurate to the job it performs ! - crazy slip up from Moto on this one i think .
The Following User Says Thank You to terminal 7 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift terminal 7 Ad-Free
3rd December 2013, 10:40 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Lightbulb My People! I have come for you!
Yes it is buggy, however totally operable!



"What? What did you say Ehsan? What knowledge do you have to bestow upon us, oh learned man of the great metropolis?"

Simple really. Whatever you want to select, just select the option above. Wipe cache is Wipe Data/Factory Reset, and Wipe Data/Factory Reset is Apply update via ADB.

So while I sit here and bask in the rays of my awesomeness, you should go and spread the word.

Excuse my overtly conceited bragging. I only got there coz of you lot anyway
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ehsanmp For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ehsanmp Ad-Free
8th December 2013, 01:18 PM |#10  
terminal 7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag exeter, uk.
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
up one ..
So each option is just the line above ... seems okay. but what a mistake from MOTO'

time to test now

thanks

==PEACE==
8th December 2013, 01:46 PM |#11  
shaftenberg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 732
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by terminal 7

seems okay. but what a mistake from MOTO'

They're humans.
Think about the bug when Google forgot december in its first 4.2 update...

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes