Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,371 Members 38,767 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How many people have buggy stock recovery?

Tip us?
 
markdexter
Old
#1  
markdexter's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 261
Posts: 1,092
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default How many people have buggy stock recovery?

I went into stock recovery yesterday, after purchasing the phone to wipe cache.
I like to do this with all my new phones first.
When I pressed on wipe cache, it brought me to a menu that asked Mr what package to install, and was showing me my SD card.
I then tried to data factory reset, which from my experience with other phones acted as though it was wiping cache??
It seems the recovery has 1 to many install from SD card options, and is throwing the menu off.

Can anyone else confirm this?
From what I can see only an update would fix this.

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
HTC MAGIC...SAMSUNG GALAXY....GALAXY S2.......HTC INCREDIBLE.......SAMSUNG GALAXY S3.....GALAXY NOTE.......NOTE 2.........HTC ONE.......NEXUS 4...........GALAXY S4
 
a1Pha
Old
#2  
a1Pha's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 701
Posts: 237
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hamburg

 
DONATE TO ME
Can confirm that selecting "wipe cache partition" shows SD content. Don't want to try the factory reset though.
Reflashed stock recovery twice, it seems broken by design
 
nirmalbalaji
Old
#3  
nirmalbalaji's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 144
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Salem
This issue has to be reported to Motorola.
 
a1Pha
Old
(Last edited by a1Pha; 26th November 2013 at 03:10 PM.) Reason: got a response
#4  
a1Pha's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 701
Posts: 237
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hamburg

 
DONATE TO ME
I just sent them a link to this thread via Twitter & FB.

//EDIT:
Got a response, guys
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to a1Pha For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
markdexter
Old
#5  
markdexter's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 261
Posts: 1,092
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1Pha View Post
I just sent them a link to this thread via Twitter & FB.

//EDIT:
Got a response, guys
Thanks for sending that. Makes you wonder how they missed that??!
Also if they bother testing the phones

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
HTC MAGIC...SAMSUNG GALAXY....GALAXY S2.......HTC INCREDIBLE.......SAMSUNG GALAXY S3.....GALAXY NOTE.......NOTE 2.........HTC ONE.......NEXUS 4...........GALAXY S4
 
a1Pha
Old
#6  
a1Pha's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 701
Posts: 237
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hamburg

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by markdexter View Post
Thanks for sending that. Makes you wonder how they missed that??!
Also if they bother testing the phones

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Hm, I don't think the recovery image is part of the QA process - it is simply not meant for end users =/
The Following User Says Thank You to a1Pha For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
markdexter
Old
#7  
markdexter's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 261
Posts: 1,092
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1Pha View Post
Hm, I don't think the recovery image is part of the QA process - it is simply not meant for end users =/
True......... but....I bought my phone out right, I want it to work!!

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
HTC MAGIC...SAMSUNG GALAXY....GALAXY S2.......HTC INCREDIBLE.......SAMSUNG GALAXY S3.....GALAXY NOTE.......NOTE 2.........HTC ONE.......NEXUS 4...........GALAXY S4
 
terminal 7
Old
#8  
terminal 7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 464
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: exeter, uk.
Default recovery bugged

same here , the listing in recovery just isnt acurate to the job it performs ! - crazy slip up from Moto on this one i think .
The Following User Says Thank You to terminal 7 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ehsanmp
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jul 2012
Lightbulb My People! I have come for you!

Yes it is buggy, however totally operable!



"What? What did you say Ehsan? What knowledge do you have to bestow upon us, oh learned man of the great metropolis?"

Simple really. Whatever you want to select, just select the option above. Wipe cache is Wipe Data/Factory Reset, and Wipe Data/Factory Reset is Apply update via ADB.

So while I sit here and bask in the rays of my awesomeness, you should go and spread the word.

Excuse my overtly conceited bragging. I only got there coz of you lot anyway
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ehsanmp For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
terminal 7
Old
#10  
terminal 7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 464
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: exeter, uk.
Default up one ..

So each option is just the line above ... seems okay. but what a mistake from MOTO'

time to test now

thanks

==PEACE==

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes