5,593,650 Members 39,493 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Android 4.4 KitKat on Galaxy ace s8530

Tip us?
 
parik6it
Old
#1  
parik6it's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 16
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Pune
Question [Q] Android 4.4 KitKat on Galaxy ace s8530

Hello,

I just read that Google has made Kitkat 4.4 in such a way that it can run on old devices with lesser hardware specs..

Does that mean it can run on our Galaxy Ace as well ?

Can some one shed light on this please ?
 
PulseDroid
Old
#2  
PulseDroid's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 2129
Posts: 2,342
Join Date: Jan 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
There are to many of these threads.

Look in general there are a few, answers are there.

Busy with life for a while, sorry for the inactivity.
 


"What would be the purpose of fishing for thanks? Having one thank you as opposed to 10,000 makes no difference does it? It's just an ego thing I suppose. I don't and have never focused on someone's thank meter to judge their expertise and knowledge." - edfunkycold

 
Blackbox421
Old
#3  
Blackbox421's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 617
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Duisburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by parik6it View Post
Hello,

I just read that Google has made Kitkat 4.4 in such a way that it can run on old devices with lesser hardware specs..

Does that mean it can run on our Galaxy Ace as well ?

Can some one shed light on this please ?
Wrong thread. This belongs to the Q&A Thread.
Anyways, look at Mardons statement: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2503380

Sent from my GT-S5830 using xda app-developers app
 
marciba
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jun 2013
Info 2 never.. :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by parik6it View Post
Hello,

I just read that Google has made Kitkat 4.4 in such a way that it can run on old devices with lesser hardware specs..

Does that mean it can run on our Galaxy Ace as well ?

Can some one shed light on this please ?
Samsung never relase an official update for cooper....................
 
Galaxy_Ace_Love
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 140
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Foulbec, France
Uh ... Are you crazy?
Android 4.3 is already marked as stable but ... Force Close filled, etc..
Kitkat requires 512MB of RAM, it is virtually impossible ^ ^
 
Sk8w
Old
#6  
Sk8w's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 138
Posts: 113
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Paris
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxy_Ace_Love View Post
Uh ... Are you crazy?
Android 4.3 is already marked as stable but ... Force Close filled, etc..
Kitkat requires 512MB of RAM, it is virtually impossible ^ ^
he is right!..


Press THANKS if i've helped you

|| FRENCH DEVELOPER ||
[ Actually working on Samsung Galaxy Ace S5830 & Micromax A116 ]
From http://forum.frandroid.com/
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes