Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,619 Members 46,565 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Sense 5.5 w/ Android 4.4 for sprint?

Tip us?
 
spencer311
Old
#1  
spencer311's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 179
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wichita
Default Sense 5.5 w/ Android 4.4 for sprint?

So there is all kinds of android 4.4 sense 5.5 roms floating around the International forum for pretty much any Cell phone provider except sprint. Anyone know of one that is being made for sprint that I am missing?
 
BMP7777
Old
#2  
BMP7777's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2453
Posts: 2,395
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dacula, Ga

 
DONATE TO ME
Renovate is currently working on a 4.4/5.5 ROM.
The Following User Says Thank You to BMP7777 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
spencer311
Old
#3  
spencer311's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 179
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wichita
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMP7777 View Post
Renovate is currently working on a 4.4/5.5 ROM.
OK great. I got confused when some of the others said Sprint support in the Op and I didn't read the rest and wiped my phone to install LOL. Waiting on another to actually set it up.

Sent from my One using xda app-developers app
 
elvisypi
Old
#4  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1282
Posts: 2,262
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Insert Coin and ElipticONE should receive 4.4/5.5 very soon according to hawknest

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5
 
spencer311
Old
#5  
spencer311's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 179
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wichita
OK now somebody mentioned him earlier and said he was going to have it done soon on his ROM but I couldn't find a ROM by hawknest.

Sent from my One using xda app-developers app
 
spencer311
Old
#6  
spencer311's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 179
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wichita
Never mind LOL blond moment.

Sent from my One using xda app-developers app
 
elvisypi
Old
#7  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1282
Posts: 2,262
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by spencer311 View Post
OK now somebody mentioned him earlier and said he was going to have it done soon on his ROM but I couldn't find a ROM by hawknest.

Sent from my One using xda app-developers app
What about this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=46751684

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5
 
spencer311
Old
#8  
spencer311's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 179
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wichita
Quote:
Originally Posted by -TheEdge- View Post
Lol thats funny. No ones going to get 4.4 for sprint unless they are experienced kernel developers and can make us a 4.4 kernel which is doubtful cuz kernels are pain in the ass....otherwise we wait until january.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
Well a month before sprint got 4.3 I was running 4.3 with sense 5. and we got a KitKat CM rom like a week after KitKat was announced. It wasn't perfect but It worked enough. Why would this be any different?
 
TriBeard
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 328
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by spencer311 View Post
I never have... I ran Insertcoin for a few months, Elegancia, revolutionary, CM, Actually almost all of em (I am a bit of a flashaholic lol) and have never ran into that issue. Are you dirty flashing them? You usually need to wipe the Cache, data, and system beforehand.
Clean or dirty flash, doesn't make a difference. I have had it on InsertCoin, ARHD (my current rom), and some other various ones. It's only on sense roms, cm11 and 10.2 are fine, and I think that's because they don't have all the profile, prl update stuff. If you try to do either of those with that notification running, it says its already running, try again later. Viper didn't have it last time I was on the ROM. It would flash up upon boot sometimes, then it would go away. The rest of them never go away.
 
zman0417
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 33
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norfolk VA
I'm grateful for all the development done for Sprint HTC One

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes