FORUMS

XPrivacy for Android Lollipop – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Have you ever been on the Google Play Store and saw an app that you wanted to … more

How a HTC Droid Eris Changed a Members Life

Rarely can a member say that Android development or XDA had a profound effect on … more

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Sense 5.5 w/ Android 4.4 for sprint?

5th December 2013, 07:49 PM |#1  
spencer311's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wichita
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
So there is all kinds of android 4.4 sense 5.5 roms floating around the International forum for pretty much any Cell phone provider except sprint. Anyone know of one that is being made for sprint that I am missing?
 
 
5th December 2013, 08:21 PM |#2  
BMP7777's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dacula, Ga
Thanks Meter: 2,572
 
Donate to Me
More
Renovate is currently working on a 4.4/5.5 ROM.
The Following User Says Thank You to BMP7777 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th December 2013, 08:52 PM |#3  
spencer311's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wichita
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMP7777

Renovate is currently working on a 4.4/5.5 ROM.

OK great. I got confused when some of the others said Sprint support in the Op and I didn't read the rest and wiped my phone to install LOL. Waiting on another to actually set it up.

Sent from my One using xda app-developers app
5th December 2013, 09:29 PM |#4  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Düsseldorf
Thanks Meter: 1,326
 
Donate to Me
More
Insert Coin and ElipticONE should receive 4.4/5.5 very soon according to hawknest

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
5th December 2013, 09:52 PM |#5  
spencer311's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wichita
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
OK now somebody mentioned him earlier and said he was going to have it done soon on his ROM but I couldn't find a ROM by hawknest.

Sent from my One using xda app-developers app
5th December 2013, 09:55 PM |#6  
spencer311's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wichita
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Never mind LOL blond moment.

Sent from my One using xda app-developers app
5th December 2013, 10:08 PM |#7  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Düsseldorf
Thanks Meter: 1,326
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spencer311

OK now somebody mentioned him earlier and said he was going to have it done soon on his ROM but I couldn't find a ROM by hawknest.

Sent from my One using xda app-developers app

What about this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=46751684

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
6th December 2013, 03:01 AM |#8  
spencer311's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wichita
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -TheEdge-

Lol thats funny. No ones going to get 4.4 for sprint unless they are experienced kernel developers and can make us a 4.4 kernel which is doubtful cuz kernels are pain in the ass....otherwise we wait until january.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

Well a month before sprint got 4.3 I was running 4.3 with sense 5. and we got a KitKat CM rom like a week after KitKat was announced. It wasn't perfect but It worked enough. Why would this be any different?
6th December 2013, 05:16 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spencer311

I never have... I ran Insertcoin for a few months, Elegancia, revolutionary, CM, Actually almost all of em (I am a bit of a flashaholic lol) and have never ran into that issue. Are you dirty flashing them? You usually need to wipe the Cache, data, and system beforehand.

Clean or dirty flash, doesn't make a difference. I have had it on InsertCoin, ARHD (my current rom), and some other various ones. It's only on sense roms, cm11 and 10.2 are fine, and I think that's because they don't have all the profile, prl update stuff. If you try to do either of those with that notification running, it says its already running, try again later. Viper didn't have it last time I was on the ROM. It would flash up upon boot sometimes, then it would go away. The rest of them never go away.
7th December 2013, 06:29 PM |#10  
Member
Flag Norfolk VA
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
I'm grateful for all the development done for Sprint HTC One
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes