5,606,201 Members 33,735 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Network Bars Are Not Displaying in KK Roms

Tip us?
 
vikram0
Old
#1  
vikram0's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default Network Bars Are Not Displaying in KK Roms

Hi,

I've a Droid Razr Maxx (XT912)

I'm using Gummy ROM v2.1-12-16-13-NIGHTLY.

Even though everything seems stable, there is one thing that is most notable which not working or should I say not displaying.

THE NETWORK BARS !!!!

Though I'm I'm not in U.S or using Verizon network, the signal still works and catches Airtel India'. But it won't show the bars!!

Can anyone help??
 
gruev
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 50
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Karlsruhe
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram0 View Post
Hi,

I've a Droid Razr Maxx (XT912)

I'm using Gummy ROM v2.1-12-16-13-NIGHTLY.

Even though everything seems stable, there is one thing that is most notable which not working or should I say not displaying.

THE NETWORK BARS !!!!

Though I'm I'm not in U.S or using Verizon network, the signal still works and catches Airtel India'. But it won't show the bars!!

Can anyone help??
You mean there is no icon in the statusbar displaying signal strength? I'm using latest CM11 nightly (18.12) and don't have the problem, haven't had it ever btw. I'm on the xt910 though.
 
vikram0
Old
(Last edited by vikram0; 19th December 2013 at 07:09 AM.) Reason: wrong image link
#3  
vikram0's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by gruev View Post
You mean there is no icon in the statusbar displaying signal strength? I'm using latest CM11 nightly (18.12) and don't have the problem, haven't had it ever btw. I'm on the xt910 though.
I had installed CM11 in another ROM slot, but even that didn't show any bars.

"https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4ovtHhzEcHDOWlpZjIwNnYzTnM/edit?usp=sharing"

"https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4ovtHhzEcHDNVVFN01SRzZGa1E/edit?usp=sharing"

Also,

I know that I don't have the latest CM11, but is there any way I can update the ROM without flashing the ROM, installing all my apps all over again and re-doing all my settings?
 
DumbleCore
Old
#4  
DumbleCore's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 415
Posts: 773
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hobb’s End

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram0 View Post
I had installed CM11 in another ROM slot, but even that didn't show any bars.

"https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4ovtHhzEcHDOWlpZjIwNnYzTnM/edit?usp=sharing"

"https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4ovtHhzEcHDNVVFN01SRzZGa1E/edit?usp=sharing"

Also,

I know that I don't have the latest CM11, but is there any way I can update the ROM without flashing the ROM, installing all my apps all over again and re-doing all my settings?
If u r on official cm11,just dirty flash the nightly without wipes

Tapped from my RazR
Motorola, my dear, I don't give a damn!
 
vikram0
Old
(Last edited by vikram0; 19th December 2013 at 01:11 PM.) Reason: hit "save" too early
#5  
vikram0's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by DumbleCore View Post
If u r on official cm11,just dirty flash the nightly without wipes

Tapped from my RazR
So, I only wipe my cache and davlik and install the rom, no factory reset right?
 
DumbleCore
Old
#6  
DumbleCore's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 415
Posts: 773
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hobb’s End

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram0 View Post
So, I only wipe my cache and davlik, right?
Yep, I'm also flashing gapps afterwards, then everything should be fine

Tapped from my RazR
Motorola, my dear, I don't give a damn!
The Following User Says Thank You to DumbleCore For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
vikram0
Old
#7  
vikram0's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by DumbleCore View Post
Yep, I'm also flashing gapps afterwards, then everything should be fine

Tapped from my RazR
No factory reset right?
 
vikram0
Old
#8  
vikram0's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default Moto X Camera

Also,

I read in few of the forums, that they have installed Moto X Camera, does anyone know how to do it??
 
vikram0
Old
#9  
vikram0's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Ok. Funny thing happened here.. Before I was thinking about doing a dirty flash, I don't know, out of the blue, a network bar appeared. Just one bar, in an area where I usually get full service.

I moved around, still, same one bar. In the event of something good to happen, still I went ahead and flashed my phone.

Now, again I've no bars even though, I am sitting at the same spot where it was displaying the bars. :what:

Now, a new problem has arose, the sms is not working. Don't know whether it was working below, but it's not working now. Can receive sms but can't send one.

Sent from my XT912 using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Google Glass Now Open to Anyone… with $1500 to Spend (Update: Not Anymore)

Google Glass, which recently received its official update … more

Android 4.4.2 OTA Now Available for the Verizon Droid DNA

A couple of days ago, we talked about how the Android 4.4.2 upgrade for the HTC … more

UnbelovedHosts Uses Xposed to Block Unwanted Connections

First popularized by mvps, hosts-based ad blocking has become the de facto standard … more