5,603,591 Members 35,918 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Tasker, Autovoice and yatse

Tip us?
 
ryz4eva
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default [Q] Tasker, Autovoice and yatse

id like to intergrate yatse voice control with tasker and autovoice. id like to be able to say "xbmc" and then have the yatse voice control pop up to open up.

taking it a step further, id like to be able to control xbmc using autovoice itself, for example, open the autovoice popup and say "i want to watch (movie)" and then the system does the rest.

simple in essence, however i cannot find the correct way to do it.
 
Draak22
Old
(Last edited by Draak22; 29th August 2013 at 10:52 PM.)
#2  
Draak22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 212
Join Date: Jan 2011
According to the developers if Yatse themselves you should be able to accomplish this with the API.

http://yatse.leetzone.org/redmine/pr...idget/wiki/Api

Not sure but you could try to send an intent with Tasker. Try this for playing a movie:

Profile:
Autovoice recognize:"xbmc"

Task:
Send intent
Action: org.leetzone.android.yatsewidget.ACTION_APP_VOICEC OMMAND_PARSER
Extra: org.leetzone.android.yatsewidget.EXTRA_STRING_PARA MS:%avcommnofilter
Target: Service

The %avcommnofilter contains whatever you said after the trigger. Which is 'xbmc' in this case. So the command "xbmc play <movie>" would send org.leetzone.android.yatsewidget.EXTRA_STRING_PARA MS: play <movie> to yatse.

As for play, pause or stop you would use the MEDIA_COMMAND instead of the PARSER.

Let me know if it works. If not, maybe someone else can shed some light. I quite like the idea you've got there.
  • Google Nexus 4 ROM:Paranoid Android
  • Samsung Galaxy SII GT/I9100
  • HTC Wildfire
  • Asus Eee Pad Transformer 16GB + Dock
The Following User Says Thank You to Draak22 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
stearic
Old
(Last edited by stearic; 7th December 2013 at 05:14 AM.)
#3  
stearic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 209
Join Date: Jun 2007
I don't know what i might be doing wrong, but i tried doing this and i'm not able to get this to work. Is there some special settings i need to have setup on xbmc/yatse?

Update: I got it figured out. Was doing something wrong, but all is good now.
 
clayboy
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 105
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston TX
What did you do to get it working.... using the sample above not getting anying
 
stearic
Old
(Last edited by stearic; 12th December 2013 at 06:25 PM.)
#5  
stearic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 209
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by clayboy View Post
What did you do to get it working.... using the sample above not getting anying
You need to take the spaces out of the action and extra lines. For some reason xda adds them, They aren't needed and are what's screwing it up if you do a direct 1:1 copy of the lines.
The Following User Says Thank You to stearic For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
clayboy
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 105
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by stearic View Post
You need to take the spaces out of the action and extra lines. For some reason xda adds them, They aren't needed and are what's screwing it up if you do a direct 1:1 copy of the lines.
i typed it out without spaces and still unable to play a movie
 
stearic
Old
#7  
stearic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 209
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by clayboy View Post
i typed it out without spaces and still unable to play a movie
Do you have the premium version of yatse?
The Following User Says Thank You to stearic For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
clayboy
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 105
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by stearic View Post
Do you have the premium version of yatse?

yeah... I finallly got it by copying and pasting... just outrageous i spent hours trying to get it to work.... lol... thx now to get tasker to control my amp from avr romte... oh boy
 
stearic
Old
#9  
stearic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 209
Join Date: Jun 2007
Yea, i spent a few hours only to find out that something didn't copy or paste right so it was all screwed up because of that.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes