5,595,918 Members 31,291 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] cann't flash baseband razr maxx

Tip us?
 
OTWEJlbHIK
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Feb 2011
Unhappy [Q] cann't flash baseband razr maxx

my problem:
I have motorola razr maxx xt910
I can not flash baseband image file (bp.img) using boot menu manager: trying flash bp.img 24,5 mb.
log:
-- flashing: /ext/bp.img
finding update package....
opening update package....
installing update...
assert failed: motorola.motoflash(getprop("firmware.path"))
E:Error in /script/radio.zip
(Status 7)
Flashing aborted.
attached screenshot
and I can not flash the radio.img 14 mb using fastboot. logfile attached
i using U_04.11.01P now
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Boot Menu Manager.jpg
Views:	944
Size:	80.8 KB
ID:	1751956  
Attached Files
File Type: rar update_radio.zip.rar - [Click for QR Code] (3.5 KB, 82 views)
 
sakitari
Old
(Last edited by sakitari; 23rd February 2013 at 12:43 PM.)
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTWEJlbHIK View Post
my problem:
I have motorola razr maxx xt910
I can not flash baseband image file (bp.img) using boot menu manager: trying flash bp.img 24,5 mb.
log:
-- flashing: /ext/bp.img
finding update package....
opening update package....
installing update...
assert failed: motorola.motoflash(getprop("firmware.path"))
E:Error in /script/radio.zip
(Status 7)
Flashing aborted.
HI, everyone! I have the same problem on my xt912, I mean I'd love to flash the baseband, but I only have exactly the same Status 7 error trying to flash it as a firmware using BMM. No matter wich baseband I pick up to flash, it's all the same and I'm still forced to use CDMA_N_05.21.00R LTEDC_U_09.1D.00. Actually I don't mind at all using this baseband, but there is one little BUT. I've bought the device to be able to use gprs-internet and I really can't on this baseband. BTW, I'm on JB 4.1.2 stock and It doesn't matter even if I flash other custom ROM on JB..the problem appears at start. And it's a quite weird one: there is a letter E in the notification bar and there is a connection sometimes, but it is very unstable and I only can send a few kilobytes, then nothing. So, this made me think the cause of this problem is a wrong baseband.

As for flashing it using motoflash it's getting even more weird. No mistakes on the PC screen, everything's fine until then device reboots to the stock recovery without my help and after about 30 seconds It reboots one more time and all I see after the rom loads is...yeah, wright, the same baseband I've been trying to change ((

Any ideas??
Maybe someone can make an update.zip with only the baseband for me to install it from the BMM as zip?? That'd be just great!!!!
Thanks for your participation!!!
 
OTWEJlbHIK
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Feb 2011
attached the log from BMM
Attached Files
File Type: rar last_log.rar - [Click for QR Code] (3.0 KB, 18 views)
 
heblu
Old
#4  
heblu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 251
Posts: 815
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bucharest
rename the file to bp.img and make sure that you have no space in the path.
ex: clockworkmode/firmware/bp.img

Ihad the same problem flashing kernel and it was that I had a space in the path
hope this helps
Why so serious son?
 
OTWEJlbHIK
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Feb 2011
i have baseband "bp.img" in internal storage. i haven't folder "clockworkmode" anywhere. I get the common phrase in stock recovery and BMM:
searching for flash devices...
unable to find flash devices
retry flashing
script aborted
 
heblu
Old
(Last edited by heblu; 28th February 2013 at 01:14 PM.)
#6  
heblu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 251
Posts: 815
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bucharest
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTWEJlbHIK View Post
i have baseband "bp.img" in internal storage. i haven't folder "clockworkmode" anywhere. I get the common phrase in stock recovery and BMM:
searching for flash devices...
unable to find flash devices
retry flashing
script aborted
I guess you must have folder clockworkmod into your internal memory as long as you have installed BMM
Mine was an example. Open the file manager and see if there is no space into the path of bp.img. If it is, rename it deleting only the space
I repeat: I don't know if this works, I had this problem with kernel and I had a space into the path

Also you can make a backup of your kernel/baseband and see where it is and how the path looks like

You can check post no 55 for other example in this thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2149286
Why so serious son?
 
OTWEJlbHIK
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Feb 2011
baseband can not backup by BMM - no such function. from ext/clockworkmode/firmware/bp.img don't flash too.
 
heblu
Old
(Last edited by heblu; 28th February 2013 at 02:07 PM.)
#8  
heblu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 251
Posts: 815
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bucharest
weird... maybe uninstall/reinstall BMM
I've seen that your file has 14 MB It must have around 25. Did you downloaded correctly?
otherwise my knowledge regarding this issue stops here. sorry mate

edit: My mistake about size of baseband
Why so serious son?
 
OTWEJlbHIK
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Feb 2011
it's a pity. i reinstall BMM many times...it does not help
 
ilinuxrio
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2010
I'm having the same problem on my xt910, I can not update the baseband, I'm no gps and 3g. Feedback I have the exact same error.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes