5,598,233 Members 47,180 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Swipe keyboard is too big for tablet I can't see full keyboard

Tip us?
 
wakkaday
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 152
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default Swipe keyboard is too big for tablet I can't see full keyboard

Is therrre a fix
I have tried settings but I can't find anything

Sent from my K00C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
sbdags
Old
#2  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 11267
Posts: 9,668
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kenilworth, Coventry

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakkaday View Post
Is therrre a fix
I have tried settings but I can't find anything

Sent from my K00C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
You should ask the swype team. They probably haven't set up the app to be compatible with the screen res properly.

I think most people have moved onto swiftkey these days.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ASUS Transformer TF700T/TF201/TF300T(GL)/ME301T
[ROM] CROMBi-kk TF700 Infinity
[ROM] CROMi-X TF700 Infinity
[ROM] mini-C TF700 Infinity
[ROM] CROMi-X TF300T(GL) | TF201 Prime | ME301T Smart Pad 10


ASUS Transformer TF701T
[ROM] CROMi-X TF701T

Google Nexus 5
Rocking Stock!


Please Donate Here to support CROMi-X Development
 
Reggie777
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 113
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default Kii Keyboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by wakkaday View Post
Is therrre a fix
I have tried settings but I can't find anything

Sent from my K00C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I've used Kii Keyboard on this and on my 700. It allows you to customize the size of the keyboard in many ways. For example, the amount of space to the left of the keyboard, or to the right, the size of the keys, whether or not the arrow keys are displayed.

 
Snah001
Old
#4  
Snah001's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1111
Posts: 1,202
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakkaday View Post
Is therrre a fix
I have tried settings but I can't find anything

Sent from my K00C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I used it on past 4 TF701's and it worked fine.
Did you know you can set the size to your whishes?
1 x ONE M8 latest ViperOne / S-Off
1 x ONE M7 latest ViperOne / S-Off
1 x One X: S-Off with Hox+ batt on VENOM VIPER-X 4.0.7. Sense 5

1 x ASUS Transformer Infinity TF700 with dock on CROMi-X 5.3a
1 x NEXUS 7 2013
1 x Sensation Elegancia ICS Rom
1 x HD2 WM 7.8 Rom

Returned 4x due to build quality issues ASUS Transformer Infinity TF701 with dock
 
wakkaday
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 152
Join Date: Feb 2013
yeh sorry swiftkey i meant

the keyboard characters are large and i dont see the full keyboard.

what settings do i need

i have the tablet version of swift key

is there a keyboard which will give me the numbers on top, so i dont have to press the alt key to get to the number page?

thanks
 
Owendavies
Old
#6  
Owendavies's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 157
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Measham
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakkaday View Post
yeh sorry swiftkey i meant

the keyboard characters are large and i dont see the full keyboard.

what settings do i need

i have the tablet version of swift key

is there a keyboard which will give me the numbers on top, so i dont have to press the alt key to get to the number page?

thanks
As far as I'm aware, they don't use the tablet version any more, Swiftkey have consolidated the app into just 'Swiftkey Keyboard'. I'm not sure if this means you'd have to buy it again, but that version works fine on my TF701. Have a read through the description on Play Store and it'll explain better than me.
Samsung Galaxy S4 (Blue) Unlocked and Unbranded - Android 4.3 Stock

ASUS Transformer Infinity TF700T (Champagne) - Android 4.2.1 CROMI-X 5.1.1

ASUS Transformer Pad TF701T (Grey) - Android 4.3 Stock
 
Snah001
Old
#7  
Snah001's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1111
Posts: 1,202
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakkaday View Post
yeh sorry swiftkey i meant

the keyboard characters are large and i dont see the full keyboard.

what settings do i need

i have the tablet version of swift key

is there a keyboard which will give me the numbers on top, so i dont have to press the alt key to get to the number page?

thanks
The numbers on top has the stock ASUS keyboard.
Swiftkey for tablets you can't purchase anymore, only currrent users who bought it will get updates.
But the ASUS keyboard you can swipe on also.
1 x ONE M8 latest ViperOne / S-Off
1 x ONE M7 latest ViperOne / S-Off
1 x One X: S-Off with Hox+ batt on VENOM VIPER-X 4.0.7. Sense 5

1 x ASUS Transformer Infinity TF700 with dock on CROMi-X 5.3a
1 x NEXUS 7 2013
1 x Sensation Elegancia ICS Rom
1 x HD2 WM 7.8 Rom

Returned 4x due to build quality issues ASUS Transformer Infinity TF701 with dock
 
sbdags
Old
#8  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 11267
Posts: 9,668
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kenilworth, Coventry

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snah001 View Post
The numbers on top has the stock ASUS keyboard.
Swiftkey for tablets you can't purchase anymore, only currrent users who bought it will get updates.
But the ASUS keyboard you can swipe on also.
Have you been messing with the res settings?
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ASUS Transformer TF700T/TF201/TF300T(GL)/ME301T
[ROM] CROMBi-kk TF700 Infinity
[ROM] CROMi-X TF700 Infinity
[ROM] mini-C TF700 Infinity
[ROM] CROMi-X TF300T(GL) | TF201 Prime | ME301T Smart Pad 10


ASUS Transformer TF701T
[ROM] CROMi-X TF701T

Google Nexus 5
Rocking Stock!


Please Donate Here to support CROMi-X Development
 
Aaroneious
Old
#9  
Aaroneious's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 65
Join Date: May 2013
Location: California - USA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbdags View Post
Have you been messing with the res settings?
That's what I was wondering too. I did mess with my res settings and after I set them back to default my keyboard was overly large. I force closed the keyboard (thumb keyboard in my case) and then went back into language settings and reset it as the default. Everything was groovy after that.
 
wakkaday
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 152
Join Date: Feb 2013
How do I change res setting

Sent from my K00C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...