Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,340 Members 43,962 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Guide] How to add banner in "About Phone" | Noob friendly

Tip us?
 
abo hani
Old
#1  
abo hani's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,631
Posts: 1,002
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Latakia
Tutorial [Guide] How to add banner in "About Phone" | Noob friendly

Hello folks .... I’ve backed to xda after a looong time because exams
My new TUT for adding logo in "About Phone" .

Inspired by this THREAD

Credits :

@gravtec for inspiring big thanks for you bro .

What you need ? :
  • Latest APKTOOL package .
  • A brain .
  • PC .
  • Knowledge in decompiling and recompiling .

Lets start the GUIDE !

Resources
  • APKTOOL here .
  • Image Resolution : 700*215 .

Guide


First Part


 
  • Decompile Settings
  • Go to res/Layout folder
  • Download this file
  • paste it in Layout folder

Second Part


 
  • Copy the image to res/drawable folder
  • Rename it to logo and it must be "PNG" !
    Quote:
    EX: logo.png


Third Part


 
  • Go to res/xml
  • open device_info_settings.xml
  • Add this
    Quote:
    <PreferenceScreen android:layout="@layout/logo" android:key="od_logo" />
    after this line
    Quote:
    xmlns:settings="http://schemas.android.com/apk/res/com.android.settings">
    EX :

    Quote:
    xmlns:android="http://schemas.android.com/apk/res/android"
    xmlns:settings="http://schemas.android.com/apk/res/com.android.settings">
    <PreferenceScreen android:layout="@layout/logo" android:key="od_logo" />


SAMPLE

 

IF you see this Guide useful ... Hit thanks
The Following 37 Users Say Thank You to abo hani For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
abo hani
Old
#2  
abo hani's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,631
Posts: 1,002
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Latakia
Reserved for future

More things will add for this feature
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to abo hani For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
laura almeida
Old
#3  
laura almeida's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 257
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Benicarló
Does this works only in Sony Devices ?
The Following User Says Thank You to laura almeida For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
safariking
Old
#4  
safariking's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4,626
Posts: 4,285
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lelystad

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by laura almeida View Post
Does this works only in Sony Devices ?
I am wondering about that to
Stockrom's we like stock powerfull and better than ever!

StockROM's Series



Devices:

Tablets: Qware Pro 2 Galaxy Tab 8.9 Yarvik Tablet Galaxy Tab 3 7.0" (Currently)
Phones: Galaxy mini Galaxy Gio Iphone 3G Galaxy S (I9000) Nokia Lumia 610 Huawei ascend Y300 Galaxy S2 Plus (Currently)
Laptop: Compaq Presario CQ56 Toshiba Satellite C855-255
Watch: Sony Smartwatch 2
 
herna
Old
#5  
herna's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4,024
Posts: 1,594
Join Date: Dec 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by laura almeida View Post
Does this works only in Sony Devices ?
No, it can works perfectly on another devices as well. That thread was created on Sony forum, but can be usable on you Galaxy s3. Cheers!
The Following User Says Thank You to herna For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
werty100
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 360
Posts: 622
Join Date: Aug 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by laura almeida View Post
Does this works only in Sony Devices ?
Is supposed to work in all devices just becouse it is android CODE for all phone
With a old i9000 like a baby with first chrismas time
The Following User Says Thank You to werty100 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Zerousen
Old
#7  
Zerousen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 106
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: McKinney, TX
Wow, this seems surprisingly simple enough. Can't wait to try this.
 
Marília de Oliveira
Old
#8  
Marília de Oliveira's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 351
Posts: 498
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: City of God / City of Sun *-*

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Help

Friend did not understand the tutorial ... can add some images!
 
Childofthehorn
Old
#9  
Childofthehorn's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 252
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: DFW, Texaaas

 
DONATE TO ME
Umm... this is basically the same as making ANY layout change in any Android application .

You don't have to do this in just Settings! This can be done in ANY app.

However, this resolution will be different in different devices like XXHDPI, XHDPI, and the XXXHDPI on the uber resolution devices. You really should just look at the border sizes (typically 10-20px per edge, depending on the resolution of the device.).

Oh, and don't forget to RESIGN the apk. Some devices may not play nice with an Altered Settings application that isn't signed with system-level keys.

That is all.
The Following User Says Thank You to Childofthehorn For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
LeJolly
Old
#10  
LeJolly's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 121
Posts: 371
Join Date: May 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
A problem: I don't have the red line in my settings
Quote:
xmlns:android="http://schemas.android.com/apk/res/android"
xmlns:settings="http://schemas.android.com/apk/res/com.android.settings">
Help?
Quote:
oh god snakewood...the egg evolves twice, then you use a stone on it and you get...Legendary dogs? wot?
- BlitzkriegOmega
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes