5,605,250 Members 38,448 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

On 720p TV Not Working but working on other 1080p

Tip us?
 
afdals
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 69
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default On 720p TV Not Working but working on other 1080p

My TV is 720p old TV. Chrome starting up showing after that blank black screen only sound works. I tried with my friends TV its working Fine. Please tell me how to fix?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
 
afdals
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 69
Join Date: Dec 2010
Plzzz help me guys

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
 
afdals
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 69
Join Date: Dec 2010
Bump

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
 
RojasTKD
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 206
Posts: 1,393
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: S. Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by afdals View Post
Bump

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
We have no idea or enough info to even try and help. It's like saying my car won't start but my neighbors does, what's wrong?

What TV do you have the issue with? Is it hooked up directly to the TVs HDMI port?
Have you tried a different HDMI cable?
How do you have the Chromecast connected, USB or outlet?
Dose it work with other HDMI TVs/monitors on YOUR network?
Have you tried casting from and Android device, PC or both?

Basically you have to give some details. All we have right now is:

1. older TV
2. 720p
3. Audio but no video

not much to go on.

I guess if it an older TV it's possible there's some kind of incapability.
If I've been helpful please click the thanks button
The Following User Says Thank You to RojasTKD For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ayush20m
Old
#5  
ayush20m's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 201
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Arlington, TX
I am having the same problem so I'll try and provide more info.

I am using Chromecast in hotels. These TVs have not been updated in ages. The current one I am checking on is a LG 32LC5DC TV. I believe it is a known issue that Chromecast can only display 1080p format. So basically the video does not work but audio does.

What I am curious about is that it worked one time on the same TV model. For the life of me, I cannot get it work again.
 
hehfahq
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 26
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sayreville, NJ
My chromecast works fine on an older 720P Samsung plasma that does not support a 1080P signal input. Not sure if the tv will accept 1080i.
 
DJames1
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 211
Join Date: Oct 2013
Most likely the Chromecast is relying on the TV to report back via HDMI whether it supports 720p or 1080p, and then it selects the appropriate resolution. But if the TV is too old, it might not report anything, causing the Chromecast to default to 1080p.
 
cmstlist
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 470
Posts: 3,067
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vancouver
I don't think the Chromecast does any auto-detect at all. On my 720p TV the info screen clearly shows that it's getting a 1080p signal. So Chromecast sends at 1080p no matter what, and if your TV does not display 1080p then it must be able to downconvert or it won't show any image at all.
 
bhiga
Old
#9  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 563
Posts: 1,591
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
In my experience the Chromecast does do some communication. I hooked it up to a VGA monitor through an HDfury2 (which doesn't scale) and the monitor reported a 720p (1280x720) signal.

Meanwhile my 1080p TV says it's getting 1080p.

On boot-up, the splash screen seems to be 480p, but I've never successfully gotten the Chromecast to output 480p past boot, despite disabling resolutions via EDID updates on the display end.
 
ricrob
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by afdals View Post
My TV is 720p old TV. Chrome starting up showing after that blank black screen only sound works. I tried with my friends TV its working Fine. Please tell me how to fix?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
I have the same tv, i can not use my chromecast you have any solution ?????

sorry for my bad english

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more