FORUMS

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

Tip: Playing flash (.swf) files in PIE

628 posts
Thanks Meter: 294
 
By tweakradje, Senior Member on 16th February 2006, 09:06 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
25th February 2006, 01:57 PM |#11  
doortodoorsalesman's Avatar
Member
England
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I've downloaded both the above files so what tool to I need to add the .dll file to the cab file?
Or if someone has already done it would they be nice enough to post the cabfile please. :roll:

Thanks

DAZ
 
 
26th February 2006, 03:36 PM |#12  
doortodoorsalesman's Avatar
Member
England
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Flash cab that works
Thanks for all the help guys I finally managed to get the flash to work 8)

Here's the cab file if anyone wants to use it :P

8) DAZ 8)
Last edited by doortodoorsalesman; 1st July 2011 at 09:26 PM.
5th April 2006, 09:33 AM |#13  
OP Senior Member
Flag Android
Thanks Meter: 294
 
More
Dunno what MacroMedia wants with Flash for ppc. First they withdraw their version 6 player, then restore it and now even upgrade to version 7.

Whatever, here it is: Flashplayer 7 for WM2003se/5

I will check if the previous nags are corrected in this version.
Will come back on that.

Edit: reported problems are also in this version. I cannot make a new cab file but I will attach the corrected version 7 dll. Perhaps some can...

Edit: as said above don┤t forget to re-register this dll and create the iexplore links (see first post in this topic)

Cheers

ps: the memory usage of this version 7 is bigger than version 6. Beware.
Attached Files
File Type: zip flash7_corrected.zip - [Click for QR Code] (659.8 KB, 287 views)
10th April 2006, 11:13 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Any chance that this can be run on Opera as well? PIE just sucks
11th April 2006, 12:15 AM |#15  
Retired Moderator
Flag Bognor Regis
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
I have repackaged the above dll and all the needed registry entries into the origional flash player .cab all you need do is intall this cab, nothing else.

EDIT: forgot a reg entry ops:
Attached Files
File Type: cab fp7_ppc_en_fixed.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.40 MB, 798 views)
5th June 2006, 03:30 AM |#16  
jok3sta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
ok i need a lil help. i install the above cab to my mda and it says it cannot be installed. it doesnt work but it takes away like 2-3 megs from my storage space. how do i get rid of it, or make it work
5th June 2006, 03:33 AM |#17  
jok3sta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
oops sorri
17th July 2006, 02:09 PM |#18  
babak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag italy
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jok3sta

oops sorri

i have the same problem :cry: can you tel me how you have resolved this please?
18th July 2006, 03:14 AM |#19  
Retired Moderator
Flag Bognor Regis
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
try this one:
Attached Files
File Type: cab fp7_ppc_en_fixed_110.cab - [Click for QR Code] (689.1 KB, 520 views)
18th July 2006, 04:01 AM |#20  
babak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag italy
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
thanks ops: but same result,mabe it dipends to my italian rom ? :roll:
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes