5,598,657 Members 39,751 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tip: Playing flash (.swf) files in PIE

Tip us?
 
doortodoorsalesman
Old
#11  
doortodoorsalesman's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 84
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: England
I've downloaded both the above files so what tool to I need to add the .dll file to the cab file?
Or if someone has already done it would they be nice enough to post the cabfile please. :roll:

Thanks

DAZ
Free Sales Training
for Direct Sales People

www.doortodoorsalesman.com
 
doortodoorsalesman
Old
(Last edited by doortodoorsalesman; 1st July 2011 at 09:26 PM.)
#12  
doortodoorsalesman's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 84
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: England
Default Flash cab that works

Thanks for all the help guys I finally managed to get the flash to work 8)

Here's the cab file if anyone wants to use it :P

8) DAZ 8)
Free Sales Training
for Direct Sales People

www.doortodoorsalesman.com
 
tweakradje
Old
#13  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 268
Posts: 602
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Android
Dunno what MacroMedia wants with Flash for ppc. First they withdraw their version 6 player, then restore it and now even upgrade to version 7.

Whatever, here it is: Flashplayer 7 for WM2003se/5

I will check if the previous nags are corrected in this version.
Will come back on that.

Edit: reported problems are also in this version. I cannot make a new cab file but I will attach the corrected version 7 dll. Perhaps some can...

Edit: as said above donīt forget to re-register this dll and create the iexplore links (see first post in this topic)

Cheers

ps: the memory usage of this version 7 is bigger than version 6. Beware.
Attached Files
File Type: zip flash7_corrected.zip - [Click for QR Code] (659.8 KB, 284 views)
 
beachmeat
Old
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Apr 2006
Any chance that this can be run on Opera as well? PIE just sucks
 
Midget_1990
Old
#15  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 1,731
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bognor Regis
I have repackaged the above dll and all the needed registry entries into the origional flash player .cab all you need do is intall this cab, nothing else.

EDIT: forgot a reg entry ops:
Attached Files
File Type: cab fp7_ppc_en_fixed.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.40 MB, 797 views)
 
jok3sta
Old
#16  
jok3sta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 787
Join Date: Mar 2006
ok i need a lil help. i install the above cab to my mda and it says it cannot be installed. it doesnt work but it takes away like 2-3 megs from my storage space. how do i get rid of it, or make it work
 
jok3sta
Old
#17  
jok3sta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 787
Join Date: Mar 2006
oops sorri
 
babak
Old
#18  
babak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 698
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: italy
Quote:
Originally Posted by jok3sta
oops sorri
i have the same problem :cry: can you tel me how you have resolved this please?
 
Midget_1990
Old
#19  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 1,731
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bognor Regis
try this one:
Attached Files
File Type: cab fp7_ppc_en_fixed_110.cab - [Click for QR Code] (689.1 KB, 518 views)
 
babak
Old
#20  
babak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 698
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: italy
thanks ops: but same result,mabe it dipends to my italian rom ? :roll:

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Say Goodbye to Holo Blue Once and for All

When Google released Android 4.4 KitKat back in October of last year, they changed quite a bit … more

Sony Z Ultra Google Play Edition Receives Bluetooth Certification for Android 4.4.3

You may recall that a few days ago, Sprint jumped the gun … more

Easily Configure Xposed Module Projects in Eclipse

XDA Recognized Developer rovo89‘s innovative and versatile Xposed Framework allows … more

Android Control Center Becomes Quick Control Panel, Brings Host of New Features

You may recall that back in August of last year, we talked … more