Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,116 Members 48,292 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tip: Playing flash (.swf) files in PIE

Tip us?
 
doortodoorsalesman
Old
#11  
doortodoorsalesman's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 84
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: England
I've downloaded both the above files so what tool to I need to add the .dll file to the cab file?
Or if someone has already done it would they be nice enough to post the cabfile please. :roll:

Thanks

DAZ
Free Sales Training
for Direct Sales People

www.doortodoorsalesman.com
 
doortodoorsalesman
Old
(Last edited by doortodoorsalesman; 1st July 2011 at 09:26 PM.)
#12  
doortodoorsalesman's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 84
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: England
Default Flash cab that works

Thanks for all the help guys I finally managed to get the flash to work 8)

Here's the cab file if anyone wants to use it :P

8) DAZ 8)
Free Sales Training
for Direct Sales People

www.doortodoorsalesman.com
 
tweakradje
Old
#13  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 279
Posts: 616
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Android
Dunno what MacroMedia wants with Flash for ppc. First they withdraw their version 6 player, then restore it and now even upgrade to version 7.

Whatever, here it is: Flashplayer 7 for WM2003se/5

I will check if the previous nags are corrected in this version.
Will come back on that.

Edit: reported problems are also in this version. I cannot make a new cab file but I will attach the corrected version 7 dll. Perhaps some can...

Edit: as said above donīt forget to re-register this dll and create the iexplore links (see first post in this topic)

Cheers

ps: the memory usage of this version 7 is bigger than version 6. Beware.
Attached Files
File Type: zip flash7_corrected.zip - [Click for QR Code] (659.8 KB, 284 views)
 
beachmeat
Old
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Apr 2006
Any chance that this can be run on Opera as well? PIE just sucks
 
Midget_1990
Old
#15  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 1,731
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bognor Regis
I have repackaged the above dll and all the needed registry entries into the origional flash player .cab all you need do is intall this cab, nothing else.

EDIT: forgot a reg entry ops:
Attached Files
File Type: cab fp7_ppc_en_fixed.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.40 MB, 797 views)
 
jok3sta
Old
#16  
jok3sta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 793
Join Date: Mar 2006
ok i need a lil help. i install the above cab to my mda and it says it cannot be installed. it doesnt work but it takes away like 2-3 megs from my storage space. how do i get rid of it, or make it work
 
jok3sta
Old
#17  
jok3sta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 793
Join Date: Mar 2006
oops sorri
 
babak
Old
#18  
babak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 724
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: italy
Quote:
Originally Posted by jok3sta
oops sorri
i have the same problem :cry: can you tel me how you have resolved this please?
 
Midget_1990
Old
#19  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 1,731
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bognor Regis
try this one:
Attached Files
File Type: cab fp7_ppc_en_fixed_110.cab - [Click for QR Code] (689.1 KB, 519 views)
 
babak
Old
#20  
babak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 724
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: italy
thanks ops: but same result,mabe it dipends to my italian rom ? :roll:

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Blast Those Flags with Knock the Flags

Lately, we have seen a rather drastic shift in the world of mobile device gaming. The infamous Angry … more

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more