Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Tip: Playing flash (.swf) files in PIE

OP tweakradje

25th February 2006, 02:57 PM   |  #11  
doortodoorsalesman's Avatar
Member
England
Thanks Meter: 1
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
I've downloaded both the above files so what tool to I need to add the .dll file to the cab file?
Or if someone has already done it would they be nice enough to post the cabfile please. :roll:

Thanks

DAZ
26th February 2006, 04:36 PM   |  #12  
doortodoorsalesman's Avatar
Member
England
Thanks Meter: 1
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
Flash cab that works
Thanks for all the help guys I finally managed to get the flash to work 8)

Here's the cab file if anyone wants to use it :P

8) DAZ 8)
Last edited by doortodoorsalesman; 1st July 2011 at 10:26 PM.
5th April 2006, 10:33 AM   |  #13  
OP Senior Member
Flag Android
Thanks Meter: 285
 
623 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
Dunno what MacroMedia wants with Flash for ppc. First they withdraw their version 6 player, then restore it and now even upgrade to version 7.

Whatever, here it is: Flashplayer 7 for WM2003se/5

I will check if the previous nags are corrected in this version.
Will come back on that.

Edit: reported problems are also in this version. I cannot make a new cab file but I will attach the corrected version 7 dll. Perhaps some can...

Edit: as said above donīt forget to re-register this dll and create the iexplore links (see first post in this topic)

Cheers

ps: the memory usage of this version 7 is bigger than version 6. Beware.
Attached Files
File Type: zip flash7_corrected.zip - [Click for QR Code] (659.8 KB, 287 views)
11th April 2006, 12:13 AM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
Any chance that this can be run on Opera as well? PIE just sucks
11th April 2006, 01:15 AM   |  #15  
Retired Moderator
Flag Bognor Regis
Thanks Meter: 12
 
1,731 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
I have repackaged the above dll and all the needed registry entries into the origional flash player .cab all you need do is intall this cab, nothing else.

EDIT: forgot a reg entry ops:
Attached Files
File Type: cab fp7_ppc_en_fixed.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.40 MB, 798 views)
5th June 2006, 04:30 AM   |  #16  
jok3sta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
ok i need a lil help. i install the above cab to my mda and it says it cannot be installed. it doesnt work but it takes away like 2-3 megs from my storage space. how do i get rid of it, or make it work
5th June 2006, 04:33 AM   |  #17  
jok3sta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
oops sorri
17th July 2006, 03:09 PM   |  #18  
babak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag italy
Thanks Meter: 31
 
763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by jok3sta

oops sorri

i have the same problem :cry: can you tel me how you have resolved this please?
18th July 2006, 04:14 AM   |  #19  
Retired Moderator
Flag Bognor Regis
Thanks Meter: 12
 
1,731 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
try this one:
Attached Files
File Type: cab fp7_ppc_en_fixed_110.cab - [Click for QR Code] (689.1 KB, 520 views)
18th July 2006, 05:01 AM   |  #20  
babak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag italy
Thanks Meter: 31
 
763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
thanks ops: but same result,mabe it dipends to my italian rom ? :roll:

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes