5,597,261 Members 40,754 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] Unlock Sprint LG G2

Tip us?
 
Hathoid
Old
(Last edited by Hathoid; 6th March 2014 at 01:56 AM.) Reason: Found issue
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 201
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default [MOD] Unlock Sprint LG G2

Thread Obsolete.

Edit:

Permanent unlock for GSM achieved. Please follow this thread.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2655133

Edit: seems this link isnt working anymore.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2655133
use this one ^^^^^^
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to Hathoid For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
charlie95113
Old
#2  
charlie95113's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 934
Join Date: Dec 2010
Really.... wow something so simple but yet so hard to find ...lol thankx much

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to charlie95113 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Hathoid
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 201
Join Date: Nov 2013
Question to the people that know a little more, will flashing a ROM or a kernel undo this?
 
barleysoda
Old
#4  
barleysoda's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 161
Posts: 426
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cali
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hathoid View Post
Question to the people that know a little more, will flashing a ROM or a kernel undo this?
Yes flashing a ROM will undo the build prop edits.
 
Hathoid
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 201
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by barleysoda View Post
Yes flashing a ROM will undo the build prop edits.
Sorry, but another question, if I re-did the edit, would it work just as normally?
 
oneshotyolo
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hathoid View Post
Sorry, but another question, if I re-did the edit, would it work just as normally?
I changed mine back to sprint and it worked perfectly.
 
Hathoid
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 201
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by oneshotyolo View Post
I changed mine back to sprint and it worked perfectly.
I kinda meant if I install a ROM, and re-edit it, will it unlock again?
 
phatmanxxl
Old
#8  
phatmanxxl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1062
Posts: 4,756
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hathoid View Post
Go to Build.prop and edit (best done with ROM Toolbox Lite)

ro.build.target_operator = SPR
to
ro.build.target_operator = OPEN


Credits to: Ascertion
So what exactly is this doing? Is this SIM unlocking the phone to use on local(domestic) GSM carriers?
I am phatman and I am a flashaholic
Sprint LG-G2
 
Hathoid
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 201
Join Date: Nov 2013
I'm not sure about local, but works for international.
 
dezt818
Old
#10  
dezt818's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 68
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: California
So how do we exactly do this im on the build prop but cant seem to find that command line runnin icerom 1.1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes