5,595,760 Members 39,445 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Digitizer Rev number

Tip us?
 
squigs
Old
#1  
squigs's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 25
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default Digitizer Rev number

My TF700 Screen (and digitzier) where shuttered (I left it on the car roof and drove, when I realized what I have done and drove back, I saw it on the road after a car drove over it).
Luckily, everything seems to works fine (connected it through HDMI and USB mouse) and aside some metal dents, it seems fully functional.

My question:
My digitizer flat cable has the marking "5184N FPC-1 REV: 3" while every LCD+digitizer combo out there has the marking "5184N FPC-1 REV: 2".

(Interestingly enough, when buying digitizer alone, there are planty of rev 3 ones).

Does it matter?
 
vadimbrk
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 95
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Tel aviv

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by squigs View Post
My TF700 Screen (and digitzier) where shuttered (I left it on the car roof and drove, when I realized what I have done and drove back, I saw it on the road after a car drove over it).
Luckily, everything seems to works fine (connected it through HDMI and USB mouse) and aside some metal dents, it seems fully functional.

My question:
My digitizer flat cable has the marking "5184N FPC-1 REV: 3" while every LCD+digitizer combo out there has the marking "5184N FPC-1 REV: 2".

(Interestingly enough, when buying digitizer alone, there are planty of rev 3 ones).

Does it matter?
Probably not. similar issues with TF300 was solved by flashing the touch screen firmware.
check this thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...091233&page=11
NOTE: DO NOT update to 02-3011-4820.ekt firmware!!!
The Following User Says Thank You to vadimbrk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ronniereiff
Old
#3  
ronniereiff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 271
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pride
Quote:
Originally Posted by squigs View Post
My TF700 Screen (and digitzier) where shuttered (I left it on the car roof and drove, when I realized what I have done and drove back, I saw it on the road after a car drove over it).
Luckily, everything seems to works fine (connected it through HDMI and USB mouse) and aside some metal dents, it seems fully functional.

My question:
My digitizer flat cable has the marking "5184N FPC-1 REV: 3" while every LCD+digitizer combo out there has the marking "5184N FPC-1 REV: 2".

(Interestingly enough, when buying digitizer alone, there are planty of rev 3 ones).

Does it matter?
Omg That is crazy!!! I glad it still works could you please post pictures of the damage (front and back)
This would be a good example thread for stress test and durability!

P.s. Dont feel bad i left a sony s tablet on the car roof once and a Nintendo DS lite on the bumper of a truck.
 
squigs
Old
#4  
squigs's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 25
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by vadimbrk View Post
Probably not. similar issues with TF300 was solved by flashing the touch screen firmware.
check this thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...091233&page=11
NOTE: DO NOT update to 02-3011-4820.ekt firmware!!!
Thanks mate, will give it a go then (after I thoroughly read the referenced link, there's seem to be a lot of nuances there).

What's wrong with 02-3011-4820?
 
squigs
Old
#5  
squigs's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 25
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronniereiff View Post
Omg That is crazy!!! I glad it still works could you please post pictures of the damage (front and back)
This would be a good example thread for stress test and durability!

P.s. Dont feel bad i left a sony s tablet on the car roof once and a Nintendo DS lite on the bumper of a truck.
Sure, here are some pictures, I hope my s2 camera can communicate the subtle dents, if not, I can later take some shots with a real camera.
(Note that I opened the tablet, you'll notice at the upper right corner what seems like a seperation of the metal casing, it's not, I just placed the screen on top loosely to take the pictures).

I also posted the sleeve the TF700 was in during "the incident". The wheel marks off the case are already gone, but back then I tried to measure them against my car's wheel, and they where almost the same width, so I assessed (maybe wrongfully?) that it matches roughly a mid-size family car (I drive a Renault Fluence).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20130607_071349.jpg
Views:	150
Size:	236.2 KB
ID:	2023672   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20130607_071519.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	240.3 KB
ID:	2023674   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20130607_071338.jpg
Views:	142
Size:	250.3 KB
ID:	2023675   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20130607_071736.jpg
Views:	119
Size:	251.8 KB
ID:	2023677   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20130607_071638.jpg
Views:	115
Size:	239.6 KB
ID:	2023681  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20130607_071507.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	234.4 KB
ID:	2023682   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20130607_071355.jpg
Views:	115
Size:	227.9 KB
ID:	2023683  
The Following User Says Thank You to squigs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
squigs
Old
#6  
squigs's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 25
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default Solved - YAY

I thought I'd post an epilog...

I've ordered and received the replacement panel, set me back ~129 USD (including shipping)
(Ordered from Aliexpress.com).

Replacement require you to be super gentle, those little hinges on the connector will break super-easly, do not apply for to them, they should be lifted up to remove the cable and pressed down to secure it.
Since the metal casing got dents hear and there, the screen doesn't sit 100% (you'll notice it in the picture) but it's really not too bad.
(I could of course try and re-dent it so it fits more tightly in, maybe I will do so eventually).

All in all, it was a positive experience, everything works smooth, screen looks great, I personally can't tell any diff from the original screen in term of sharpness, colors, brightness etc.

Best regards.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20130722_204727.jpg
Views:	133
Size:	244.8 KB
ID:	2139139   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20130722_204803.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	251.2 KB
ID:	2139140   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20130717_201315.jpg
Views:	164
Size:	257.9 KB
ID:	2139141  
 
goodwinxda
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by squigs View Post
I thought I'd post an epilog...

I've ordered and received the replacement panel, set me back ~129 USD (including shipping)
(Ordered from Aliexpress.com).

Replacement require you to be super gentle, those little hinges on the connector will break super-easly, do not apply for to them, they should be lifted up to remove the cable and pressed down to secure it.
Since the metal casing got dents hear and there, the screen doesn't sit 100% (you'll notice it in the picture) but it's really not too bad.
(I could of course try and re-dent it so it fits more tightly in, maybe I will do so eventually).

All in all, it was a positive experience, everything works smooth, screen looks great, I personally can't tell any diff from the original screen in term of sharpness, colors, brightness etc.

Best regards.
I have the exact same problem. I took mine apart and see that mine too is marked ""5184N FPC-1 REV: 3". Which part did you actually purchase? I went on aliexpress and it looks like rev 3 is no longer available. Wondering if other revs would work.
 
davae93
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montego Bay
i would like to if it is possible to use the 5184N FPC-1 REV: 2 when orginally it was a 5184N FPC-1 REV: 3. Will it work in the tablet
 
billanddave
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Sep 2013
Default Did it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by goodwinxda View Post
I have the exact same problem. I took mine apart and see that mine too is marked ""5184N FPC-1 REV: 3". Which part did you actually purchase? I went on aliexpress and it looks like rev 3 is no longer available. Wondering if other revs would work.
Hi, Did anyone find out if a REV2 digitizer will work in place of the REV3?

Thanks!

-Dave
 
Anthony2002
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Kiev
Have similar problem with revision number.
My TF700 has TCP10D47 rev V.02, but on ebay available only v0.1.
Some sellers wrote in item description that v.01 and v0.2 are compatible, some that not compatible.

Does anyone have information about revision compatibility ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes