5,605,250 Members 39,215 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bootloader update with T-Mobile

Tip us?
 
Richman007
Old
(Last edited by Richman007; 19th December 2013 at 10:26 PM.) Reason: No CID
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2011
Question Bootloader update with T-Mobile

Hey there,

sorry for my Topic, but I were 1 Year not in my land, therefore i had to ask, because i know nothing.

I have bought my HOX from T-Mobile in Germany. Now I need to update my Bootloader. Because I read that JB require a BL-Update.

What can I do, that JB-Roms works on my Device?

I hope there is a solution.

Thank you!

Regards,

Richman007




PS: Thats my CID: T-MOB101
 
nikola016
Old
#2  
nikola016's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 362
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Leskovac, Serbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richman007 View Post
Hey there,

sorry for my Topic, but I were 1 Year not in my land, therefore i had to ask, because i know nothing.

I have bought my HOX from T-Mobile in Germany. Now I need to update my Bootloader. Because I read that JB require a BL-Update.

What can I do, that JB-Roms works on my Device?

I hope there is a solution.

Thank you!

Regards,

Richman007




PS: Thats my CID: T-MOB101


Are you on stock rom? If you are check software updates...

Also you can update your software via ruu and via flashing firmware.zip in recovery ...

Btw wait for Mr Hofs, he'll give you better answer
 
Richman007
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikola016 View Post
Are you on stock rom? If you are check software updates...

Also you can update your software via ruu and via flashing firmware.zip in recovery ...

Btw wait for Mr Hofs, he'll give you better answer
I have a custom rom. But i think i will restore the stock rom. I am not up to date and therefore i dont want to risk you now?

But thanks!
 
Mr Hofs
Old
#4  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 7506
Posts: 12,331
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Yep return to stock rom, flash back the stock recovery and perform ota's.

And no nikola, you can not flash firmwares via recovery
 
Richman007
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2011
Ok. On German Forums I see no Solution to go to stock rom.

Can somebody post a link with ICS and sense 4.1?

That were my last Version, but I cant find a activ link with a Rom.
 
Mr Hofs
Old
#6  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 7506
Posts: 12,331
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Do the command

Fastboot getvar version-main

and post the result here
 
Richman007
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs View Post
Do the command

Fastboot getvar version-main

and post the result here
version-main: 1.29.111.11
 
Mr Hofs
Old
#8  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 7506
Posts: 12,331
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Download this ruu

http://www.androidruu.com/getdownloa...730_signed.exe

Relock the bootloader and run the ruu with admin rights. After that perform ota's
 
nikola016
Old
#9  
nikola016's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 362
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Leskovac, Serbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs View Post
Yep return to stock rom, flash back the stock recovery and perform ota's.

And no nikola, you can not flash firmwares via recovery
Thanks for info, everyday I learn something new
 
Richman007
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs View Post
Download this ruu

Relock the bootloader and run the ruu with admin rights. After that perform ota's
How can I relock the bootloader? I have CWM if it is important.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes