5,606,588 Members 34,627 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HTC one reboots - Regardless of rom flashed

Tip us?
 
yasink
Old
(Last edited by yasink; 22nd December 2013 at 12:52 AM.) Reason: Addtional details in case they help
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
Sign [Q] HTC one reboots - Regardless of rom flashed

Hello everyone,

I've got a weird issue where I can recovery/fastboot/adb just fine.

But no matter what rom I install on my HTC One it boots up to a certain point (past the HTC logo to a midpoint of google boot up logo, sometimes into the os)

I had GPE 4.3

I tried to install 4.4 with the new radios. (S-Off)

It messed up once, I re-flashed cwm (had twrp) through fast boot - tried GPE 4.3 again .. still rebooting

re-flashed through fast new twrp again (just in case) - did advanced wipe - tried both roms still the same thing.

I've tried adb push and sideload.

Am I overlooking something here ? Any help or point to some reading material would be greatly appreciated.

I've been searching and searching and it seems most in similar situations can adb sideload roms when internal storage is not accessible and be right back up. I m stil stuck in the boot loop.

Currently downloading htc one sense 4.4. if I could get GPE 4.4 to work it'd be great.

Thank You in advance.

EDIT:

Phone is HTC ONE Rogers (Canadian)
Rooted - S-Off

Downloaded New ROM from - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2341395

Original ROM - http://htconeroot.com/htc-one-root/g...3-for-htc-one/
 
clsA
Old
(Last edited by clsA; 22nd December 2013 at 02:17 AM.)
#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 677
Posts: 2,561
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by yasink View Post
Hello everyone,

I've got a weird issue where I can recovery/fastboot/adb just fine.

But no matter what rom I install on my HTC One it boots up to a certain point (past the HTC logo to a midpoint of google boot up logo, sometimes into the os)

I had GPE 4.3

I tried to install 4.4 with the new radios. (S-Off)

It messed up once, I re-flashed cwm (had twrp) through fast boot - tried GPE 4.3 again .. still rebooting

re-flashed through fast new twrp again (just in case) - did advanced wipe - tried both roms still the same thing.

I've tried adb push and sideload.

Am I overlooking something here ? Any help or point to some reading material would be greatly appreciated.

I've been searching and searching and it seems most in similar situations can adb sideload roms when internal storage is not accessible and be right back up. I m stil stuck in the boot loop.

Currently downloading htc one sense 4.4. if I could get GPE 4.4 to work it'd be great.

Thank You in advance.

EDIT:

Phone is HTC ONE Rogers (Canadian)
Rooted - S-Off

Downloaded New ROM from - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2341395

Original ROM - http://htconeroot.com/htc-one-root/g...3-for-htc-one/
are you flashing the required version of TWRP ? TWRP_2.6.3.3_m7
also flashing rom's doesn't update radios .. flashing radios or firmware updates radios
HTC One 32 GB AT&T (S-off, Unlocked, Rooted)
Please help keep www.htc1guru.com Alive and Donate
 
yasink
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default Roger that

Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
are you flashing the required version of TWRP ? TWRP_2.6.3.3_m7
Yep ... that is the exact one I got.

openrecovery-twrp-2.3.3.3-m7
 
clsA
Old
(Last edited by clsA; 22nd December 2013 at 02:39 AM.)
#4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 677
Posts: 2,561
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by yasink View Post
Yep ... that is the exact one I got.

openrecovery-twrp-2.3.3.3-m7
are you doing fastboot erase cache after updating the recovery ?
HTC One 32 GB AT&T (S-off, Unlocked, Rooted)
Please help keep www.htc1guru.com Alive and Donate
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 297
Posts: 1,367
Join Date: Jan 2011
As you are S-off, run a full RUU to remove any problematic flashes.
 
yasink
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
Thank you for the replys.

I've tried this fastboot cache erase .. didnt work

ruu is quite hard to find for Rogers HTC one (so far no luck ../ found some old ones links broken ... will keep looking)

I also got a chance to try and flash htc stock sense 5.5 with 4.4 kitkat from here:

(durm it .. can't post outside links yet sorry ..)


Phone still reboots before fully getting to os.

Weirdly enough, if I turn it off during this cycle. It turns back on by itself too.

So far to stop the loop, I have to boot to recovery (TWRP currently) and lock it.

I am guessing I should find a way to S-ON then flash an older rom.

Anything else I could try?

Thank You everyone.
 
clsA
Old
#7  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 677
Posts: 2,561
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by yasink View Post
Thank you for the replys.

I've tried this fastboot cache erase .. didnt work

ruu is quite hard to find for Rogers HTC one (so far no luck ../ found some old ones links broken ... will keep looking)

I also got a chance to try and flash htc stock sense 5.5 with 4.4 kitkat from here:

(durm it .. can't post outside links yet sorry ..)


Phone still reboots before fully getting to os.

Weirdly enough, if I turn it off during this cycle. It turns back on by itself too.

So far to stop the loop, I have to boot to recovery (TWRP currently) and lock it.

I am guessing I should find a way to S-ON then flash an older rom.

Anything else I could try?

Thank You everyone.
try this TWRP Nandroid Backup
http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/m7-twrp-...-22-631-1-zip/

Quote:
To use download the latest version of the needed recovery and install it via fastboot:
fastboot flash recovery CWM.img
or
fastboot flash recovery TWRP.img

Then enter recovery either by holding power and vol down button until bootloader displays and then select recovery or if device is booted into the OS use this adb command:
adb reboot recovery
Now perform a test backup and allow it to complete. Then make a note of the folder in which the backup was created. Now copy the downloaded stock Nandroid into that same folder so that recovery will see the backup and allow you to restore it.
HTC One 32 GB AT&T (S-off, Unlocked, Rooted)
Please help keep www.htc1guru.com Alive and Donate
The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
yasink
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
That nandroid backup method did take me the furthest so far.

(did wipe before doing it also)

The phone went into the os ... but only to reboot about 30 seconds later.

On the second reboot .. it said an app is asking for super user permission, before i could select allow or anything,

the phone has been boot looping again.

Weird.
 
clsA
Old
#9  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 677
Posts: 2,561
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by yasink View Post
That nandroid backup method did take me the furthest so far.

(did wipe before doing it also)

The phone went into the os ... but only to reboot about 30 seconds later.

On the second reboot .. it said an app is asking for super user permission, before i could select allow or anything,

the phone has been boot looping again.

Weird.
try wiping everything and try again
HTC One 32 GB AT&T (S-off, Unlocked, Rooted)
Please help keep www.htc1guru.com Alive and Donate
 
yasink
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
hi clsA,

thank you for replying.

I did try that, still bootloops. I also further tried:

install teaMseven - sense55 - kk - v2.3.6 with the new stock sense 5.5 rom flashed first.

I forgot to mention earlier, I did flash a radio after initially trying to upgrade to GPE 4.4.

The radio flashed was: RadioUpdate_4T.21.3218.21_10.16.1718.01L.zip

only because it was mentioned i'd get a boot loop going to GPE 4.4 without that update.

Theres no sim in the tray, could this radio update be causing this ? I tried re-downloading this radio for a fresh copy of the file also.

IF the radio is/could be causing this, is there a way to determine which radio to try?

I found: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2325564

Out of any further ideas for now

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes