5,599,977 Members 45,501 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TEMPORAL-FIX] Remount RW /system reboot

Tip us?
 
juanyunis
Old
(Last edited by juanyunis; 19th June 2013 at 12:07 AM.) Reason: Added links to Full HD Images
#1  
juanyunis's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 121
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Barranquilla
Smile [TEMPORAL-FIX] Remount RW /system reboot

Hello guys, i know that maybe some people have the same issue, i was able to bypass this using a not very beautiful solution but it works perfect lol.

Check this:
Code:
1. Connect your phone with adb, then type adb shell
2. Type su, to get root access
3. Type stop ric
4. Type busybox pkill -f /sbin/ric
5. Type this "mount -ro remount,rw /" without the quotes to remount / as rw
6. Type this "chmod 0440 /sbin/ric" without the quotes
6. Copy the file build.prop from /system to /
7. Open this file using a root text editor, in my case i used Root Explorer
8. Add this "ro.secure=0" without the quotes below "ro.build.host"
9. Save the changes to the file
10. Type stop ric
11. Type busybox pkill -f /sbin/ric
12. Type "mount -ro remount,rw /system" without the quotes to remount /system as rw, after you do this, please continue to other steps as fast you can.
12. Type busybox cp -af /build.prop /system/build.prop
13. rm /build.prop
14. Done. Now you should be able to mount /system as rw too.
I tested this because i was trying to get ubuntu to run on my system but the bootscript was trying to mount my /system as rw, it was rebooting my tablet but now i've ubuntu perfect and running.

See my attachments

UPDATE: Links to the Full HD images
1. http://cl.ly/image/42210t2X3B1r
2. http://cl.ly/image/2P2S3T1S0k3v
3. http://cl.ly/image/04120x0r1B0B
4. http://cl.ly/image/1f0N310P1O0c
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-06-18-15-42-10.jpg
Views:	786
Size:	38.7 KB
ID:	2053107   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-06-18-15-43-05.jpg
Views:	671
Size:	37.4 KB
ID:	2053108   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-06-18-15-45-05.jpg
Views:	622
Size:	22.9 KB
ID:	2053112   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-06-18-15-45-25.jpg
Views:	609
Size:	20.8 KB
ID:	2053113  
Previous:
1. Sony Ericsson XPERIA X10 Mini Pro
2. LG GT540 Optimus
3. Motorola Defy MB525 Red Lense
4. Samsung Galaxy S II
5. iPhone 4S 32GB
6. Samsung Galaxy Note II AT&T


Now:
1. iPhone 5 32GB
2. Samsung Galaxy S4 AT&T
3. Sony Xperia Tablet Z


The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to juanyunis For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
juanyunis
Old
#2  
juanyunis's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 121
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Barranquilla
Quote:
Originally Posted by juanyunis View Post
Hello guys, i know that maybe some people have the same issue, i was able to bypass this using a not very beautiful solution but it works perfect lol.

Check this:
Code:
1. Connect your phone with adb, then type adb shell
2. Type su, to get root access
3. Type stop ric
4. Type busybox pkill -f /sbin/ric
5. Type this "mount -ro remount,rw /" without the quotes to remount / as rw
6. Type this "chmod 0440 /sbin/ric" without the quotes
6. Copy the file build.prop from /system to /
7. Open this file using a root text editor, in my case i used Root Explorer
8. Add this "ro.secure=0" without the quotes below "ro.build.host"
9. Save the changes to the file
10. Type stop ric
11. Type busybox pkill -f /sbin/ric
12. Type "mount -ro remount,rw /system" without the quotes to remount /system as rw, after you do this, please continue to other steps as fast you can.
12. Type busybox cp -af /build.prop /system/build.prop
13. rm /build.prop
14. Done. Now you should be able to mount /system as rw too.
I tested this because i was trying to get ubuntu to run on my system but the bootscript was trying to mount my /system as rw, it was rebooting my tablet but now i've ubuntu perfect and running.

See my attachments
Also i've my bootloader locked, so i believe this could work for both (unlocked and locked).
Previous:
1. Sony Ericsson XPERIA X10 Mini Pro
2. LG GT540 Optimus
3. Motorola Defy MB525 Red Lense
4. Samsung Galaxy S II
5. iPhone 4S 32GB
6. Samsung Galaxy Note II AT&T


Now:
1. iPhone 5 32GB
2. Samsung Galaxy S4 AT&T
3. Sony Xperia Tablet Z


 
om22
Old
#3  
om22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 369
Posts: 782
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by juanyunis View Post
Also i've my bootloader locked, so i believe this could work for both (unlocked and locked).
unlocked bootloader users donīt have the reboot problem o i think sony wantīs to stop the people from rooting without having an unlocked bootloader.

mine is unlocked, had no reboot problems on .370 rooted but iīm on cm10.1 now tough i had no probs with stock. i love the stock android interface and top statusbar.
Nexus 5 / CWM / Cyanogenmod 11 / included kernel
 
juanyunis
Old
#4  
juanyunis's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 121
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Barranquilla
Quote:
Originally Posted by om22 View Post
unlocked bootloader users donīt have the reboot problem o i think sony wantīs to stop the people from rooting without having an unlocked bootloader.

mine is unlocked, had no reboot problems on .370 rooted but iīm on cm10.1 now tough i had no probs with stock. i love the stock android interface and top statusbar.
That's nice to hear, but it makes sense because with a customer recovery that would be very easy to fix lol.

I do love CM 10.1, but i don't want to loose BE2. In my case i love how it works making my colors more vibrant but well i'm use to AMOLED displays so you can imagine.

I hope to see a way to bypass this or maybe a new stock firmware from Sony with the new status bar.

Thanks for reporting that you don't have this issue!
Previous:
1. Sony Ericsson XPERIA X10 Mini Pro
2. LG GT540 Optimus
3. Motorola Defy MB525 Red Lense
4. Samsung Galaxy S II
5. iPhone 4S 32GB
6. Samsung Galaxy Note II AT&T


Now:
1. iPhone 5 32GB
2. Samsung Galaxy S4 AT&T
3. Sony Xperia Tablet Z


 
theZest
Old
#5  
theZest's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 236
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vladivostok
juanyunis,
Could you please share or write a manual for installation of Ubuntu on Tablet Z?
 
juanyunis
Old
#6  
juanyunis's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 121
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Barranquilla
Quote:
Originally Posted by theZest View Post
juanyunis,
Could you please share or write a manual for installation of Ubuntu on Tablet Z?
Sure I'll write one tomorrow. It's very easy once you have root with remount system fixed. Have a good day.

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S4
Previous:
1. Sony Ericsson XPERIA X10 Mini Pro
2. LG GT540 Optimus
3. Motorola Defy MB525 Red Lense
4. Samsung Galaxy S II
5. iPhone 4S 32GB
6. Samsung Galaxy Note II AT&T


Now:
1. iPhone 5 32GB
2. Samsung Galaxy S4 AT&T
3. Sony Xperia Tablet Z


The Following User Says Thank You to juanyunis For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fness
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2008
This fix didn't work for me. To be more precise, it worked until I turned off the tablet. After I started the tablet, remouting caused reboots again.

---------- Post added at 10:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:07 PM ----------

Oh, just to add,. I verified that the /system/build.prop file was saved correctly. The line is added.
 
juanyunis
Old
#8  
juanyunis's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 121
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Barranquilla
Quote:
Originally Posted by fness View Post
This fix didn't work for me. To be more precise, it worked until I turned off the tablet. After I started the tablet, remouting caused reboots again.

---------- Post added at 10:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:07 PM ----------

Oh, just to add,. I verified that the /system/build.prop file was saved correctly. The line is added.
It's a temporal fix lol, but you can use Fisherman ROM with that fixed, i just don't need to use this fix all the time. But once you did this, you can open a terminal on your tablet and run this:

1. su
2. chmod 0444 /sbin/ric
3. stop ric
4. busybox pkill -f /sbin/ric

If you want this to be a permanent solution you can create a sh script with those commands and then user a init.d app like CPD Adjuster to run that script on boot. I'll try to do this for you.
Previous:
1. Sony Ericsson XPERIA X10 Mini Pro
2. LG GT540 Optimus
3. Motorola Defy MB525 Red Lense
4. Samsung Galaxy S II
5. iPhone 4S 32GB
6. Samsung Galaxy Note II AT&T


Now:
1. iPhone 5 32GB
2. Samsung Galaxy S4 AT&T
3. Sony Xperia Tablet Z


 
fness
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2008
Thanks, now I understand. Stupid of me really. It says temporal in the title.
 
Lef.teris
Old
(Last edited by Lef.teris; 23rd June 2013 at 02:24 PM.)
#10  
Lef.teris's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 129
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by juanyunis View Post
Hello guys, i know that maybe some people have the same issue, i was able to bypass this using a not very beautiful solution but it works perfect lol.

Check this:
Code:
1. Connect your phone with adb, then type adb shell
2. Type su, to get root access
3. Type stop ric
4. Type busybox pkill -f /sbin/ric
5. Type this "mount -ro remount,rw /" without the quotes to remount / as rw
6. Type this "chmod 0440 /sbin/ric" without the quotes
6. Copy the file build.prop from /system to /
7. Open this file using a root text editor, in my case i used Root Explorer
8. Add this "ro.secure=0" without the quotes below "ro.build.host"
9. Save the changes to the file
10. Type stop ric
11. Type busybox pkill -f /sbin/ric
12. Type "mount -ro remount,rw /system" without the quotes to remount /system as rw, after you do this, please continue to other steps as fast you can.
12. Type busybox cp -af /build.prop /system/build.prop
13. rm /build.prop
14. Done. Now you should be able to mount /system as rw too.
I tested this because i was trying to get ubuntu to run on my system but the bootscript was trying to mount my /system as rw, it was rebooting my tablet but now i've ubuntu perfect and running.

See my attachments

UPDATE: Links to the Full HD images
1. http://cl.ly/image/42210t2X3B1r
2. http://cl.ly/image/2P2S3T1S0k3v
3. http://cl.ly/image/04120x0r1B0B
4. http://cl.ly/image/1f0N310P1O0c



Hi!

When i edit the build.prop file i have bootloop issue!

So i'm traying the bellow

su
mount -ro remount,rw /
chmod 0440 /sbin/ric
stop ric
busybox pkill -f /sbin/ric

Then you can mount /system as rw from a file explorer (estrong)

The attached file (unzip first) you can use it with ROM toolbox (add as new script) and execute as root and on boot option (if you want a permanent solution)
Attached Files
File Type: zip fixreboot.zip - [Click for QR Code] (224 Bytes, 164 views)

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Lef.teris For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
remount rw, root fix, xperia tablet z
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes