5,598,463 Members 46,315 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

T-Mobile Note 3 VPN Tethering

Tip us?
 
wing_addict_usa
Old
#1  
wing_addict_usa's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 241
Join Date: Jul 2008
Default T-Mobile Note 3 VPN Tethering

Has anyone found a way to get tethering to work while you have a VPN active? I tried openvpn with private tunnel and they don't allow for data to be sent to the phone when active.

I noticed our phone shipped with ipv6 only with clat. Crazy they are using us for a beta test. ipv6 with clat is ok but some apps still don't work. VPN at least with me, doesn't work.

I added ipv4 APN and VPN connects but the tethering passes no data when active.
 
wing_addict_usa
Old
#2  
wing_addict_usa's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 241
Join Date: Jul 2008
I'm wondering if the stock tethering app adds a special route and if a different tethering app or vpn client can bypass it. I wish treve tethering worked.
 
shaungregg
Old
#3  
shaungregg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 156
Posts: 335
Join Date: Jan 2011
I got treve to work using a vpn hider weeks ago but the speed was so slow it was taking 30 seconds to load a webpage, I just gave up and bought Pda-Net and haven't worried about it anymore. Even using Chrome spoofed my data racked up and got me flagged after a couple of weeks so I just broke down and paid for this.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/signaturepics/sigpic3451318_4.gif

LG Optimus G (Sold) Galaxy S4 (Buyer's remorse) HTC ONE (Buyer's remorse) LG G2 (Loved it for a week) Note 3 (Couldn't help myself) T-Mobile
My Note 3 is powered by Darthstalker Rom and LeanKernel (Happy Happy Joy Joy!) 38,378 Antutu
 
wing_addict_usa
Old
#4  
wing_addict_usa's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 241
Join Date: Jul 2008
How did you use vpn? And how did pda hide your data better?
 
Amd4life
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 605
Join Date: Dec 2010
you have to

1) add the word admin after supl, in the "APN TYPE"

2) also under your "APN Protocol" choose either ipv4 or ipv4/ipv6


there is a thread a few days back with pictures

depending on your rom, you may have to create a "new" apn file, there is a thread for that too
 
mardukeme
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 85
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd4life View Post
you have to

1) add the word admin after supl, in the "APN TYPE"

2) also under your "APN Protocol" choose either ipv4 or ipv4/ipv6


there is a thread a few days back with pictures

depending on your rom, you may have to create a "new" apn file, there is a thread for that too
This is exactly I what I had to do on stock. Create a new apn, because I want able to edit the tmobile apn. Though I added word admin first in the "APN TYPE"

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
 
shaungregg
Old
#7  
shaungregg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 156
Posts: 335
Join Date: Jan 2011
Using PDA-Net / Foxfi paid under data usage Foxfi shows 4.91kb used for the last 24 hour period when in reality I downloaded 2 full length movies tethered to my laptop as well as 7 hours tethered just browsing and whatnot. Thats at the default setting of level 1 hide tether usage, prior to switching to Foxfi I was using Chrome to spoof with an addon but it would show the actual usage just under that spoof and T-MO acted accordingly, granted they din't do anything until I was upto 30 or 40 gigs lol but still I was raising red flags with them. I'm sure I am an extreme example and most folks can just keep doing the Chrome spoofing and not buy Foxfi key.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/signaturepics/sigpic3451318_4.gif

LG Optimus G (Sold) Galaxy S4 (Buyer's remorse) HTC ONE (Buyer's remorse) LG G2 (Loved it for a week) Note 3 (Couldn't help myself) T-Mobile
My Note 3 is powered by Darthstalker Rom and LeanKernel (Happy Happy Joy Joy!) 38,378 Antutu
 
wing_addict_usa
Old
#8  
wing_addict_usa's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 241
Join Date: Jul 2008
Yeah I did that. It didn't help tethering vpn routing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd4life View Post
you have to

1) add the word admin after supl, in the "APN TYPE"

2) also under your "APN Protocol" choose either ipv4 or ipv4/ipv6


there is a thread a few days back with pictures

depending on your rom, you may have to create a "new" apn file, there is a thread for that too
 
iunlock
Old
#9  
iunlock's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 581
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Honolulu
Just curious if you have this thing figured out?



Quote:
Originally Posted by wing_addict_usa View Post
Yeah I did that. It didn't help tethering vpn routing.
-T---Mobile- USA
Samsung Galaxy Note III
Jedi KK V1.1 | Sad Kernal | StockcLock @ 2265MHz
SanDisk 64GB Class 10 | 96GB of Goodness.

+LTE


iPhone's for girls. Android's for Men.
_______________________________________
 
wing_addict_usa
Old
#10  
wing_addict_usa's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 241
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by iunlock View Post
Just curious if you have this thing figured out?
Nope :/

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes