Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ v1.5 ] BuilduntuVM - Compile Android ROMs with Windows or Mac OSX

OP sylentprofet

26th December 2013, 09:09 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 1,471
 
218 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More

Builduntu is a custom branch of the Ubuntu operating system, based on my guide here for preparing Ubuntu to compile Android ROMs from source. It includes everything you need to sync with the repo of your choice (Cyanogenmod, AOKP, AOSP, etc) and start building.

Features:
- Xubuntu 14.10 base
- Installed all necessary software for compiling (list available in the guide link above)
- Unnecessary programs removed (media players, games etc.)
- Geany for editing code
- Repo located in ~/bin and added to PATH

All you have to do is download the source!

The only requirement is that your host machine supports a 64 bit OS. 32 bit systems will not work!

Instructions:

1. Download and install VirtualBox for your host system from here.
2. Download the latest builduntu zip archive and extract builduntu.ova to your hard drive.
3. Start VB, click File > Import Appliance. Select "Open Appliance" and choose builduntu.ova, then click Next to import the virtual machine.
4. Highlight builduntu in VirtualBox Manager and open Settings. Under "System" you will want to give it more RAM and Processor Cores. The higher these values are, the faster you will compile ROMs.
5. Start the machine, pull up a terminal and initialize a git repo. Once the source is finished downloading, you're ready to go!

Download:

Click here for download mirrors!

Username/Password: android/android

md5sum:

Feel free to buy me a Zico (donate) if you like my work. It would be greatly appreciated!

Please hit the "Thanks" button if this post helps you out!

Code:
Changelog:

v1 - Initial Release Dec 26, 2013

v1.0.1 - Released Jan 03, 2014
.. Added swap space
.. Increased dynamic drive max to 100 GB
.. Installed latest VirtualBox Guest Additions
.. Updated
.. Optimized

v1.1 - Jan 16, 2014
.. Updated and repackaged OVA file for VMWare

v1.2 - Feb 04, 2014
.. System updated
.. Packaged Manifest for data integrity verification
.. FINAL 13.10 edition (future releases will be based on 14.04)

v1.3 - Feb 08, 2014
.. Revised version numbering because I felt like it
.. Rebuilt with Ubuntu 14.04 base system
.. Increased swap space to 4 gb
.. Increased max disk size to 500 GB

v1.3.1 - Mar 02, 2014
.. Rebuilt from scratch using the latest Xubuntu 14.04 Beta 1 release
.. Testing semi-automated environment script
.. Began torrent distribution

v1.3.2 - Mar 20, 2014
.. Rebuilt from scratch again with new Builduntu Install Disc
.. It's just plain better

v1.4 - Apr 20, 2014
.. Rebuilt using Xubuntu 14.04 LTS Official Release base (via Builduntu Install Disc)
.. Added Guake drop-down terminal for more efficient command line, check it out!
.. HD space reduced to 250 GB dynamically allocated (was anyone ever getting close to 500 before?)
.. Shared folders should be working now (you can build in a directory on your host system, add the folder via Settings in VirtualBox)

v1.5 - Dec 27, 2015
.. Xubuntu 14.10 base
.. Installed ccache
.. JDK7 for Android L builds
Last edited by sylentprofet; Yesterday at 04:19 AM. Reason: new version
The Following 217 Users Say Thank You to sylentprofet For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th December 2013, 09:38 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Cuba, Portugal
Thanks Meter: 141
 
757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thanks, downloading it...
The Following User Says Thank You to jv.batista For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th December 2013, 07:21 AM   |  #3  
HolyAngel's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield
Thanks Meter: 4,305
 
2,066 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Wow! Thank you very much! Will try soon!

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to HolyAngel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th December 2013, 09:59 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Giving it a shot
Been oddly having trouble setting up my environment. Your previous post got me further then any other instructions. I'll give this a shot and see if it resolves my problem. Thanks in advance!
27th December 2013, 11:58 PM   |  #5  
HolyAngel's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield
Thanks Meter: 4,305
 
2,066 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
So far its working great! Thanks again!
The Following User Says Thank You to HolyAngel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd January 2014, 01:41 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
346 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
I am on vmware fusion on Mac OSX 10.9.1, can I install your pre configured ubuntu on it?

Edited:

Oracle seems better in this circumstance anyhow. I was able to optimize ram and cpu settings but how to increase virtual drive. Its a PCIe SSD 1TB. I wanted to increase the VM up to 150GB. I did not see any easy way of doing it?

EDITED:

Figured out with some googling and using the cloneHD and ModifyHD tools built into virtual box and using terminal commands. I was able to resize the VWMK. The real tricky part is once that is done you have to resize in Linux because its still 60GB again google search found an easy way using gparted and modifying the /etc/fstab!!

Edited again:

I think the swap file was really set too low. I made it 16GB which is recommend by the source.android site. I know this helped a lot because it was lagging until I changed it.
Last edited by androidfr33k; 4th January 2014 at 12:16 AM.
4th January 2014, 06:53 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Ludhiana
Thanks Meter: 144
 
679 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Hi
Is it ok to export appliance using virtual box and import it from vmware?
Cos i use vmware workstation 10
4th January 2014, 07:44 AM   |  #8  
HolyAngel's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield
Thanks Meter: 4,305
 
2,066 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaskaran498

Hi
Is it ok to export appliance using virtual box and import it from vmware?
Cos i use vmware workstation 10

You can load it up perfectly fine in vmware did that myself as I prefer vmware myself ^^

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to HolyAngel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th January 2014, 11:36 PM   |  #9  
c4cyro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 80
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
not working for me.
that's what i get when i try to import in VMware.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (12).jpg
Views:	1039
Size:	134.0 KB
ID:	2499030  
7th January 2014, 01:43 AM   |  #10  
HolyAngel's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield
Thanks Meter: 4,305
 
2,066 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by c4cyro

not working for me.
that's what i get when i try to import in VMware.

I imported the download into VMware workstation with no problems. I didn't try exporting from virtual box nor with VM player although the player should work the same as workstation.. Maybe try importing the original download without messing with virtual box?

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, compile, how to, ubuntu, virtual
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes