5,594,077 Members 46,952 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help fix Iphone4s(clone)

Tip us?
 
bishop4life
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default [Q] Help fix Iphone4s(clone)

I have a goophone mtk 6575 (Iphone4s clone 32g) which runs android 5.1 and is havin some issues with it.

1. phone does not support play store

2. always show E(edge) but no 3g

3. Has just 256ram and always show ram sign.

4. Always show chinese language

5. Can not run apps like greenify and fushion music player (when trying to install through snapea it gives error message "need a higher system to run this app"

6. Heats up at times(bugs susspected)


please i will appreciate your help to fix these problems. Thanks in advance
 
bishop4life
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bishop4life View Post
I have a goophone mtk 6575 (Iphone4s clone 32g) which runs android 5.1 and is havin some issues with it.

1. phone does not support play store

2. always show E(edge) but no 3g

3. Has just 256ram and always show ram sign.

4. Always show chinese language

5. Can not run apps like greenify and fushion music player (when trying to install through snapea it gives error message "need a higher system to run this app"

6. Heats up at times(bugs susspected)


please i will appreciate your help to fix these problems. Thanks in advance
sorry i forgot to mention phone is rooted
 
Irwenzhao
Old
#3  
Irwenzhao's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 566
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by bishop4life View Post
I have a goophone mtk 6575 (Iphone4s clone 32g) which runs android 5.1 and is havin some issues with it.

1. phone does not support play store

2. always show E(edge) but no 3g

3. Has just 256ram and always show ram sign.

4. Always show chinese language

5. Can not run apps like greenify and fushion music player (when trying to install through snapea it gives error message "need a higher system to run this app"

6. Heats up at times(bugs susspected)


please i will appreciate your help to fix these problems. Thanks in advance
Running Android 5.1?!?!?! Damn why didn't u tell me?
There's only GApps for 4.4.1, not 5.1
Edge isn't 3g (as I understand)
I don't think they support 5.1 (I think your phone's the only one running 5.1, gimme your /system folder, I wanna make a 5.1 ROM for my phone xP)
5.1 isn't optimized I think. (What's 5.1 called? Lollipop? Knew it.)

Smack that thanks button if I helped!
Note 2 LTE powered by Illusion ROM and Plasma Kernel.
Sent from dat small country called Singapore.
P.S. replies with quotes will be replied to faster.
Smash that Thanks button if I helped!
KitKat came in on my OmniRom, running on my fabulous Note 2.
Sent from a small country called Singapore.
P.S. Time for school, not much time for XDA.
 
bishop4life
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irwenzhao View Post
Running Android 5.1?!?!?! Damn why didn't u tell me?
There's only GApps for 4.4.1, not 5.1
Edge isn't 3g (as I understand)
I don't think they support 5.1 (I think your phone's the only one running 5.1, gimme your /system folder, I wanna make a 5.1 ROM for my phone xP)
5.1 isn't optimized I think. (What's 5.1 called? Lollipop? Knew it.)

Smack that thanks button if I helped!
Note 2 LTE powered by Illusion ROM and Plasma Kernel.
Sent from dat small country called Singapore.
P.S. replies with quotes will be replied to faster.

u re right bro...i sounded dunce with with d 5.1 . Thats what is speculated on d phone though. And by edge i mean i can only see edge on the network bar. Please is there some way i can fix this. Maybe installing another rom or vise versa. Tanks for the direction
 
Irwenzhao
Old
#5  
Irwenzhao's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 566
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by bishop4life View Post
u re right bro...i sounded dunce with with d 5.1 . Thats what is speculated on d phone though. And by edge i mean i can only see edge on the network bar. Please is there some way i can fix this. Maybe installing another rom or vise versa. Tanks for the direction
I honest don't know how to help if you're on Android 5.1 (I don't know which Android version u really are on)

Smack that thanks button if I helped!
Note 2 LTE powered by Illusion ROM and Plasma Kernel.
Sent from dat small country called Singapore.
P.S. replies with quotes will be replied to faster.
Smash that Thanks button if I helped!
KitKat came in on my OmniRom, running on my fabulous Note 2.
Sent from a small country called Singapore.
P.S. Time for school, not much time for XDA.
 
zelendel
Old
#6  
zelendel's Avatar
Moderator Committee - The Dark Knight
Thanks Meter 10481
Posts: 13,861
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Watching from the Shadows

 
DONATE TO ME
Your issues are times be honest never going to be fixed. You can't change the ram. Google will not allow clone devices to be certified so no play store. Edge is the best your gonna get outside of China.

The Android version is not official and a hacked together Chinese knock off so no support.

Bat cave One





If hard work pays off then easy work is worthless
SearchFu
Never Ask someone to do something your not willing to at least try to do yourself.
"Gotham is the work of a madman"- NunHugger Current Nexus 5-12 Nightly


 
bishop4life
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by zelendel View Post
Your issues are times be honest never going to be fixed. You can't change the ram. Google will not allow clone devices to be certified so no play store. Edge is the best your gonna get outside of China.

The Android version is not official and a hacked together Chinese knock off so no support.

Bat cave One


I was able to get a helpful thread here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1729056 , problem is phone cant boot to recovery mode... Any help on that?
Thanks for help so far
 
bishop4life
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2013
The phone cant enter recovery mood, can somebody help?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes