Backup+ Lets You Backup Your App Data on Android Lollipop

Even though Android 5.0 Lollipop hasn’t yet seen its official release, quite … more

TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more
Thread Deleted

How can I get Windows Mobile 5.0?

OP ealtun

11th March 2006, 10:27 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag İstanbul
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
How can i upgrade my Wallaby device to WM 5.0? Is there a WM 5.0 ROM file for my device? Or i can create a new ROM file using another WM 5.0 ROM for different brand device?

My Latest Device Info:
Rom:4.02.04 ENG, 8/24/05
Radio:4.21.00
Protocol:32S54
Model:PW10B1 :lol:
11th March 2006, 12:55 PM   |  #2  
Rudegar's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag DK
Thanks Meter: 42
 
12,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2003
More
no 2005 for wallaby that i know off
nobody i know off have portet a rom from 1 device to another

there is a 2003SE rom for wallaby though
11th March 2006, 04:45 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
More
read this
ftp://ftp.xda-developers.com/where-is-wm2005.txt
2nd May 2006, 11:07 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
PLEASE HELP
where can i find win2003se rom for my qtek 1010 PW10B1
im on ROm 4.02.4
and radio 3.25.01
i have actually upgraded the thing to win2k3 recently
2nd May 2006, 11:25 AM   |  #5  
Rudegar's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag DK
Thanks Meter: 42
 
12,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2003
More
http://www.romkitchen.de/
12th May 2006, 06:51 PM   |  #6  
jpflaw00's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indian Creek, IL
Thanks Meter: 5
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
check this site out:

http://buzzdev.net/component/option,...6594/catid,26/

yea it is possble to have wm 5

http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...=Himalaya_2005
11th June 2006, 05:27 PM   |  #7  
scousemartin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag manchester
Thanks Meter: 2
 
600 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
No its not possible
jpflaw00 if u have found a way to squeeze 64mb of os into a 32mb chip on a wallaby to run wm5 then why the hell are you not working for htc :lol: the link you give is for himalaya devices not wallabys
13th June 2006, 02:05 AM   |  #8  
jpflaw00's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indian Creek, IL
Thanks Meter: 5
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
i thought i replied back to this already, but yea it's not possible...btw buzz says:

Quote:

the sx56 is claimed to be a Himalaya, check in Device info for PH10A or PH10B, these are indicators that device is a hima.
read the this STICKY too!


Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes