AOSP 5.1 ROM Compiled for the Moto E

It’s been a few weeks since the release of Android 5.1 and XDA Senior Member percy_g2 has … more

CutCalc: A Calculator for Mechanical Engineers

Mechanical and mechatronics engineers may want a handy app to calculate data for … more

Google Play Music Customizations – XDA Xposed Tuesday

If Cyanogen Inc. has its way, you won’t be forced into the Google … more

Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

How can I get Windows Mobile 5.0?

11th March 2006, 10:27 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Flag İstanbul
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
How can i upgrade my Wallaby device to WM 5.0? Is there a WM 5.0 ROM file for my device? Or i can create a new ROM file using another WM 5.0 ROM for different brand device?

My Latest Device Info:
Rom:4.02.04 ENG, 8/24/05
Radio:4.21.00
Protocol:32S54
Model:PW10B1 :lol:
 
 
11th March 2006, 12:55 PM |#2  
Rudegar's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag DK
Thanks Meter: 44
 
12,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2003
More
no 2005 for wallaby that i know off
nobody i know off have portet a rom from 1 device to another

there is a 2003SE rom for wallaby though
2nd May 2006, 11:07 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
PLEASE HELP
where can i find win2003se rom for my qtek 1010 PW10B1
im on ROm 4.02.4
and radio 3.25.01
i have actually upgraded the thing to win2k3 recently
2nd May 2006, 11:25 AM |#5  
Rudegar's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag DK
Thanks Meter: 44
 
12,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2003
More
http://www.romkitchen.de/
12th May 2006, 06:51 PM |#6  
jpflaw00's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indian Creek, IL
Thanks Meter: 5
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Donate to Me
More
check this site out:

http://buzzdev.net/component/option,...6594/catid,26/

yea it is possble to have wm 5

http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...=Himalaya_2005
11th June 2006, 05:27 PM |#7  
scousemartin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag manchester
Thanks Meter: 2
 
600 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
No its not possible
jpflaw00 if u have found a way to squeeze 64mb of os into a 32mb chip on a wallaby to run wm5 then why the hell are you not working for htc :lol: the link you give is for himalaya devices not wallabys
13th June 2006, 02:05 AM |#8  
jpflaw00's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indian Creek, IL
Thanks Meter: 5
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Donate to Me
More
i thought i replied back to this already, but yea it's not possible...btw buzz says:

Quote:

the sx56 is claimed to be a Himalaya, check in Device info for PH10A or PH10B, these are indicators that device is a hima.
read the this STICKY too!

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes