5,595,268 Members 46,931 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How To Reset the QE (root checker)

Tip us?
 
Brenardo
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 509
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default How To Reset the QE (root checker)

I saw some talk about this a little while back and it is a fairly easy process.

THIS WRITE UP IS NOT MY WORK.

Follow the link to the instructions.

I HAVE DONE THIS AND IT WORKS EVERYTIME.

http://aosp.us/?p=901

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
 
TheWhiteChallenger
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 469
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brenardo View Post
I saw some talk about this a little while back and it is a fairly easy process.

THIS WRITE UP IS NOT MY WORK.

Follow the link to the instructions.

I HAVE DONE THIS AND IT WORKS EVERYTIME.

http://aosp.us/?p=901

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
When I got my qe was 0/0 not 0/1
 
Skrilax_CZ
Old
#3  
Skrilax_CZ's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1304
Posts: 881
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Prague

 
DONATE TO ME
The first number is 0 - not rooted, 1 - rooted, 2 - error, the second number is 0 if the phone was never rooted and 1 if the phone was at least once detected as rooted.
PRIVATE MESSAGES regarding firmwares / support will NOT BE ANSWERED!

Motorola Photon Q
Bootloader: 10.9B
Firmware: CM 10.2
Nightly Builds: CM10.2

Motorola Droid MAXX
Bootloader: 30.B0
Firmware: CM 10.2
Nightly Builds: CM10.2

Acer Iconia A500
Bootloader: V9 0.03.14-MUL (dualboot + recovery + extfs boot + bootmenu)
Android: TegraOwnders JB-MR1 v13
LUbuntu: 13.04


2nd-init for Locked Bootloaders

Acer Iconia A500 / A501 Patched Bootloader Thread

Motorola Phones Stock Firmwares

You may donate me if you like my work.
The Following User Says Thank You to Skrilax_CZ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TheWhiteChallenger
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 469
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skrilax_CZ View Post
The first number is 0 - not rooted, 1 - rooted, 2 - error, the second number is 0 if the phone was never rooted and 1 if the phone was at least once detected as rooted.

Right, exactly. So no offense to the op been then what is the purposed of this method? If the device still has root who care if it says "qe 0/1" in recovery if you boot it up and superuser is install and su binarys are still there? If I flash the fxz I'm no longer rooted and it will say "qe 0/1" and anyone who knows to check knows I was root and my warenty is void.
 
Brenardo
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 509
Join Date: Nov 2010
Have you ran the commands?

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
 
Skrilax_CZ
Old
#6  
Skrilax_CZ's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1304
Posts: 881
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Prague

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brenardo View Post
Have you ran the commands?

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
Nope. I have a developer edition, therefore I have warranty even if I'm rooted
PRIVATE MESSAGES regarding firmwares / support will NOT BE ANSWERED!

Motorola Photon Q
Bootloader: 10.9B
Firmware: CM 10.2
Nightly Builds: CM10.2

Motorola Droid MAXX
Bootloader: 30.B0
Firmware: CM 10.2
Nightly Builds: CM10.2

Acer Iconia A500
Bootloader: V9 0.03.14-MUL (dualboot + recovery + extfs boot + bootmenu)
Android: TegraOwnders JB-MR1 v13
LUbuntu: 13.04


2nd-init for Locked Bootloaders

Acer Iconia A500 / A501 Patched Bootloader Thread

Motorola Phones Stock Firmwares

You may donate me if you like my work.
 
Brenardo
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 509
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skrilax_CZ View Post
Nope. I have a developer edition, therefore I have warranty even if I'm rooted
Which is framing awesome sause! I highly doubt Moto would void a consumers device warranty for root as it stands now.

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
 
TheWhiteChallenger
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 469
Join Date: Mar 2013
But Verizon might. New motto or not they will still take forever if I do it with them

Sent from my XT1080 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
rmoney
Old
(Last edited by rmoney; 4th December 2013 at 04:47 AM.)
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 222
Join Date: Jul 2010
So does this work?

Trying to get the new Isis app to work on my Droid Maxx and was hoping this would help.[COLOR="Silver"]
 
mistermojorizin
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 207
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmoney View Post
So does this work?

Trying to get the new Isis app to work on my Droid Maxx and was hoping this would help.[COLOR="Silver"]
easy xposed mod that hides root from isis. why do you want to mess with this?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...