Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,749 Members 51,078 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Does Wireless Display work?

Tip us?
 
the_alchemist
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default [Q] Does Wireless Display work?

Hi,

I have a LG TV that, when Wireless Display is turned on on cell phone and Screen Share activated on TV, finds my android cell phone, but can't get connected to.

Does it work?

I'm using CM 10.2

Thanks in advance,

Marcelo
 
shut_down
Old
#2  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3177
Posts: 7,164
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Belgrade
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_alchemist View Post
Hi,

I have a LG TV that, when Wireless Display is turned on on cell phone and Screen Share activated on TV, finds my android cell phone, but can't get connected to.

Does it work?

I'm using CM 10.2

Thanks in advance,

Marcelo
I think that you need to use stock for that... Or search for some screen share for CM.
The Following User Says Thank You to shut_down For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
the_alchemist
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jan 2011
Thanks. Will try it. From which version is wireless display available?
 
shut_down
Old
#4  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3177
Posts: 7,164
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Belgrade
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_alchemist View Post
Thanks. Will try it. From which version is wireless display available?
I am not sure, I never used it.
The Following User Says Thank You to shut_down For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
PradeepMurugan
Old
#5  
PradeepMurugan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 229
Posts: 218
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Karur

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by shut_down View Post
I think that you need to use stock for that... Or search for some screen share for CM.
No wireless display is not supported in our phone. i saw a option in cm10.1 or 10.2 didn't remember correctly but it reboots when we click it
 
varchd250295
Old
#6  
varchd250295's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2013
No, as Pradeep said that weirdly enough the option is available in CM but it doesn't work.

Sent from my GT-I9070 using xda premium
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes