Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[SOLVED] Completely stuck at bootloader. Need AMD USB 3.0 drivers for win8.1

OP blacksantron

8th January 2014, 11:08 AM   |  #1  
blacksantron's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
I just got a new laptop with 8.1 loaded on it... tried to flash a rom and it didnt go well.. bootlooping at the bootloader. computer wont recognize the phone, doesnt say fastboot usb. ive downloaded every possible driver i could find for 2 days and nothing...

basically ive narrowed it down to needing the amd usb host drivers for win 8.1 and i cant find em or a solution anywhere.

No i cant use another computer.

please please help, im totally screwed.
Last edited by blacksantron; 17th January 2014 at 10:45 AM.
8th January 2014, 11:33 AM   |  #2  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,223
 
8,574 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
You can try this http://www.droid-now.com/2013/10/fix...ndows-8-1-x64/
Or use a pc that is not Win 8.1
The good news is if you can get your hboot updated to 1.55 your phone will be recognized in fastboot.
Last edited by BD619; 8th January 2014 at 11:48 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to BD619 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th January 2014, 12:20 PM   |  #3  
blacksantron's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

You can try this http://www.droid-now.com/2013/10/fix...ndows-8-1-x64/
Or use a pc that is not Win 8.1
The good news is if you can get your hboot updated to 1.55 your phone will be recognized in fastboot.

thanks.. havent checked the link yet... wouldnt i need fastboot to get the hboot? haha catch 22

edit... checked that link.... must have seen it 10 times now... i dont understand, can i somehow use the intel drivers with my amd?

think im gunna dual boot ubuntu and see where that takes me... ugh
Last edited by blacksantron; 8th January 2014 at 12:50 PM.
8th January 2014, 12:26 PM   |  #4  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,223
 
8,574 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Use option 2 a Windows machine that is not running 8.1
8th January 2014, 12:52 PM   |  #5  
blacksantron's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

Use option 2 a Windows machine that is not running 8.1

thatd be great but i live on a tiny island in the caribbean.. theres no one around me with a computer, honestly... theres not even a sprint store on the island!
8th January 2014, 12:56 PM   |  #6  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,223
 
8,574 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Lol I forgot about Ubuntu that should get ya going
10th January 2014, 08:50 AM   |  #7  
jblaze10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gold Canyon,Az
Thanks Meter: 105
 
260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blacksantron

thatd be great but i live on a tiny island in the caribbean.. theres no one around me with a computer, honestly... theres not even a sprint store on the island!

never thought I would feel bad for someone on a Caribbean island, haha. hope you get it running, I just installed 8.1 and used the rumrunner modified 1.55 hboot and everything is fine, good luck!
11th January 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #8  
blacksantron's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblaze10

never thought I would feel bad for someone on a Caribbean island, haha. hope you get it running, I just installed 8.1 and used the rumrunner modified 1.55 hboot and everything is fine, good luck!

yeah yeah... paradise and all...except it sucks when i cant communicate with anyone.. OK SO UPDATE

after totally crashing my boot partitions trying to dual boot 8.1 & linux, I atttained dual boot... ugh was rough.. came to me in the middle of the night and i just hit 3 keys and bam, dual boot... ok

YES thanks to linux i was able to push a new recovery on as well as a new ROM!! yayyyyyyy not so much.

NOW.. i have a rom running but i have no firmware, radio, nothing.. In my quest to put a firmware on i have achieved S-OFF.. (I also used rumrunner, but my hboot remains 1.44?) and flashed what looked like working radio stuff, but nope. Should i be trying all this with a Sense ROM? Im on SlimKat atm. Thats my only idea now.. i've flashed firmwares out the wazoo and nothing gives me those lovely service bars... just an empty triangle... Any Thoughts? really dont want to download a 900meg rom.

thanks!!!
Last edited by blacksantron; 11th January 2014 at 04:19 AM.
11th January 2014, 04:41 AM   |  #9  
jblaze10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gold Canyon,Az
Thanks Meter: 105
 
260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
U may have to ruu. Also rumrunner is for 1.55 hboot so I really don't know if it would work. Revone and moonshine are for 1.44 check bd19 faq thread or pm him if he isn't busy he will gst u on the right path!:thumbup:
11th January 2014, 04:41 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag DFW
Thanks Meter: 2,254
 
1,107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Use OMJ's stock rooted ROM. But if you just need firmware and you have S-off, flash the firmware set from OMJ's RUU thread in fastboot . Instructions are there in the thread.

If you need help, just ask. That should get you going. Also, you can flash the firmware package that does not include hboot, recovery and boot. It's on the thread as well.

OMJ thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2576995
Last edited by tdhite; 11th January 2014 at 04:50 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes