Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,684 Members 47,461 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP][CYDIA] RootCloak Plus - Completely Hide Root from Apps [2014-01-11]

Tip us?
 
devadvance
Old
(Last edited by devadvance; 26th April 2014 at 12:37 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 123
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default [APP][CYDIA] RootCloak Plus - Completely Hide Root from Apps [2014-01-11]

Update 2014-04-25: I know that I have not released an update in a while. I have been very busy outside of Android development. In order to open up the possibility of others contributing, I have open sourced RootCloak Plus: https://github.com/devadvance/rootcloakplus

Many apps detect rooted phones (banking, enterprise, streaming), and upon detection, do not run. RootCloak Plus hides all indications of root, thereby enabling those apps to run, without disabling root. See http://devadvance.com/rootcloakplus/ for the list of apps that work with RootCloak Plus.

There is no 100% way to hide root. Any feedback you may have will be helpful, not only for fixing your particular issue, but also for hiding root from future apps!

Requirements:
• Rooted Device
• Android v4.0.3+
• Cydia Substrate (https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...urik.substrate)
• If you are on Android 4.4+ (Kitkat), you need to install SELinux Mode Changer and set it to PERMISSIVE: (https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...mrbimc.selinux)
• Single user on the device (does NOT currently support devices with more than one user account!)

Does NOT Support:
• x86 (Intel) devices
• Devices with multiple user accounts

See the 2nd post for a list of apps that have been tested.

How is this different from RootCloak for Xposed?
• RootCloak Plus works with Cydia Substrate instead of Xposed
• RootCloak Plus hides everything that the original does, plus a lot more
• Works with native calls
• Example for in the future: Can hide "test-keys" in the actual build.prop file

How is this different than disabling root with temp unroot/SuperSu unroot/etc?
Disabling root, or temporarily unrooting, prevents ALL applications from using root. This includes the applications that require root to function. In addition, SuperSu (and others) cannot hide themselves, and are still detected by many apps. RootCloak does not disable root; it completely hides all traces of being rooting, including the su binary, some of busybox, superuser.apk/most common superuser control apps, and more.

Does RootCloak hide custom ROMs (CM, AOKP, etc)?
Not directly. Some apps that check for root only check for things like release-keys vs test-keys, and therefore RootCloak will work. However, if you are running CM, AOKP, or any other custom ROM, there are simply too many ways to detect a custom for RootCloak to effectively hide all of them. For example, addition settings activities may be added/removed depending on the AOKP version; RootCloak would have to hide every single one to be 100% effective.

Instructions:
1) If you are on Android 4.4+ (KitKat), you need to install SELinux Mode Changer and set it to PERMISSIVE: ( http://play.google.com/store/apps/de...mrbimc.selinux )
2) Install Cydia Substrate. You must install it, then open the app and Link Substrate Files, then reboot!
3) Install RootCloak Plus.
4) Reboot your device to enable RootCloak Plus. Substrate will probably tell you to do so.
5) Open RootClock Plus settings (just open the app from the launcher), and then go to Add/Remove. This is where you will change which apps RootCloak hides root from.
6) If the app you want is not among the default apps, press the + button to add it. Find the app in the list, and press it to add it to the list.
7) To apply changes, you MUST reboot your device!
8) Run the app to see if root was successfully hidden.

Download from the Play store: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....rootcloakplus
The Following 32 Users Say Thank You to devadvance For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
devadvance
Old
(Last edited by devadvance; 20th January 2014 at 04:22 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 123
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default Additional Information

Changelog:
v1.0 - First release.

Apps successfully tested (** means it is a default app in RootCloak Plus):
**DME Mail - Excitor - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...xcitor.dmemail
**Fox Digital Copy - Fox - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ticDigitalCopy
**DirecTV GenieGo - DirecTV - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....go.production
**Best Buy CinemaNow - Best Buy - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...id=com.res.bby
**Bright House TV - Bright House - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.BHTV
**Mobile Pay - Apriva - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...va.mobile.bams
**AprivaPay - Apriva - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...bile.aprivapay
**IKO - PKO Bank Polski SA - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...d=pl.pkobp.iko
**Sparkasse - Star Finanz GmbH - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....sfinanzstatus
**WebTV - Stofa - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...om.stofa.webtv
**Barclays Mobile Banking - Barclays - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...smobilebanking
**S-pushTAN - Star Finanz GmbH - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ndroid.pushtan

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteT View Post
Thank you for this app. I am yet to give it a go. I will and let you know the results for Barclays

Some Barclays info for you
I unrooted my phone a while ago during the upgrade it to 4.4 (i prefer to use the official means to upgrade the OS then root it again)
I tried the barclays app after on a stock, unrooted phone and it still failed! I called Barclays and they said they have a flag/marker at their end that they need to reset before it will work again. They reset it for me(i explained i was rooted and now i'm not) and then it worked.

I am now rooted and i haven't tried the barclays app since, so in theory i shouldn't have the marker at the moment. I will hopefully try it in the next couple of hours and let you know.
Apps not currently working:
Sky GO - aware and working on it

Puzzles and Dragons - Does not use any of the normal methods to check for root. There is a good chance that it uses assembly to check for root, but I'm not 100% sure about that yet.
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to devadvance For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fkofilee
Old
#3  
fkofilee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 253
Posts: 656
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Crawley
2 fingers up to Barclays!!! Nicely done, works a treat!

I've clearly had more mobile devices than you... Deal With It!
 
sweeney_uk
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 109
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Blackpool
Anyone able to test if this works with skygo?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
current device - note 3 - n9005
 
sunymoore
Old
#5  
sunymoore's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Damaturu
Default awesome

This great
 
Redstarr1
Old
#6  
Redstarr1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 400
Posts: 718
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Leuven
I hope I didn't do anything wrong, but the app I wanted to test (Telenet Yelo TV) FC's every time I try to stream TV (so when it checks for root).

Is that common behaviour?

Sent from my Xperia S using Tapatalk
My current devices:
Sony Xperia Z1 Compact: Stock 14.4.A.0.108 (for now)
Sony Xperia S: Paranoid Android by deedwar
Google Nexus 7 (2013): Paranoid Android
 
b1g1an
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 229
Join Date: Nov 2011
Running 4.4.2 and I installed SELinux Mode Changer but it keeps telling me SELinux isn't installed so I can't change it?
 
csavino3
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Sep 2010
Does it work on GOOD for Enterprise?
 
ahhl
Old
(Last edited by ahhl; 13th January 2014 at 01:09 AM.)
#9  
ahhl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 538
Join Date: Jul 2007
not able to start xposed installer after run cydia

edit
confirmed. after i unlink substrate and soft reboot, xposed installer can run again
SAMSUNG GALAXY NOTEZENFONE 6 : 2GB RAM/2GHz/32GB Internal Memory
 
kalvin807
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 96
Join Date: Dec 2011
Still not working with Puzzle and Dragons


Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:49 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:43 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalvin807 View Post
Still not working with Puzzle and Dragons


Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Also after install cydia substrate and root clock plus . Pad is not working even root is temp closed by super su (it works without cydia and rootclock plus)
Hope you can make it work

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

The Following User Says Thank You to kalvin807 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes