Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara: Modified Android L and Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and software enthusiasts. The … more
Post Reply

[Q] Am I Soft AND Hard Bricked At The Same Time?

15th January 2014, 04:27 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hello there people. I'd not new to this website.... I've just been a ghost that was finally forced to register for this site.

I have a

Tmobile Galaxy S3 (SGH T-999)

Now, I rooted my phone with CWM a while back.
So then after a couple of days, I decided that I wanted a Custom Rom. Turns out that it wasn't compatible for my phone.
So I got put in a bootloop.

I was able to Access Recovery and Download mode.
I factory reset my phone from there, formatted dalvik, all of that.
I downloaded a stock bootloader and stock Rom from here for my phone
I tried to use odin to flash the stock bootloader onto my phone. From what i can remember i saw, boot.img, Compete(Write) operation failed.
Now when i booted my phone all i see is
it just...... Activates

Firmware upgrade encountered an issue. Please select recovery mode in kies and try again.
Therefore i cannot access recovery mode anymore but i can still access Download Mode. I cannot see it boot at all.

Some Info while in download mode:

ODIN MODE
Product Name: SGH-T999
Custom Binary Download: Yes(1Count)
Current Binary:Samsung Official
System Status:Custom
Qualcom Secureboot:Enable
Warranty Bit:0
Bootloader Ap swaev:1

Here's how it looks when i try to flash stock rom or virtually anything onto my phone.

Code:
<ID:0/003> File analysis..
<ID:0/003> SetupConnection..
<ID:0/003> Initialzation..
<ID:0/003> Get PIT for mapping..
<ID:0/003> Complete(Write) operation failed.
<OSM> All threads completed. (succeed 0 / failed 1)
I've given up on trying to do this myself and I now have to suck up my pride and ask for help.
Is there still hope, or do i have a $500 Paper Weight? Please Help.
15th January 2014, 12:50 PM   |  #2  
metalfan78's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Littleton, CO
Thanks Meter: 1,658
 
3,908 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
What file did you download and flash? You posted in the sprint section sph710. If you flashed something for this model instead of your model that could be the problem.
15th January 2014, 09:09 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalfan78

What file did you download and flash? You posted in the sprint section sph710. If you flashed something for this model instead of your model that could be the problem.

Sorry about that. I was rushing lol. I forgot what rom i downloaded. It was off an rooted app. I think it was ROM Manager.
15th January 2014, 11:09 PM   |  #4  
metalfan78's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Littleton, CO
Thanks Meter: 1,658
 
3,908 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
That doesn't help. If you have a T-Mobile phone and you flashed something for a sprint phone then you need to download a T-Mobile ROM and flash. Or use a stock T-Mobile tar file and use Odin.
16th January 2014, 12:51 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalfan78

That doesn't help. If you have a T-Mobile phone and you flashed something for a sprint phone then you need to download a T-Mobile ROM and flash. Or use a stock T-Mobile tar file and use Odin.

I remember now. I downloaded a CyanogenMod Rom. I did rebooted without deleting everything on my phone. Then i got soft brick. And I'm pretty sure, It will say Get pit file....... Complete(Write) Fail. As usual.
16th January 2014, 01:26 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Great news. I tried to flash root66 on my phone. Which almost installed but failed. Now when i boot up my phone, I get put in the boot loop BUT I can access the recovery mode from there now. Now what? Do I install CMW or something or just stock?
16th January 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 223
 
714 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Sir, just download a ROM for your phone model. But as I can see (and I think others members too) the safest is going back to stock until you understand the difference between your phone model and others.

Sent from my SPH-L710
16th January 2014, 05:58 AM   |  #8  
metalfan78's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Littleton, CO
Thanks Meter: 1,658
 
3,908 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Do you realize you keep posting in the sprint section? Thats going to make a huge difference. I keep asking because I don't think you realize you are in the sprint section and I'm assuming you keep downloading and flashing Sprint roms.
16th January 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalfan78

Do you realize you keep posting in the sprint section? Thats going to make a huge difference. I keep asking because I don't think you realize you are in the sprint section and I'm assuming you keep downloading and flashing Sprint roms.

I know I'm posting in the sprint model, I didn't know when I first made this thread because I was in panic mode and I was about to be late for my mid term while making this thread. Can you give me a break? I really don't have time to make another one in the proper section.. + I didn't flash any sprint roms. I have a T mobile galaxy s3. And the Root66 Rom i attempted to flash was for SGH T-999. It failed but I was able to actually get into recovery mode again but it's stock recovery.
16th January 2014, 09:09 PM   |  #10  
metalfan78's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Littleton, CO
Thanks Meter: 1,658
 
3,908 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
I wasn't trying to be a jerk, just trying to clarify. You'll get more help in the correct forum. Just because it's the same phone doesn't mean everything works the same. There are differences from one model to the next.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes