Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

I need a fix for this please

OP ovidiugr

15th January 2014, 02:06 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
268 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
when I connect my laptop to my TV through HDMI for the 1st time it automatically connects to a certain resolution. and that's fine because then I can select a different resolution if I don't like it. for example if my laptop connects automatically to 1080p@24Hz which is my TV maximum resolution then I can change it to... let's say 1080i@60Hz which is lower quality but is waaaay smoother 60 Hz is smoother than 24Hz.
ok, my question is... how can I change the output resolution of Note3's. I haven't seen a menu yet allowing you to do that. I'd rather have 1080i@60Hz or even 720p@60Hz instead of 1080p@24Hz which is so laggy. and don't tell me the Note3 can't connect to a different resolution than 1080p because it obviously can. I've connected it to another tv and on that one it connects at 720p@60Hz and also I can't change the resolution to that one.
is there a workaround that you can do to allow selecting other resolution than the default one?


.....
and it's funny because both Note 1 and 2 connect on my TV automatically at 1080i@60Hz and as a consequence they show no lagginess while my Note3 which was supposed to be an upgrade is in this case a downgrade...


Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
15th January 2014, 04:56 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Bergen
Thanks Meter: 163
 
440 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
!!WARNING!! Not my fault if you need to reflash. You're doing this on your OWN ACCORD!

Use a third-party launcher as TouchWizHome likes to crash. Open terminal if it's rooted (will only be able to change resolution with root) and use these commands:

NOTE: Do not use quotation marks when typing in terminal.
Resolution: Type "su", grant root, type "wm size 1080x1920" if you want 1080p, or 720x1280 if you want 720p

4.3 and 4.4 use "wm". Earlier versions of android use "am". Tablets are reversed and should need "1920x1080" as opposed to phones which needs "1080x1920".

PROTIP!!! This may mess with your Note 3 and you might have to reflash. Samsungs framework is NOT dynamic like Googles framework is. This might result in corrupted apps. If you want to change DPI without an app (AppSettings with Xposed works fine and lets you do it to individual apps) just change "size" for "density" and "1080x1920" for "480". 480 is default, so lower it to see how small you want things to be. 360 is the sweet spot for me.
16th January 2014, 04:03 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
268 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
ok... any other idea? I don't want to change the resolution of the launcher but the resolution of the output. I presume that method might change both and also requires root. I don't want to root it. any other suggestions?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
16th January 2014, 04:23 AM   |  #4  
Towle's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 1,862
 
3,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Please remember that questions and troubleshooting posts go in the Q&A/Troubleshooting section.

Thread moved.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes