Post Reply

Help! Accidentally flashed N7 radio on Wifi Version

5th January 2014, 05:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Wilmington!
Thanks Meter: 35
 
1,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Hello,

I was updating to the latest kit kat image and accidently downloaded and flashed the radio to the mobile version but I have the wifi version. It still boots but has caused some issues. My question is how do i remove it? Or is there a link to the radio for the wifi version that I can install?

THanks!
5th January 2014, 06:26 PM   |  #2  
tatazeuz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 80
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by add3421

Hello,

I was updating to the latest kit kat image and accidently downloaded and flashed the radio to the mobile version but I have the wifi version. It still boots but has caused some issues. My question is how do i remove it? Or is there a link to the radio for the wifi version that I can install?

THanks!

Flash the WiFi version factory image.
5th January 2014, 06:43 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Wilmington!
Thanks Meter: 35
 
1,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
is they anyway i can just remove the radio? I am trying to prevent loosing all my data thats the reason I extracted the zip and updated each piece manually.
7th January 2014, 01:27 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Wilmington!
Thanks Meter: 35
 
1,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Hello,

Any update on this? My home button does not work because the radio appears to still be installed when I have the wifi version, not mobile. Is there a standalone radio I can reflash for the wifi version?
16th January 2014, 04:09 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by add3421

Hello,

Any update on this? My home button does not work because the radio appears to still be installed when I have the wifi version, not mobile. Is there a standalone radio I can reflash for the wifi version?

You will need to flash the correct factory image because the kernel is bundled along with it and kernels are highly hardware specific. Also the radio models are built into the kernel itself. So it's not possible for you to "flash a radio"!
I suggest that you learn more about kernels and how they work.
Hope that cleared it up for you!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
16th January 2014, 01:07 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Wilmington!
Thanks Meter: 35
 
1,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahulpat13

You will need to flash the correct factory image because the kernel is bundled along with it and kernels are highly hardware specific. Also the radio models are built into the kernel itself. So it's not possible for you to "flash a radio"!
I suggest that you learn more about kernels and how they work.
Hope that cleared it up for you!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2

alrighty thanks. Wasn't able to save any of the settings in the apps. Oh well. lesson learned
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 7 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank