Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Unhappy [Q] No 4g/LTE

OP rickyfer

14th January 2014, 07:53 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Hello. I have just bought a One with Sprint, I tried several Roms and never I Reached 4G in Spain. When I selected LTE or CDMA no data , If I put it in automatic I have 3G or H but never 4g.
15th January 2014, 02:15 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Same issue. I know I can get 4G beause when I drive around, my phone has said 4G on it. With that being said, I only get 4G about .00001% of the time im using the network so it goes to 4G when i dont need it. i doubt its my phone its Sprints towers but that really sucks cuz 3G is sooooooo slow for me.
15th January 2014, 03:35 AM   |  #3  
Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 19
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
It's probably because your Spanish carrier does not use CDMA or Sprints LTE bands

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
15th January 2014, 08:44 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pelon90005

It's probably because your Spanish carrier does not use CDMA or Sprints LTE bands

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app

CDMA its not support in spain but for lte htc one sprint ti works in all bands no?
16th January 2014, 03:01 AM   |  #5  
raptoro07's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag High Point, NC, USA
Thanks Meter: 1,118
 
2,738 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyfer

CDMA its not support in spain but for lte htc one sprint ti works in all bands no?

What are the LTE bands there? M7wls has different ones than international.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
16th January 2014, 07:35 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by raptoro07

What are the LTE bands there? M7wls has different ones than international.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

In Spain for the moment is 1800 and 2600. End of this year also 800 but not yet.
16th January 2014, 08:50 AM   |  #7  
Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 19
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Sprint is using 1900 800 and 2500. The sprint HTC only supports the 1900 lte

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app

The Following User Says Thank You to pelon90005 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes