Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,022 Members 52,741 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No 4g/LTE

Tip us?
 
rickyfer
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2010
Unhappy [Q] No 4g/LTE

Hello. I have just bought a One with Sprint, I tried several Roms and never I Reached 4G in Spain. When I selected LTE or CDMA no data , If I put it in automatic I have 3G or H but never 4g.
 
OpTic NaTs
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 47
Join Date: May 2013
Same issue. I know I can get 4G beause when I drive around, my phone has said 4G on it. With that being said, I only get 4G about .00001% of the time im using the network so it goes to 4G when i dont need it. i doubt its my phone its Sprints towers but that really sucks cuz 3G is sooooooo slow for me.
 
pelon90005
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 87
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Los Angeles
It's probably because your Spanish carrier does not use CDMA or Sprints LTE bands

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
HTC One viperROM One

HTC Evo 3d Negalite-BluRom
HTC Evo 4g Stock Rooted
 
rickyfer
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pelon90005 View Post
It's probably because your Spanish carrier does not use CDMA or Sprints LTE bands

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
CDMA its not support in spain but for lte htc one sprint ti works in all bands no?
 
raptoro07
Old
#5  
raptoro07's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,106
Posts: 2,711
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: High Point, NC, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyfer View Post
CDMA its not support in spain but for lte htc one sprint ti works in all bands no?
What are the LTE bands there? M7wls has different ones than international.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
Phone:Sprint HTC One
Revone S-Off'd
HBOOT: 1.55.0000
RADIO: 1.01.20.0515
Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1.2
Kernel: Kangaroo v058
ROM: ViperOne 7.0.1
 

 
rickyfer
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by raptoro07 View Post
What are the LTE bands there? M7wls has different ones than international.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
In Spain for the moment is 1800 and 2600. End of this year also 800 but not yet.
 
pelon90005
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 87
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Sprint is using 1900 800 and 2500. The sprint HTC only supports the 1900 lte

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
HTC One viperROM One

HTC Evo 3d Negalite-BluRom
HTC Evo 4g Stock Rooted

The Following User Says Thank You to pelon90005 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes