Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,371 Members 39,026 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

have a question about updating friends gs3

Tip us?
 
P.Mobile
Old
(Last edited by P.Mobile; 27th January 2014 at 08:30 PM.)
#1  
P.Mobile's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 935
Posts: 4,336
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: RhOdE IsLAnD... 401
Default have a question about updating friends gs3

hey guys! im pretty good with samsung phones i had the sprint gs3 and gs4 in the past.. well i have a friend that has the verizon gs3.. i rooted it a while back flashed a rom and he has been running it for like 6 momths or more with no problems.. its a 4.2.2 rom.. so how do i go about updating to the new base?? 4.3?? can someone link me to the process.. is there like a firmware/modem i need to flash.. then flash a 4.3 rom>? yes he has twrp recovery and a custom rom now.. can i just flash the new modem the flash a new 4.3 rom? or do i need to do something else..?
 
buhohitr
Old
#2  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,503
Posts: 5,135
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by P.Mobile View Post
hey guys! im pretty good with samsung phones i had the sprint gs3 and gs4 in the past.. well i have a friend that has the verizon gs3.. i rooted it a while back flashed a rom and he has been running it for like 6 momths or more with no problems.. its a 4.2.2 rom.. so how do i go about updating to the new base?? 4.3?? can someone link me to the process.. is there like a firmware/modem i need to flash.. then flash a 4.3 rom>? yes he has twrp recovery and a custom rom now.. can i just flash the new modem the flash a new 4.3 rom? or do i need to do something else..?
Well, if he doesn't have issue with signal, then you shouldn't have to flash the new ML1 modem. If you want to flash it anyway then here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1788313
There are a bunch of custom rom, either TouchWiz custom rom or just custom rom you can choose from here http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...on/development
If you want to stay away from bugs, pick the one that close to stock rom as much as possible.
 
P.Mobile
Old
#3  
P.Mobile's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 935
Posts: 4,336
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: RhOdE IsLAnD... 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by buhohitr View Post
Well, if he doesn't have issue with signal, then you shouldn't have to flash the new ML1 modem. If you want to flash it anyway then here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1788313
There are a bunch of custom rom, either TouchWiz custom rom or just custom rom you can choose from here http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...on/development
If you want to stay away from bugs, pick the one that close to stock rom as much as possible.
so all i have to do is flash a ML1 rom thats it?
 
buhohitr
Old
#4  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,503
Posts: 5,135
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by P.Mobile View Post
so all i have to do is flash a ML1 rom thats it?
What is your baseband? If your is already MF1 (I think you are), then just download the ML1 zip and flash it.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Fix KitKat WiFi Drops on Your Own

Despite introducing many useful features and overall great performance and enhancements,Android 4.4 KitKat … more

Bring Back Tablet UI on KitKat

Google presented their brand new UI for tablets alongsidethe release of Android 3.0 Honeycomb back in early … more

Give Your Notification Shade a Facelift with these Modding Guides

Modification has always been one of the strong suits of Android, due in … more

Keep Track of How Much Your Car Truly Costs with Car Logbook

It’s a very well established fact that cars are expensive. In addition to … more