MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

have a question about updating friends gs3

27th January 2014, 08:15 PM   |  #1  
P.Mobile's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag RhOdE IsLAnD... 401
Thanks Meter: 935
 
4,336 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
hey guys! im pretty good with samsung phones i had the sprint gs3 and gs4 in the past.. well i have a friend that has the verizon gs3.. i rooted it a while back flashed a rom and he has been running it for like 6 momths or more with no problems.. its a 4.2.2 rom.. so how do i go about updating to the new base?? 4.3?? can someone link me to the process.. is there like a firmware/modem i need to flash.. then flash a 4.3 rom>? yes he has twrp recovery and a custom rom now.. can i just flash the new modem the flash a new 4.3 rom? or do i need to do something else..?
Last edited by P.Mobile; 27th January 2014 at 08:30 PM.
27th January 2014, 08:48 PM   |  #2  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,528
 
5,200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by P.Mobile

hey guys! im pretty good with samsung phones i had the sprint gs3 and gs4 in the past.. well i have a friend that has the verizon gs3.. i rooted it a while back flashed a rom and he has been running it for like 6 momths or more with no problems.. its a 4.2.2 rom.. so how do i go about updating to the new base?? 4.3?? can someone link me to the process.. is there like a firmware/modem i need to flash.. then flash a 4.3 rom>? yes he has twrp recovery and a custom rom now.. can i just flash the new modem the flash a new 4.3 rom? or do i need to do something else..?

Well, if he doesn't have issue with signal, then you shouldn't have to flash the new ML1 modem. If you want to flash it anyway then here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1788313
There are a bunch of custom rom, either TouchWiz custom rom or just custom rom you can choose from here http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...on/development
If you want to stay away from bugs, pick the one that close to stock rom as much as possible.
27th January 2014, 08:54 PM   |  #3  
P.Mobile's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag RhOdE IsLAnD... 401
Thanks Meter: 935
 
4,336 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by buhohitr

Well, if he doesn't have issue with signal, then you shouldn't have to flash the new ML1 modem. If you want to flash it anyway then here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1788313
There are a bunch of custom rom, either TouchWiz custom rom or just custom rom you can choose from here http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...on/development
If you want to stay away from bugs, pick the one that close to stock rom as much as possible.

so all i have to do is flash a ML1 rom thats it?
27th January 2014, 09:21 PM   |  #4  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,528
 
5,200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by P.Mobile

so all i have to do is flash a ML1 rom thats it?

What is your baseband? If your is already MF1 (I think you are), then just download the ML1 zip and flash it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank