The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Smile Voice to text not working after ARHD flash

OP jkDave

1st November 2013, 01:38 PM   |  #1  
jkDave's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Hello, I tried searching for this but wasn't able to come up with much. The voice to text stopped working in the messenger app. It seems to work from the google search widget just not in the messenger app. I tried uninstalling "Voice search" and reinstalling but that didn't help. Also I tried clearing the app data & cache for it but that didn't help either. Any assistance here would be appreciated. The only thing left that I can think of is to reflash but i'm trying to avoid having to do that. Thanks

AT&T HTC One (m7)
Android 4.3
Sense 5.5
ROM 3.62.401.1
Software Number: Android Revolution HD 31.0 by mike1986
HTC SDK API level 5.65
Kernel: 3.4.10-gfa33c1e root@abm012 #1 SMP PREEMPT
Build number: 3.62.401.1 CL26544 release-keys
Last edited by jkDave; 1st November 2013 at 02:03 PM. Reason: engrish
4th November 2013, 05:09 PM   |  #2  
jkDave's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Well I'm an idiot. Turns out this is a setting in the keyboard & input options. Works fine now.
4th November 2013, 09:57 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Hollywood, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Thumbs up good
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkDave

Well I'm an idiot. Turns out this is a setting in the keyboard & input options. Works fine now.

At least you got your answer!
18th April 2014, 05:50 AM   |  #4  
Bultaco69's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag St. Catharines
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
are you SURE you're an idiot?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkDave

Well I'm an idiot. Turns out this is a setting in the keyboard & input options. Works fine now.

... Or is it possible you just turned on your Wi-Fi and THAT'S why it's working now?

My S3 won't "take dictation" unless it's connected to the network.

Any suggestions?
18th April 2014, 12:29 PM   |  #5  
jkDave's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bultaco69

... Or is it possible you just turned on your Wi-Fi and THAT'S why it's working now?

My S3 won't "take dictation" unless it's connected to the network.

Any suggestions?

No sorry, it's working because the setting was turned off and I turned it on.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes