Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,206 Members 43,988 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Voice to text not working after ARHD flash

Tip us?
 
jkDave
Old
(Last edited by jkDave; 1st November 2013 at 01:03 PM.) Reason: engrish
#1  
jkDave's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 44
Join Date: Nov 2013
Smile Voice to text not working after ARHD flash

Hello, I tried searching for this but wasn't able to come up with much. The voice to text stopped working in the messenger app. It seems to work from the google search widget just not in the messenger app. I tried uninstalling "Voice search" and reinstalling but that didn't help. Also I tried clearing the app data & cache for it but that didn't help either. Any assistance here would be appreciated. The only thing left that I can think of is to reflash but i'm trying to avoid having to do that. Thanks

AT&T HTC One (m7)
Android 4.3
Sense 5.5
ROM 3.62.401.1
Software Number: Android Revolution HD 31.0 by mike1986
HTC SDK API level 5.65
Kernel: 3.4.10-gfa33c1e root@abm012 #1 SMP PREEMPT
Build number: 3.62.401.1 CL26544 release-keys
 
jkDave
Old
#2  
jkDave's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 44
Join Date: Nov 2013
Well I'm an idiot. Turns out this is a setting in the keyboard & input options. Works fine now.
 
kingtom
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Hollywood, FL
Thumbs up good

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkDave View Post
Well I'm an idiot. Turns out this is a setting in the keyboard & input options. Works fine now.
At least you got your answer!
 
Bultaco69
Old
#4  
Bultaco69's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: St. Catharines
Default are you SURE you're an idiot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkDave View Post
Well I'm an idiot. Turns out this is a setting in the keyboard & input options. Works fine now.
... Or is it possible you just turned on your Wi-Fi and THAT'S why it's working now?

My S3 won't "take dictation" unless it's connected to the network.

Any suggestions?
 
jkDave
Old
#5  
jkDave's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 44
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bultaco69 View Post
... Or is it possible you just turned on your Wi-Fi and THAT'S why it's working now?

My S3 won't "take dictation" unless it's connected to the network.

Any suggestions?
No sorry, it's working because the setting was turned off and I turned it on.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more