The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No Service. Data working but no Call/Text.

OP kokozaurs

24th January 2014, 11:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Hello!

I have m919 T-Mobile Galaxy s4 but I'm with other carrier (Wind Canada). I rooted the phone about a month ago, I believe, using THIS guide.

I spent yesterday in environment where I didn't had coverage for most of the day, but i haven't gotten it back yet. Sounds really weird as it might be not connected to the fact at all. I have 4G connection active, which means that I have internet, but it keeps 'searching' for service and I can't Call/Text anyone, neither I can receive calls or texts. Instead of the bar at the top showing how good coverage i have it just shows a crossed out circle icon.

I've tried reboots, keeping my phone off for 30mins without battery, taking out sim and putting it back in, changing network modes and resetting APN (all from settings panel).

Have anyone experienced something like that and how do I fix it? It was working perfectly for last couple of months and the phone didn't get any damage yesterday neither.

P.S Did the the regular factory reset (don't know if it affects rooting) but it didn't change anything. =
Last edited by kokozaurs; 24th January 2014 at 11:45 PM. Reason: forgot to add
25th January 2014, 12:14 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
I have same problem.
Did you solve it? and how?
25th January 2014, 12:18 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Haven't solved it, that was the whole point of my post!
26th January 2014, 10:45 AM   |  #4  
xdapowerapps's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 195
 
535 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokozaurs

Haven't solved it, that was the whole point of my post!

Never had this happen to me. Data works off your signal, something is wickedly wrong. I'd flash the modem again if you are on 4.2.2 bootloader (doesn't matter which rom or android version). If that fails, go intonrecovery, wipe cache, wipe dalvik cache, and wipe data. If that fails, backup your data and Odin flash back to 100% stock. If that fails, more than likely your /efs folder was corrupted.

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to xdapowerapps For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th January 2014, 04:07 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Please don't create multi thread on the same topic
26th January 2014, 09:37 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdapowerapps

Never had this happen to me. Data works off your signal, something is wickedly wrong. I'd flash the modem again if you are on 4.2.2 bootloader (doesn't matter which rom or android version). If that fails, go intonrecovery, wipe cache, wipe dalvik cache, and wipe data. If that fails, backup your data and Odin flash back to 100% stock. If that fails, more than likely your /efs folder was corrupted.

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I think I'm gonna flash it back to 100% stock, but the problem is that I'm on mac and I don't know how to flash it back. Is there any guide on how to do it from MAC platform?


Thanks!!
26th January 2014, 09:40 PM   |  #7  
xdapowerapps's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 195
 
535 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokozaurs

I think I'm gonna flash it back to 100% stock, but the problem is that I'm on mac and I don't know how to flash it back. Is there any guide on how to do it from MAC platform?


Thanks!!

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=755265

http://forums.techdiscussion.in/show...in-Alternative)

Second one will be more helpful. Good luck!
The Following User Says Thank You to xdapowerapps For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2014, 12:33 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdapowerapps

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=755265

http://forums.techdiscussion.in/show...in-Alternative)

Second one will be more helpful. Good luck!

Ok, so I got heimdall, and got the recovery.img from the other topic. I followed the steps that was provided in the second link, but nothing much changed, it successfully uploaded the recovery.img, then i did recovery boot with power button + home button + volume up, it did some things with a pirate android guy in the back and thats it, booted up. Not sure if I have everything back to stock or not - either way, the issue with the network hasn't been resolved!
27th January 2014, 01:14 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Everett WA
Thanks Meter: 60
 
332 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokozaurs

Haven't solved it, that was the whole point of my post!

Tried this?

go to settings/more networks/Mobile networks/Network operators/Search now......

It might take a minute or two, then show you some networks it finds. Select your provider and it should list some options for you.

need to see Mobile data with a check, Data roaming checked, network mode should be LTE/GSM/WCDMA(auto connect)

If you KNOW what your APN (access Point Name) is you can check if it's correctly there.
It usually is downloaded with the search for network so just try with whatever is ther for now.

Back all the way out, and power off. Take out the battery, wait like 30 seconds, replace the battery and power on again.

See if you get service and can dial out.

Aloha and Good Luck!
28th January 2014, 02:50 AM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobolinko

Tried this?

go to settings/more networks/Mobile networks/Network operators/Search now......

It might take a minute or two, then show you some networks it finds. Select your provider and it should list some options for you.

need to see Mobile data with a check, Data roaming checked, network mode should be LTE/GSM/WCDMA(auto connect)

If you KNOW what your APN (access Point Name) is you can check if it's correctly there.
It usually is downloaded with the search for network so just try with whatever is ther for now.

Back all the way out, and power off. Take out the battery, wait like 30 seconds, replace the battery and power on again.

See if you get service and can dial out.

Aloha and Good Luck!

yep, one of first routines i tried. No difference

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes