Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,457 Members 51,586 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Custom ROM dont see SIM cards

Tip us?
 
littlebigpasha
Old
(Last edited by littlebigpasha; 26th January 2014 at 12:11 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bryansk
Default Custom ROM dont see SIM cards

Hey guys, sorry for my english, I've been just make a custom rom of original firmware for my Amoi A860W (MT6589) using dsixda's kitchen, and everything was good, except one thing - phone doesn't see any sim cards. When I tapping on "SIM Toolkit" it says that "App isnt installed". In Settings menu "Manage SIM cards" is not active.
Can you help me with this thing? What have I done wrong? :c
 
Ganxz
Old
#2  
Ganxz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 138
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: android@shell : Indonesia/Central_Java/Prambanan
Quote:
Originally Posted by littlebigpasha View Post
Hey guys, sorry for my english, I've been just make a custom rom of original firmware for my Amoi A860W (MT6589) using dsixda's kitchen, and everything was good, except one thing - phone doesn't see any sim cards. When I tapping on "SIM Toolkit" it says that "App isnt installed". In Settings menu "Manage SIM cards" is not active.
Can you help me with this thing? What have I done wrong? :c
are you sure thats realy stock firmware ??
Please press "Thanks" button if helped.

 
littlebigpasha
Old
(Last edited by littlebigpasha; 26th January 2014 at 04:28 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bryansk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ganxz View Post
are you sure thats realy stock firmware ??
of course I sure about it
this stock rom is installing by using FlashTool program
i've trying to make this firmware in zip, which I can flash from CMW
but now I have other problem - when I trying to install zip it's not erasing /system folder!
updater-script is correct, it flashing only if I choose "format /system" in CMW

maybe there is a blocking, or something similar of making custom firmwares?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes