Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,223 Members 52,914 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Transparent Bars in Kit Kat!

Tip us?
 
yattaro
Old
#1  
yattaro's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Metairie

 
DONATE TO ME
Angry [Q] Transparent Bars in Kit Kat!

I really wanted the transparent bars in Kit Kat like higher-end devices and noticed the tweak many people were doing on other devices by editing their framework-res.apk to enable the feature. I checked this out in Hashcode's Cyanogenmod 11 builds and noticed that it is already done. The only thing left is to make ro.config.low_ram=true in build.prop false. I was worried this would cause stability problems considering we have exactly 512MB RAM but just from a visual standpoint (scrolling around, etc.) performance was actually boosted. My question is has anybody else tried doing the same thing? Any issues?
Here's some screenshots if anyone wants to see it:
 

 
Ixthusdan
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 111
Posts: 384
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mishawaka, IN
Quote:
Originally Posted by yattaro View Post
I really wanted the transparent bars in Kit Kat like higher-end devices and noticed the tweak many people were doing on other devices by editing their framework-res.apk to enable the feature. I checked this out in Hashcode's Cyanogenmod 11 builds and noticed that it is already done. The only thing left is to make ro.config.low_ram=true in build.prop false. I was worried this would cause stability problems considering we have exactly 512MB RAM but just from a visual standpoint (scrolling around, etc.) performance was actually boosted. My question is has anybody else tried doing the same thing? Any issues?
Here's some screenshots if anyone wants to see it:
 


I use twa_priv's kitkat, which achieves the transparent status bar and navigation bar. I can post a screenshot, but it looks like those you posted. His us the only kitkat that does it, and I have tried them all.
The Following User Says Thank You to Ixthusdan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Ixthusdan
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 111
Posts: 384
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mishawaka, IN
Screenshot

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1391486677211.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	43.4 KB
ID:	2557887  
The Following User Says Thank You to Ixthusdan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
yattaro
Old
#4  
yattaro's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Metairie

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ixthusdan View Post
I use twa_priv's kitkat, which achieves the transparent status bar and navigation bar. I can post a screenshot, but it looks like those you posted. His us the only kitkat that does it, and I have tried them all.
I guess that all boils down to trying a bunch of different ROMs to see what does the job right. I would try experimenting a bit more but my only tablet at the moment is the KF. Missing the Asus Transformer I once had. Anyway I'll start trying some more tests on performance with ro.config.low_ram=false and all graphics options turned up just to see what the Kindle can really push out.
 
androvista
Old
#5  
androvista's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 325
Posts: 708
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Mumbai
Wait. I did not get transparent bar in nightly or TWA_priv

Which build are you using?

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda app-developers app


Hey, I'm androvista, head of the InFriction ROM team.
InFriction ROM team head - androvista is AwesomePress the Thanks button To Support my Hard Work
 
Ixthusdan
Old
(Last edited by Ixthusdan; 4th February 2014 at 02:08 PM.)
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 111
Posts: 384
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mishawaka, IN
I use twa_priv cm11 kitkat 4.4.2 sgt7 20140129 release. You must set graphics to hirez before the affect shows up. I did not edit anything, as the changes were available in settings after accessing dev stuff.

Under performance, activate "use high end graphics" I also use Apex launcher.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Ixthusdan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
androvista
Old
#7  
androvista's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 325
Posts: 708
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ixthusdan View Post
I use twa_priv cm11 kitkat 4.4.2 sgt7 20140129 release. You must set graphics to hirez before the affect shows up. I did not edit anything, as the changes were available in settings after accessing dev stuff.

Under performance, activate "use high end graphics" I also use Apex launcher.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda app-developers app
Yup! That worked! Thanks!


Hey, I'm androvista, head of the InFriction ROM team.
InFriction ROM team head - androvista is AwesomePress the Thanks button To Support my Hard Work
 
androvista
Old
#8  
androvista's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 325
Posts: 708
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Mumbai
@yattaro I tried the build.prop to false



Sent from my T.V running Windows 68

---------- Post added at 06:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:02 PM ----------

No problem

Sent from my T.V running Windows 68


Hey, I'm androvista, head of the InFriction ROM team.
InFriction ROM team head - androvista is AwesomePress the Thanks button To Support my Hard Work

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes