Post Reply

Angry [Q] Transparent Bars in Kit Kat!

OP yattaro

4th February 2014, 03:41 AM   |  #1  
yattaro's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Metairie
Thanks Meter: 4
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Donate to Me
More
I really wanted the transparent bars in Kit Kat like higher-end devices and noticed the tweak many people were doing on other devices by editing their framework-res.apk to enable the feature. I checked this out in Hashcode's Cyanogenmod 11 builds and noticed that it is already done. The only thing left is to make ro.config.low_ram=true in build.prop false. I was worried this would cause stability problems considering we have exactly 512MB RAM but just from a visual standpoint (scrolling around, etc.) performance was actually boosted. My question is has anybody else tried doing the same thing? Any issues?
Here's some screenshots if anyone wants to see it:

4th February 2014, 04:00 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Mishawaka, IN
Thanks Meter: 129
 
425 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yattaro

I really wanted the transparent bars in Kit Kat like higher-end devices and noticed the tweak many people were doing on other devices by editing their framework-res.apk to enable the feature. I checked this out in Hashcode's Cyanogenmod 11 builds and noticed that it is already done. The only thing left is to make ro.config.low_ram=true in build.prop false. I was worried this would cause stability problems considering we have exactly 512MB RAM but just from a visual standpoint (scrolling around, etc.) performance was actually boosted. My question is has anybody else tried doing the same thing? Any issues?
Here's some screenshots if anyone wants to see it:



I use twa_priv's kitkat, which achieves the transparent status bar and navigation bar. I can post a screenshot, but it looks like those you posted. His us the only kitkat that does it, and I have tried them all.
The Following User Says Thank You to Ixthusdan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2014, 04:04 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Mishawaka, IN
Thanks Meter: 129
 
425 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Screenshot

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1391486677211.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	43.4 KB
ID:	2557887  
The Following User Says Thank You to Ixthusdan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2014, 04:31 AM   |  #4  
yattaro's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Metairie
Thanks Meter: 4
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ixthusdan

I use twa_priv's kitkat, which achieves the transparent status bar and navigation bar. I can post a screenshot, but it looks like those you posted. His us the only kitkat that does it, and I have tried them all.

I guess that all boils down to trying a bunch of different ROMs to see what does the job right. I would try experimenting a bit more but my only tablet at the moment is the KF. Missing the Asus Transformer I once had. Anyway I'll start trying some more tests on performance with ro.config.low_ram=false and all graphics options turned up just to see what the Kindle can really push out.
4th February 2014, 10:53 AM   |  #5  
androvista's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 331
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Wait. I did not get transparent bar in nightly or TWA_priv

Which build are you using?

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda app-developers app
4th February 2014, 02:00 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Mishawaka, IN
Thanks Meter: 129
 
425 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
I use twa_priv cm11 kitkat 4.4.2 sgt7 20140129 release. You must set graphics to hirez before the affect shows up. I did not edit anything, as the changes were available in settings after accessing dev stuff.

Under performance, activate "use high end graphics" I also use Apex launcher.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda app-developers app
Last edited by Ixthusdan; 4th February 2014 at 02:08 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Ixthusdan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2014, 03:26 PM   |  #7  
androvista's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 331
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ixthusdan

I use twa_priv cm11 kitkat 4.4.2 sgt7 20140129 release. You must set graphics to hirez before the affect shows up. I did not edit anything, as the changes were available in settings after accessing dev stuff.

Under performance, activate "use high end graphics" I also use Apex launcher.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda app-developers app

Yup! That worked! Thanks!
5th February 2014, 12:33 PM   |  #8  
androvista's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 331
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
@yattaro I tried the build.prop to false



Sent from my T.V running Windows 68

---------- Post added at 06:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:02 PM ----------

No problem

Sent from my T.V running Windows 68

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Kindle Fire Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank