FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

[Q] Need Wifi Help (Not turning on)

21 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By thejawa, Junior Member on 27th January 2014, 08:32 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I was running MJA/CM10.2 but needed to update my PRL.

In the process, I decided to update to MK2/CM11.

I started by flashing Stock MK2 w/Root ROM (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2586586) then ODINd the MK2 Firmware (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=42954149) to get Sense.

PRL and Profile updates, noticed that my Wifi wasn't connecting at that point.

Flashed CM11's Snapshot (http://download.cyanogenmod.org/?dev...&type=snapshot), flashed Wifi Fix, and my wifi is stuck on "Turning on wifi" and won't get past that point.

Anyone know what I need to do to get wifi restored? I've been searching for solutions for about an hour and can't really find one.
 
 
27th January 2014, 09:48 PM |#2  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,857
 
More
You have to wipe your phone to get it to work. And possible Odin a tar. Those have been the ooy two ways i have been able to solve it.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 01:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:42 PM ----------

What do you mean you flashed MK2 firmware to get "sense"?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
27th January 2014, 10:19 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Palm Bay
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel4653

You have to wipe your phone to get it to work. And possible Odin a tar. Those have been the ooy two ways i have been able to solve it.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 01:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:42 PM ----------

What do you mean you flashed MK2 firmware to get "sense"?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

I've tried multiple Factory Wipes to fix it, to no avail.

I flashed the stock rom and MK2 firmware to get a Sense rom so I could update PRL and Profile.
Last edited by thejawa; 27th January 2014 at 10:24 PM.
27th January 2014, 10:23 PM |#4  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,857
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejawa

I've tried multiple Factory Wipes to fix it, to no avail.

Then I would suggest Odin MK2 tar.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
27th January 2014, 10:36 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Palm Bay
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel4653

Then I would suggest Odin MK2 tar.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

Is there one without Knox?
27th January 2014, 10:37 PM |#6  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,857
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejawa

Is there one without Knox?

If you're on MF9 boot loader then Odin that since by you asking that question it seems you don't have Knox at all.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
27th January 2014, 10:43 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Palm Bay
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel4653

If you're on MF9 boot loader then Odin that since by you asking that question it seems you don't have Knox at all.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

I just Odin'd Unknownforce's MK2 tar again, still no wifi.
27th January 2014, 10:47 PM |#8  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,857
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejawa

I just Odin'd Unknownforce's MK2 tar again, still no wifi.

Now try the whole ROM Odin.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm11, fix, mk2, wifi
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes