Post Reply

Porting 4.2.2 Rom with 4.2.1 Base

OP HTCFan00

22nd January 2014, 12:17 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hey guys
I am trying to port a 4.2.2 rom but my phone currently only has a 4.2.1 rom. When I port the rom I get lots of force close errors such as SystemUI has stopped what should I do to fix this.


Sent from my HTC One
23rd January 2014, 01:07 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Bump
23rd January 2014, 01:36 AM   |  #3  
caspboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, Nc
Thanks Meter: 1,035
 
584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTCFan00

Hey guys
I am trying to port a 4.2.2 rom but my phone currently only has a 4.2.1 rom. When I port the rom I get lots of force close errors such as SystemUI has stopped what should I do to fix this.


Sent from my HTC One

what roms you porting? Whats your base and whats your port?
23rd January 2014, 04:01 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
They are both CM roms.
24th January 2014, 04:06 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Bump
24th January 2014, 07:24 AM   |  #6  
Adnan 1O1's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Oops!
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTCFan00

Hey guys
I am trying to port a 4.2.2 rom but my phone currently only has a 4.2.1 rom. When I port the rom I get lots of force close errors such as SystemUI has stopped what should I do to fix this.


Sent from my HTC One

Did you copy the whole apps/system folder from stock to base or vice versa?! Say you Didn't!!
24th January 2014, 09:30 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I did
26th January 2014, 07:00 AM   |  #8  
Adnan 1O1's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
1) which phone are you trying to port the ROM?
2) which phones ROM are you trying to port?

BTW you just can't port the whole folder of system or anything! Be very choosy and port only the .apk's which WILL work on your device i.e, the ROM you are trying to port to your phone should have the same specs as your phone!
For ex. I am trying to port a galaxy s3 ROM to a galaxy ace, which won't work as the s3's CPU is much more high and takes a lot more processes at one time, which an ace can't handle and will thus give me a lot of FC errors!

Sent from my Micromax A116 using xda app-developers app
26th January 2014, 11:56 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
The rom I am trying to port is built for the same device as the base but problem is it doesn't boot so I was wondering if I could port it instead.
26th January 2014, 02:28 PM   |  #10  
Adnan 1O1's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Hmmmm. What device is it?
Make sure you do a full wipe/factory reset and cache partition on your phone!!
Make sure the device is rooted and a custom recovery like cwm is installed!

Sent from my Micromax A116 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank