Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,523 Members 51,274 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Porting 4.2.2 Rom with 4.2.1 Base

Tip us?
 
HTCFan00
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default Porting 4.2.2 Rom with 4.2.1 Base

Hey guys
I am trying to port a 4.2.2 rom but my phone currently only has a 4.2.1 rom. When I port the rom I get lots of force close errors such as SystemUI has stopped what should I do to fix this.


Sent from my HTC One
 
HTCFan00
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2014
Bump
 
caspboy
Old
#3  
caspboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1006
Posts: 584
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Charlotte, Nc
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTCFan00 View Post
Hey guys
I am trying to port a 4.2.2 rom but my phone currently only has a 4.2.1 rom. When I port the rom I get lots of force close errors such as SystemUI has stopped what should I do to fix this.


Sent from my HTC One
what roms you porting? Whats your base and whats your port?
 
HTCFan00
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2014
They are both CM roms.
 
HTCFan00
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2014
Bump
 
Adnan 1O1
Old
#6  
Adnan 1O1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hyderabad
Default Oops!

Quote:
Originally Posted by HTCFan00 View Post
Hey guys
I am trying to port a 4.2.2 rom but my phone currently only has a 4.2.1 rom. When I port the rom I get lots of force close errors such as SystemUI has stopped what should I do to fix this.


Sent from my HTC One
Did you copy the whole apps/system folder from stock to base or vice versa?! Say you Didn't!!
 
HTCFan00
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2014
I did
 
Adnan 1O1
Old
#8  
Adnan 1O1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hyderabad
1) which phone are you trying to port the ROM?
2) which phones ROM are you trying to port?

BTW you just can't port the whole folder of system or anything! Be very choosy and port only the .apk's which WILL work on your device i.e, the ROM you are trying to port to your phone should have the same specs as your phone!
For ex. I am trying to port a galaxy s3 ROM to a galaxy ace, which won't work as the s3's CPU is much more high and takes a lot more processes at one time, which an ace can't handle and will thus give me a lot of FC errors!

Sent from my Micromax A116 using xda app-developers app
 
HTCFan00
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2014
The rom I am trying to port is built for the same device as the base but problem is it doesn't boot so I was wondering if I could port it instead.
 
Adnan 1O1
Old
#10  
Adnan 1O1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hyderabad
Hmmmm. What device is it?
Make sure you do a full wipe/factory reset and cache partition on your phone!!
Make sure the device is rooted and a custom recovery like cwm is installed!

Sent from my Micromax A116 using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes